20. Section 9 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in 10 subsection (2) for paragraph (aa) of the proviso of the following paragraph: “(aa) 80 per cent or more of the value of the net [asset] 5~ of that company or other entity, determined on the market value basis, is attributable directly or indirectly to immovable property, (other than immovable property held by that company or entity as trading stock); and”. 15 Amendment of section 9B of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 9 of Act 101 of 1990 and amended by section 11 of Act 129 of 1991, sectioin 9 of Act 141 of 1992, section 6 of Act 113 of 1993, section 7 of Act 36 of 1996, section 26 of Act 30 of 1998 and section 16 of Act 53 of 1999 21. (1) Section 9B of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraph (i) of paragraph ( e ) of the proviso of the following subparagraph: 20 “(i) any share has been lent by a lender to a borrower [as contemplated in the definition ofl in terms of a securities lending arrangement [in section 23 (1) of the Stamp Duties Act, 1968 (Act No. 77 of 1968)], such share shall for the purposes of the lender be deemed not to have been disposed of by the lender; and”. 25 (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation and shall apply in respect of any securities lending arrangement entered into on or after that date. Amendment of section 9D of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 9 of Act 28 of 1997 and amended by section 28 of Act 30 of 1998, section 17 of Act 53 of 1999, section 19 of Act 30 of 2000, section 10 of Act 59 of 2000, section 9 of Act 5 of 2001 and section 22 of Act 60 of 2001 and substituted by section 14 of Act 74 of 2002 30 22. (1) Section 9D of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended- (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the definition of “foreign company” 35 of the following definition: association, corporation, company, “ ‘foreign company’ means any arrangement or scheme contemplated in paragraph (a), (b) or (e) of the definition of ‘company’ in section 1, which is nol: a resident [or which is a resident arrangement or scheme is as a result provisions of any agreement entered into by the Republic for the avoidance of double taxation treated as not bieing a resident];”; but where that association, corporation, company, of the application of the ( h ) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the definition of “foreign financial instrument holding company” of the following definition: ‘‘ ‘foreign financial instrument holding company means a foreign financial instrument holding company as defined in section 41 : Provided that in determining whether more two-thirds of actual cost of the assets of the company and all controlled group companies consist of financial instrumen,ts; the following assets must be wholly disregarded- the market value or than half omf 40 45 50 DECEMBER GOVERNMENT 22 25864 GAZE’ITE, No. 2003 32 Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2003 ~~ ~~ (a) any share in any other company in The same group of companies; and (b) any financial instrument which constitutes a loan, advance or debt entered into between companies which form part of the same group of companies;”; 5 by the substitution paragraph (a) of the following item: in subsection (2) for item (bb) of subparagraph (ii) of “(bbj the proportional amount determined in the manner contemplated in subparagraph (i) (as if the day that foreign [entity] company commenced to be a controlled foreign [entity] company was the 10 first day of its foreign tax year), of the net income of that company for the period commencing on the day that the foreign company commenced to be a controlled foreign company and ending on the last day of that foreign tax year; or”; by the substitution in subsection (2A) for the words preceding the proviso of 15 the following words: “For the purposes of this section, the ‘net income’ of a controlled foreign an amount equal to the taxable company in respect of a foreign tax year is income of that company determined in accordance with the provisions of this Act as if that controlled foreign company had been a taxpayer, and as 20 for purposes of the definition of if that company had been a resident ‘gross income’, sections 25B and paragraphs 2(l)(a), 12, 24, 70, 71, 72 and 80 of the Eighth Schedule:”; by the substitution in subsection (2A) for paragraph (c) of the proviso of the following 7(8), [9El, 10(l)(h), lO(l)(hA), 25 paragraph: “(c) no deduction shall be allowed in respect of any interest, royalties, rental or income of a similar nature paid or payable or deemed to be paid or payable by that company to any other controlled foreign company in relation to the resident (including any similar amount adjusted in terms determined in terms of section 241 in respect of any exchange item to which that controlled foreign company and other foreign company are parties, as contemplated in subsection (9)(fA), unless in terms of subsection (12) that the that resident has elected provisions of subsection (9) shall not apply in respect income of that other controlled foreign company for the relevant foreign tax year;”; of section 31) or any exchange difference of the net 35 30 by the substitution in subsection (9) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the following words: “The provisions of [this