53. Section 75 of the principal Act is hereby amended- ': . ' ' . : 44 No. 16699 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 22 SEPTEMBER 1995 Act No. 45, 1995 CUSTOMS AND EXCISE AMENDMENT ACT, 1995 (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (j) of the following subparagraph: "(ii) notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i), the Commis sioner may [in his discretion] investigate any such purchase or use to establish whether such fuel has been duly entered or is deemed to have been duly entered in terms of this Act or has been so used and may refuse to allow or pay any such refund if he is not satisfied that such fuel has been so entered or used;"; (b) by the deletion of paragraph (g) of subsection (1); (c) by the substitution for paragraph (a) of subsection (lA) of the following 10 5 paragraph: "(a) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Act contained, the Commissioner may, [in his discretion and] subject to such conditions, including conditions as to the registration of the person concerned, as he may in each case impose, allow in respect of any refund 15 referred to in subsection (I )(j)(i) any person to grant a provisional refund of duty and fuel levy to · any registered user of distillate fuel who purchases such fuel from that person."; (d) by the substitution in subsection (lA) for subparagraph (i) of paragraph (g) of the following subparagraph: 20 · "(i) Any user who has been granted such a provisional refund shall, in relation to the actual use by him of the fuel concerned, furnish the Commissioner at such times as may be prescribed [by regulation] in the notes to item 609.00, with a declaration in such form and supported by such documents as may be prescribed [by regulation] in such notes."; 25 (e) by, the substitution in subsection (lA) for subparagraph (i) of paragraph (h) of the following subparagraph: "(i) If [the Commissioner is satisfied after considering the said declaration that] the provisional refund granted to the user concerned either exceeds or falls short of any amount refundable in terms of item 30 533.01 or 540.02 of Schedule No. 5 or item 609.05.10 or 640.03 of . Schedule No. 6, such excess shall be paid by. that user upon demand by the Commissioner and any shortfall shall be refunded by the Commis- sioner to him."; . (j) by the substitution in subsection (2) for subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b) of 35 the following subparagraph: . . "(iii) . . elsewhere in any other activity which the Commissioner may [in his . discretion] approve for the purposes of this subparagraph;"; · (g) by the substitution for paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e) of subsection (4A) of the following paragraphs, respectively: 40 "(b) (i) Any application for refund of such duty or levy shall be in such .. form and shall declare such particulars and be supported by such documents and shall be for such quantities and for such periods as may be prescribed [by regulations] in the notes to item 609.00. (ii) Any seller of such fuel shall furnish any such user with an invoice 45 reflecting the particulars, and shall keep a copy of such invoice for such time, as may be prescribed [by regulation] in the notes to item 609.00. (c) Any registered user shall complete and keep such books, accounts and documents and furnish at such times such particulars of. the ship, vehicle, machinery or other equipment in which such fuel is used or any 50 other particulars as may be prescribed [by regulation] in the notes to . item 609.00. . (d) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Act contained, any user of such fuel.who has been granted such refund and who fails to ,forthwith furnish an officer at his request with the. books, accounts and 55 documents required [by regulation] in the notes to item 609.00 to be completed and kept in respect of the use of any distillate fuel purchased 46 No. 16699 GOVERNMENT GAZETIE, 22 SEPTEMBER 1995 Act No. 45, 1995 CUSTOMS AND EXCISE AMENDMENT ACT, 1995 by him shall be deemed to have used such distillate fuel for a purpose or use other than a purpose or use stated in the items of Schedule No. 5 or 6 referred to in paragraph (a) and the use declared in the relevant application for refund and shall pay on demand to the Commissioner the full amount of any refund granted to him in respect of such fuel or such 5 portion thereof as the Commissioner may [in his discretion] determine, during a period of two years prior to the date of such request by such officer, failing which such amount or such portion shall be recoverable in terms of this Act as if it were the duty or levy concerned. (e) The Commissioner may refuse to register, as provided in paragraph 10 (a), any person mentioned in that paragraph, or cancel such registration, if such person fails to complete, keep or furnish such accounts, books or documents as may be prescribed [by regulation] in the notes to item 609.00, or claims or receives any refund or payment to which he is not entitled in terms of the said items of Schedule No. 5 or 6."; (h) by the substitution in subsection (5) for the second proviso to subparagraph (i) 15 of paragraph (a) of the following proviso: "Provided further that the Commissioner may [in his discretion] permit any duty paid on entry of such goods under rebate to be deducted from any duty for which any person becomes liable in terms of this 20 paragraph."; (i) by the substitution in subsection (5) for the words preceding the proviso to paragraph (b) of the following words: "Any person to whom any distillate fuel or residual fuel oil has been supplied from stocks which have been entered under rebate of duty for a 25 purpose stated in the item under which such distillate fuel or residual fuel oil was so entered, and who applies such distillate fuel or residual fuel oil or any portion thereof for any other purpose, shall be guilty of an offence and shall, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), be liable for the duty to the extent of the rebate allowed on entry for home 30 consumption of such distillate