Section 15. Deductions allowed Section 15(1) For the purpose of ascertaining the total income of any person for a year of income there shall, subject to section 16 of this Act, be deducted all expenditure incurred in such year of income which is expenditure wholly and exclusively incurred by him in the production of that income, and where under section 27 of this Act any income of an accounting period ending on some day other than the last day of such year of income is, for the purpose of ascertaining total income for any year of income, taken to be income for any year of income, then such expenditure incurred during such period shall be treated as having been incurred during such year of income. Section 15(2)(a) bad debts incurred in the production of such gains or profits which the Commissioner considers to have become bad, and doubtful debts so incurred to the extent that they are estimated to the satisfaction of the Commissioner to have become bad, during such year of income and the Commissioner may prescribe such guidelines as may be appropriate for the purposes of determining bad debts under this subparagraph; Section 15(2)(b) amounts to be deducted under the Second Schedule in respect of that year of income; Section 15(2)(bb) amounts to be deducted under the Ninth Schedule in respect of that year of income; Section 15(2)(c) any expenditure of a capital nature incurred during that year of income by the owner or occupier of farm land for the prevention of soil erosion; Section 15(2)(d) any expenditure of a capital nature incurred in that year of income by any person on legal costs and stamp duties in connexion with the acquisition of a lease, for a period not in excess of, or expressly capable of extension beyond, ninety-nine years, of premises used or to be used by him for the purposes of his business; Section 15(2)(e) any expenditure, other than expenditure referred to in paragraph (f) of this section, incurred in connection with any business before the date of commencement of that business where such expenditure would have been deductible under this section if incurred after such date, so, however, that the expenditure shall be deemed to have been incurred on the date on which such business commenced; Section 15(2)(f) in the case of the owner of premises, any sums expended by him during such year of income for structural alterations to the premises where such expenditure is necessary to maintain the existing rent: Provided that no deduction shall be made for the cost of an extension to, or replacement of, such premises; Section 15(2)(g) the amount considered as representing the diminution in value of any implement, utensil or similar article, employed in the production of gains or profits, not being machinery or plant in respect of which a deduction may be made under the Second Schedule, at a rate of one hundred per cent in that year of income; Section 15(2)(ga) expenditure incurred by a person carrying on a business in payment of Affordable Housing Levy as provided under section 5(b) of the Affordable Housing Act, 2024; Section 15(2)(h) deleted by Act No. 8 of 2020, s. 5 ; Section 15(2)(i) deleted by Act No. 9 of 2025, s. 10(a)(ii) ; Section 15(2)(j) deleted by Act No. 9 of 2025, s. 10(a)(iii) ; Section 15(2)(k) deleted by Act No. 8 of 1997, s. 32 ; Section 15(2)(l) any expenditure of a capital nature incurred in such year of income by the owner or tenant of any agricultural land, on clearing such land, or on clearing and planting thereon permanent or semi-permanent crops; Section 15(2)(m) deleted by Act No. 16 of 2014, s. 7(a) ; Section 15(2)(n) expenditure of a capital nature on scientific research; or Section 15(2)(n)(i) expenditure of a capital nature on scientific research; or Section 15(2)(n)(ii) expenditure not of a capital nature on scientific research; or Section 15(2)(n)(iii) a sum paid to a scientific research association approved for the purposes of this paragraph by the Commissioner as being an association which has as its object the undertaking of scientific research related to the class of business to which such business belongs; or Section 15(2)(n)(iv) a sum paid to any university, college, research institute or other similar institution approved for the purposes of this paragraph by such Commissioner for the scientific research as is mentioned in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph; Section 15(2)(o) any sum contributed in such year of income by an employer to a national provident fund or other retirement benefits scheme established for employees throughout Kenya by the provisions of any written law; Section 15(2)(p) any expenditure on advertising in connexion with any business to the extent that the Commissioner considers just and reasonable; and for this purpose "expenditure on advertising" includes any expenditure intended to advertise or promote, whether directly or indirectly, the sale of the goods or services provided by that business; Section 15(2)(q) deleted by Act No. 13 of 1984, s. 19 ; Section 15(2)(r) deleted by Act No. 9 of 2025, s. 10 (a)(iv) ; Section 15(2)(s) deleted by Act No. 8 of 2020, s. 5 ; Section 15(2)(ss) deleted by Act No. 8 of 2020, s. 5 ; Section 15(2)(t) expenditure incurred