section] subsection (2) shall not apply extent that the net income of the controlled foreign company-”; to the 40 by the deletion in subsection (9) of paragraph (a); by the substitution in subsection (9) for the words in the proviso to paragraph (b) preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: “Provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any net 45 income that is attributable to [any amounts]-”; in subsection (9) for paragraph (i) of the proviso to by the substitution paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: “(i) any amounts derived from any transaction relating to the supply of goods or services by or to that controlled foreign company with any 50 connected person (in relation to that controlled foreign company), who is a resident, unless the consideration in respect of that transaction reflects an arm’s length price that is consistent with the provisions of section 3 1; or”; by the substitution proviso to paragraph (b) of the following words: in subsection (9) for the words in paragraph (ii) of the 55 34 No. 25864 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE. 22 DECEMBER 2003 Act No. 45.2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT. 2003 <</::\ (11) any kisciits dei;l\;ed from-’’; ( k ) by the addition in subsection (9) to item (aa) of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph Ibi of the following subitem: I ‘(D) that controlled foreign company purchases the same or similar goods mainly within the country of residence of that controlled foreign company from persons who are not connected persons in relation to that controlled foreign company;”; 5 the addition in subsection (5)) to item (bbj of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (6) of the following subitem: “(D) products of the same or similar nature are sold by that controlled 10 foreign company mainly to persons who are not connected persons in relation to that controlled foreign company for delivery within the country of residence of that controlled foreign company;”; (mj by the substitution in subsection (9) for subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (bj of subparagraph: following the 15 “(iii) any amounts in the form of dividends, interest, royalties, rental, 20 annuities, insurance premiums or income of a similar nature, or any capital gain determined in respect of the disposal of any asset from which any such [income is] amounts are or could be earned, or any foreign currency gain determined in respect of any foreign equity instrument or any in terms of section 241, except [where those amounts]- (aa) to the extent that any income and capital gains attributable to f foreign currency gain determined S which any of the provisions contained in paragraphs (e) to (jB) 25 apply) do not in total exceed [five] per cent of the [sum of the amounts (other than those of a capital nature) and the amount of all capital gains and foreign currency gains of that controlled foreign company] income and capital gains of the controlled foreign company attributable to that business establishment other than income or capital gains- (A) attributable to those amounts; or (B) in respect of which any of the provisions contained in 30 paragraphs ( e ) to (fB) apply; or (bb) where those amounts arise from the principal trading activities 35 of any banking or business, excluding any such amounts derived- (A) by a company which is a foreign financial instrument financial services, insurance or rental holding company at the time derived; that the amounts are so (B) from any connected person (in relation to that controlled foreign company) who is a resident or any resident who directly or indirectly holds at least five per cent of the participation rights in- - (i) that controlled foreign company; or (ii) any other company in the same group of companies which holds shares in that controlled foreign com- pany; or (C) [from any resident] to the extent that [those amounts are produced as part of a scheme for the purpose of avoiding the liability for any tax, duty or levy imposed in terms of this Act or any other law administered by the Commissioner] of any transaction, operation or scheme in terms of which any amount received by or accrued to any person is exempt from tax while any corresponding expenditure (other than expenditure for the delivery of any goods including those amounts form part 40 45 50 36 No. 25864 GOVERNMENT GAZEITE, 22 DECEMBER 2003 Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2003 ; e A - A , > ~ t ; h l - Ai) UUUUULlVIU ~ l a ~ t r ; & t ~ ~ ~ \ " L b U L L L b ' C J , , connected person in relation to that person in determining the liability for tax of that person or connected person, as the case may be, in terms of this Act;"; h T r thot nar~lnn nr h T > " J L l l U L y U ' o U " " J U L ' J U I ( n ) by the substitution in subsection (9) for paragraph (f) of the following 5 paragraph: "(f) is attributable to any foreign dividend [contemplated in section to] that to have been declared by any other controlled foreign 9E] declared to [or deemed controlled foreign company, relates to an amount of company [from an amount which income] in relation to the resident, to the extent that the foreign dividend does not exceed the aggregate of all amounts which [has] been or will be included in the income of the resident in terms have year of assessment, which