fuel or residual fuel oil on the full quantity of the distillate fuel or residual fuel oil so supplied to him or on such portion thereof as the Commissioner may [in his discretion] deter mine"; (j) by the substitution in subsection ( 1 0) for the words preceding the proviso to 35 paragraph (a) of the following words: '~No goods may be entered or acquired under rebate of duty [under this section or the regulations] until the person so entering or acquiring them has furnished such security as the Commissioner may require and has complied with such other conditions (including registration with the 40 Commissioner of his premises and plant) as may be prescribed by [the Minister by regulation] rule or in the notes to Schedule No. 3, 4 or 6 in respect of any goods specified in any item of [Schedule No. 3, 4 or 6] such Schedule"; (k) by the substitution for subsection (13). of the following subsection: 45 "(13) If [the Commissioner is of the opinion that] any goods, not being a spirituous beverage, manufactured from spirits under rebate of excise duty in terms of any formula approved by [him] the Commis sioner under any item of Schedule No. 6, are used as a beverage, he may forthwith revoke his approval of such formula."; 50 · (l) by the substitution in subsection (14) for the proviso to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of the following proviso: "Provided that no refund shall be paid if the quantity of distillate fuel to which the application for such refund relates is less than such quantity as may be prescribed [by regulation] in the notes to item 609.00; and"; 55 (m). by the deletion of subsection (l4A); · 48 No. 16699 Act No. 45, 1995 GOVERNMENT GAZETIE, 22 SEPTEMBER 1995 CUSTOMS AND EXCISE AMENDMENT ACT, 1995 (n) by the substitution for paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (148) of the following paragraphs, respectively: 5 "(a) [Subject to the provisions of subsection (14A), any] Any Minister, other than the Minister of Finance, any Director-General mentioned in the second column of Schedule 1 to the [Public Service Act, 1984 (Act No.lll of 1984)] Public Service Act, 1994 (Proclama- tion No. 103 of 1994), and designated by such Minister, or any official of any institution involved, or the Commissioner, may, in respect of goods which may, in terms of any item of Schedule No. 3, 4, 5 [and] or 6, be entered under rebate of duty or be subject to a drawback or a refund of 10 duty, issue, subject to such conditions as such Minister, Director-General or official or the Commissioner may specify, with or without retrospec- tive effect, a permit or certificate authorizing entry of those goods under rebate of duty, or authorizing a drawback or a refund of duty in accordance with the provisions of the item concerned, provided [the 15 Commissioner is satisfied in respect of the goods concerned] where the permit or certificate concerned is issued with retrospective effect, [that] the provisions of such item and such conditions have been complied with. (b) [The provisions of subsection (l4A)(b) shall apply mutatis 20 mutandis in respect of any permit or certificate referred to in paragraph (a) of this subsection] For the u oses of section 40 3 - (i) any bill of entry passed in relation to goods in respect of which a . permit or certificate is issued under paragraph (a), shall be deemed to have been passed in error by reason of duty having been paid on 25 goods intended for purposes or use under rebate of duty under this section; the goods in respect of which such a permit or certificate is issued, shall be deemed to have qualified at the time duty was paid on such goods, in all respects for rebate; and the duty paid on the goods concerned, shall be deemed to have been paid on the date on which the permit or certificate referred to in paragraph (a) was issued."; 30 (ii) (iii) (o) by the substitution for paragraph (bA) of subsection (18) of the following paragraph: · 35 "(bA) in the case of unpacked excisable spirits intended for export and which are removed in bond from a customs and excise manufacturing warehouse for temporary storage in a customs and excise warehouse approved for that purpose, such percentage, but not exceeding 1,25 per cent, of the quantity so removed as may 40 [in the opinion of the Commissioner] represent a loss incurred while the spirits in question are so removed and stored for such period as the Commissioner may determine;"; (p) by the substitution for paragraphs (dA) and (e) of subsection (18) of the following paragraphs, respectively: 45 (e) · "( dA) in the case of imported petroleum naphtha entered for use as fuel in the manufacture of ammonia, such percentage, but not exceeding 0,25, of any quantity so entered· as may [in the opinion of the Commissioner] represent a loss by evaporation; in the case of imported or excisable petrol, distillate fuels or residual 50 fuel oils, such percentage of any quantity removed in bond unpacked by ship from one place in the Republic to another place in the Republic, as the [Minister] Commissioner may determine, or, where no such percentage has been so determined, a percentage equal to the full net loss incurred while the goods in question are so 55 removed;"; and ( q) by the substitution for subsection (21) of the following subsection: ''(21) Except with the permission of the Commissioner, which shall only be granted in circumstances which he considers to be exceptional 50 No. 16699 Act No. 45, 1995 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 22 SEPTEMBER 1995 CUSTOMS AND EXCISE AMENDMENT ACT, 1995 and subject to such conditions as he may impose in each case, any goods entered under any item of Schedule No. 3, 4 or 6 for manufacturing purposes or such other purpose as may be specified in the [regulations] notes to such item shall be used for the purpose specified in such item at the time of such entry, or such other purpose, within five years from the date of such entry.". 5 Amendment of section 76 of Act 91 of 1964, as substituted by section 30 of Act 59 of 1990 and amended by section 5 of Act 105 of 1992