by the lessee in the case of a lease or similar transaction as determined in accordance with such rules as may be prescribed under this Act; Section 15(2)(u) deleted by Act No. 8 of 2020, s. 5; Section 15(2)(v) deleted by Act No. 8 of 2020, s. 5; Section 15(2)(w) any donation in that year of income to a charitable organization whose income is exempt from tax under paragraph 10 of the First Schedule to this Act, expenditure incurred in the construction of a sports facility on public grounds, or to any project approved by the Cabinet Secretary responsible for matters relating to finance; Section 15(2)(x) expenditure of a capital nature incurred in that year of income, with the prior approval of the Cabinet Secretary, by a person on the construction of a public school, hospital, road or any similar kind of social infrastructure; Section 15(2)(y) deleted by Act No. 22 of 2022, s. 8; Section 15(2)(z) expenditure incurred in that year of income by a person sponsoring sports, with the prior approval of the Cabinet Secretary responsible for sports; Section 15(2)(aa) expenditure incurred in that year of income on donations to the Kenya Red Cross, county governments or any other institution responsible for the management of national disasters to alleviate the effects of a national disaster declared by the President. Section 15(2)(ab) deleted by Act No. 2 of 2020, Sch. Section 15(2)(ac) in the case of an employee, the amount deducted in accordance with section 5(1)(a) of the Affordable Housing Act, 2024; Section 15(2)(ad) a contribution to a post-retirement medical fund subject to a limit of fifteen thousand shillings per month; Section 15(2)(ae) contributions made to the Social Health Insurance Fund in accordance with section 27(a) and (b) of the Social Health Insurance Act, 2023; Section 15(3)(a) the amount of interest which may be deducted under this paragraph shall not exceed the investment income chargeable to tax for that year of income, and where the amount of that interest paid in that year exceeds the investment income of that year, the excess shall be carried forward to the next succeeding year and deducted only from investment income and, in so far as the interest has not already been so deducted, from investment income of the subsequent years of income; and Section 15(3)(a)(i) the amount of interest which may be deducted under this paragraph shall not exceed the investment income chargeable to tax for that year of income, and where the amount of that interest paid in that year exceeds the investment income of that year, the excess shall be carried forward to the next succeeding year and deducted only from investment income and, in so far as the interest has not already been so deducted, from investment income of the subsequent years of income; and Section 15(3)(a)(ii) for the purposes of this paragraph, "investment income" means dividends and interest but excludes qualifying dividends and qualifying interest; Section 15(3)(b) if any person occupies any premises for residential purposes for part only of a year of income the deduction under this paragraph shall be reduced accordingly; and Section 15(3)(b)(i) if any person occupies any premises for residential purposes for part only of a year of income the deduction under this paragraph shall be reduced accordingly; and Section 15(3)(b)(ii) no person may claim a deduction under this paragraph in respect of more than one residence; Section 15(3)(c) deleted by Act No. 14 of 1982, s. 19 ; Section 15(3)(d) in the case of a partner, the amount of the excess, if any, of his share of any loss incurred by the partnership, calculated after deducting the total of any remuneration and interest on capital payable to any partner by the partnership and after adding any interest on capital payable by any partner to the partnership, over the sum of any remuneration and such interest so payable to him less any such interest so payable by him; Section 15(3)(e) deleted by Act No. 8 of 1978, s. 9; Section 15(3)(f) deleted by Act No. 9 of 2025, s. 10(b)(ii) ; Section 15(3)(g) in the case of a business which is a sole proprietorship, the cost of medical expenses or medical insurance cover incurred for the benefit of the proprietor, subject to a limit of one million shillings per year. Section 15(4) Where the ascertainment of the total income of a person results in a deficit for a year of income, the amount of that deficit shall be an allowable deduction in ascertaining the total income of such person for that year and the succeeding five years of income. Section 15(4A) Deleted by Act No. 22 of 2022, s. 8(b) . Section 15(5) Notwithstanding subsection (4), the Cabinet Secretary may, on the recommendation of the Commissioner, extend the period of deduction beyond five years where a person applies through the Commissioner for such extension, giving evidence of inability to extinguish the deficit within that period. Section 15(5)(a) A person to whom this subsection applies who has succeeded to any business, or to a share therein, either as a beneficiary under the will or on the intestacy of a deceased person who carried on, solely or in partnership, that business shall be entitled to a deduction in the year of income in