relate to the net of this section e income of- y ~ (i) the company declaring the dividend; or (ii) any other company which has been included in the income of that resident by virtue of that resident's participation rights in that other company held indirectly through the company declaring the dividend, reduced by- (aa) the amount of any foreign tax payable, in respect of the amounts so included in that resident's income; and (bb) so much of all foreign dividends received by or accrued to that 10 15 20 controlled foreign company as was- (A) excluded from the application of this section in terms of 25 this paragraph or section 10( l)(k)(ii)(dd); (B) previously not included in the income of that resident by virtue of any prior inclusion in terms of section 9D."; ( 0 ) by the deletion in subsection (9) of paragraph (h); ( p ) by the deletion of subsection (11); and (4) by the addition of the following subsections: "( 12) A resident who, together with any connected person in relation to that resident, holds at least 10 per cent but not more than 25 per cent of the participation rights of a controlled foreign company may elect that all the provisions of subsection (9) shall not apply in respect of the net tax year of any controlled income determined for a relevant foreign foreign company in which that resident holds any participation rights. (13) Any resident who, together with any connected person in relation to that resident, holds at least 10 per cent but not more than 25 per cent of the participation rights of a foreign company may elect that the foreign 30 35 40 company be deemed to be a controlled foreign company in relation to w= . ~~ ( 2 ) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on 1 June 2004 and shall apply in respect of the foreign tax year of a controlled foreign company which ends during any ye& of assessment commencing on or after that date. Repeal of section 9E of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 20 of Act 30 of 2000 and amended by section 11 of Act 59 of 2000, section 10 of Act 5 of 2001, section 8 of Act 19 of 2001 and section 23 of Act 60 of 2001 and substituted by section 15 of Act 74 of 2002 23. (1) Section 9E of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby repealed. (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on 1 June 2004 and shall apply in respect of any foreign dividend received or accrued during any year of assessment commencing on or after that date. 45 50 38 2003 No. 25864 DECEMBER 22 GAZETTE, GOVERNMENT Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2003 - Kepeai or” section 9F or” Aci 5% of 3 6 2 , as iriserted by section 12 of Act 59 of 2000 and amended by section 24 of Act 60 of 2001 and section 16 of Act 74 of 2002 24. (1) Section 9F of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby repealed. (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on 1 June 2004 and shall apply in respect of any year of assessment commencing on or after that date. 5 Amendment of section 9G of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 25 of Act 60 of 2001 and amended by section 17 of Act 74 of 2002 25. (1) Section 9G of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended- ( a ) by the substitution for subsections (1) and (2) of the following subsection: “(1) For the purposes of this section ‘foreign currency’ means any 10 currency [which is not legal tender Republic. in] other than currency of the (2) [Notwithstanding the provisions of section 25D,] The amount to be included in the gross income of a person in respect of the disposal by that person of any foreign equity instrument which constitutes trading stock, shall be [determined by translating] or accrued in any currency other than currency of the Republic in respect of that disposal translated into the currency of the Republic at the average exchange rate for the year of assessment during which that foreign equity instrument is disposed of.”; and the amount received (b) by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: “(3) Any- expenditure incurred by a person in any foreign currency [other than currency of the Republic] in respect of any foreign equity instrument which is allowable in terms of the provisions of this Act; or [other than currency of the amount in any foreign currency Republic] which is taken into account in the determination of the taxable income of any person instrument, in respect of any foreign equity as a deduction 15 20 25 30 shall, for [purposes of determining the taxable income of that person for] the year of assessment in which that foreign equity instrument is disposed of, be translated into the currency of the Republic- (i) in the case of a foreign equity instrument acquired before 1 October 2001, at the ruling exchange rate on 1 October 2001 ; or in any other case, at the average exchange rate for the year assessment during which- (aa) in the case of paragraph (a), that expenditure was actually of (ii) 35 incurred by that person; (bb) in the case of paragraph (b), the expenditure which relates to the amount so taken into account was actually incurred by that person.”. 