which he so succeeds in respect of such part of any deficit in the total income of the deceased for his last year of income as is attributable to any losses incurred by the deceased in the business in that year of income or in earlier years of income. Section 15(5)(b) This subsection applies to a person who is the widow, widower or child, of the deceased person and to a person who was an employee or partner of the deceased person in that business; and, where there are two or more such persons, each such person shall be entitled to a deduction of so much of the whole amount deductible as his share in the business under the will or on the intestacy bears to the sum of the shares of all such persons. Section 15(5A)(a) deleted by Act No. 14 of 2015, s. 10(c)(i); Section 15(5A)(a)(a) deleted by Act No. 14 of 2015, s. 10(c)(i); Section 15(5A)(a)(b) the amount computed according to the following formula– Section 15(6)(a) any scientific research which may lead to, or facilitate, an extension of that business or of businesses in that class; Section 15(6)(a)(i) any scientific research which may lead to, or facilitate, an extension of that business or of businesses in that class; Section 15(6)(a)(ii) any scientific research of a medical nature which has a special relation to the welfare of workers employed in that business, or in businesses of that class; Section 15(6)(b) expenditure of a capital nature on scientific research does not include any expenditure incurred in the acquisition of rights in, or arising out of scientific research but, subject thereto, does include all expenditure incurred for the prosecution of, or the provision of facilities for the prosecution of, scientific research. Section 15(7)(a) the gains or profits of a person derived from any one of the sources of income respectively specified in paragraph (e) of this subsection (and in this subsection called "specified sources") shall be computed separately from the gains or profits of that person derived from any other of the specified sources and separately from any other income of that person; Section 15(7)(b) where the computation of gains or profits of a person in a year of income derived from a specified source results in a loss, that loss may only be deducted from gains or profits of that person derived from the same specified source in the following year and, in so far as the loss has not already been so deducted, in subsequent years of income; Section 15(7)(c) the subparagraphs of paragraph (e) of this section shall be construed so as to be mutually exclusive; Section 15(7)(d) gains chargeable to tax under section 3(2)(f) of this Act and losses referred to in subsection (3)(f) of this section shall not be deemed income or losses derived or resulting from specified sources for the purposes of this subsection; Section 15(7)(e) rights granted to other persons for the use or occupation of immovable property; Section 15(7)(e)(i) rights granted to other persons for the use or occupation of immovable property; Section 15(7)(e)(ii) employment (including former employment) of personal services for wages, salary, commissions or similar rewards (not under an independent contract of service), and a self-employed professional vocation; Section 15(7)(e)(iii) deleted by Act No. 4 of 2023, s. 11 ; Section 15(7)(e)(iv) agricultural, pastoral, horticultural, forestry or similar activities, not falling within subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph; Section 15(7)(e)(ivA) surplus funds withdrawn by or refunded to an employer in respect of registered pension or registered provident funds which are deemed to be the income of the employer under section 8(10); Section 15(7)(e)(ivB) income of a licensee from one licence area or a contractor from one contract area as determined in accordance with the Ninth Schedule; and Section 15(7)(e)(v) other sources of income chargeable to tax under section 3(2)(a), not falling within subparagraph (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv) of this paragraph. Section 15(8) Deleted by Act No. 10 of 2006, s. 21. [Act No. 2 of 1975, s. 5, Act No. 13 of 1975, s. 2, Act No. 7 of 1976, s. 2, Act No. 16 of 1977, Sch., Act No. 8 of 1978, s. 9, Act No. 6 of 1981, s. 5, Act No. 1 of 1982, s. 3, Act No. 14 of 1982, s. 19, Act No. 8 of 1983, s. 14, Act No. 13 of 1984, s. 19, Act No. 18 of 1984, s. 3, Act No. 8 of 1985, s. 12, Act No. 10 of 1986, s. 29, Act No. 10 of 1988, s. 31, Act No. 8 of 1989, s. 18, Act No. 10 of 1990, s. 44, Act No. 8 of 1991, s. 58, Act No. 9 of 1992, s. 41, Act No. 4 of 1993, s. 41, Act No. 13 of 1995, s. 79, Act No. 8 of 1996, s. 31, Act No. 8 of 1997, s. 32, Act No. 9 of 2000, s. 42, Act No. 6 of 2001, s. 46, Act No. 15 of 2003, s. 32, Act No. 4 of 2004, s. 48, Act No. 6 of 2005, s. 23, Act No. 10 of 2006, s. 21, Act No. 9 of 2007, s. 20, Act No. 8 of 2008, s. 30, Act No. 8 of 2009, s. 22, Act No. 16 of 2014, s. 7. Act No. 14 of 2015, s. 10, Act No. 38 of 2016, s. 6, Act No. 15 of 2017, s. 12, Act No. 10 of 2018, s. 7, Act No. 2 of 2020, Sch, Act No. 8 of 2020, s. 5, Act No. 8 of 2021, s. 8, Act No. 22 of 2022, s. 8, Act No. 4 of 2023, s. 11, Act No. 2 of 2024, 3rd Sch., Act No. 12 of 2024, s.7, Act No. 9 of 2025, s. 10.]