40 (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and shall apply in respect of any year of assessment ,ending on or after that date. DECEMBER No. 22 25864 GAZETTE, GOVERNMENT 40 ~ ~~ 2003 Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2003 Amendment of section IO of Act 58 of 1862, ss ameiidec: by section 8 of Act re of 1962, section 7 of Act 72 of 1963, section 8 of Act 90 of 1964, section 10 of Act 88 of 1965, section 11 of Act 55 of 1966, section 10 of Act 95 of 1967, section 8 of Act 76 of 1968, section 13 of Act 89 of 1969, section 9 of Act 52 of 1970, section 9 of Act 88 of 1971, section 7 of Act 90 of 1972, section 7 of Act 65 of 1973, section 10 of Act 85 of 1974, section 8 of Act 69 of 1975, section 9 of Act 103 of 1976, section 8 of Act 113 of 1977, section 4 of Act 101 of 1978, section 7 of Act 104 of 1979, section 7 of Act 104 of 1980, section 8 of Act 96 of 1981, section 6 of Act 91 of 1982, section 9 of Act 94 of 1983, section 10 of Act 121 of 1984, section 6 of Act 96 of 1985, section 7 of Act 65 of 1986, section 3 of Act 108 of 1986, section 9 of Act 85 of 1987, section 7 of Act 90 of 1988, section 36 of Act 9 of 1989, section 7 of Act 70 of 1989, section 10 of Act 101 of 1990, section 12 of Act 129 of 1991, section 10 of Act 141 of 1992, section 7 of Act 113 of 1993, section 4 of Act 140 of 1993, section 9 of Act 21 of 1994, section 10 of Act 21 of 1995, section 8 of Act 36 of 1996, section 9 of Act 46 of 1996, section 10 of Act 28 of 1997, section 29 of Act 30 of 1998, section 18 of Act 53 of 1999, section 21 of Act 30 of 2000, section 13 of Act 59 of 2000, section 9 of Act 19 of 2001, section 26 of Act 60 of 2001, section 13 of Act 30 of 2002, section 18 of Act 74 of 2002 and section 36 of Act 12 of 2003 5 10 15 26. (1) Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended- ( a ) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraphs (a) and ( b ) of the following 20 paragraphs: “ ( a ) the [revenues] ceceipts and accruals of the Government, any provincial administration or of any other state; (b) the [revenues] receipts and accruals of local authorities;”; ( h ) by the substitution in subsection paragraph: “(CHI the receipts and accruals the or not registered (1) for paragraph 2s 30 (cH) of the following and incorporated under of any company, society or other (i) the sole object of [such] - company, society, association or association of persons or any trust, whether under any law rated or deemed to be formed Co-operatives Act, 1981 (Act No. 91 of 1981)), if- (other than a co-operative formed and incorpo- trust in terms of- (aa) the constitution of the company, society or association; or (bb) the instrument establishing the trust, which has been approved by the Commissioner, is to receive, hold and apply [moneys] amounts contributed by any taxpayer contemplated in section ll(hA) to [such] that company, society, association or trust in accordance with@ [ll(hA)] in order to discharge, at the time discontinuation of operations on a mine or part of a mine, any of the following or like obligations imposed upon any person in terms of any law which regulates mining operations-(other than costs which are required in terms of any law to be incurred on an ongoing basis during the life of a mine or part of a mine), 45 namely- [(ua)](A) the rehabilitation of disturbances of the surface of land and the prevention and combating of pollution of the air, land, sea or other water where such disturbances and pollution are due to mining, prospecting, quarrying or similar operations: of or after section 35 SO 40 [(bb)](B) - the protection of the surface of land and water sources and the making safe of undermined ground and of dangerous excavations, tailings, waste dumps and structures, of whatsoever nature, made in course of mining, prospecting, quarrying or similar operations; and the demolition or removal of any building, structure or other thing erected or constructed in connection the 55 [(cc)](c) 42 No. 25864 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 22 DECEMBER 2003 Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT. 2003 wfih Tining, prospecticg, q.;arry.ing G: s i n i k operations, the removal of any debris or other objects and the restoration, as far as is practicable, of the surface to its natural state; 5 15 20 25 (ii) (iA) a person designated by the Minister of Minerals and Energy certifies that any distribution by that company, society, association or trust is or was made solely for its object as contemplated in subparagraph (i); [such] that company, society or association is under its constitution, or [such] establishing [such trust] it not permitted to distribute any of its profits or gains to any person and is required to utilise its funds solely for the object for which it has been established: Provided that such company, society, association or trust shall be permitted to invest its funds, [in institutions approved by the Commissioner] required- (aa) with a financial institution as defined in section 1 of the Financial Services Board Act, 1990 (Act No. 97 of 1990); until such time as those funds are -~ trust is under the instrument 10 (bb) in any financial instrument- (i) of a company contemplated in paragraph (a) of the definition of ‘listed company’ in section 1 (other than shares in the taxpayer contemplated in subparagraph (i) or any connected person in relation to that taxpayer); or (ii) issued by any sphere of government in the Republic; or (cc) in any other investments which were made by that company, society, association or trust before 18 Novem- ber 2003 30 (iii) (iv) liquidation be obliged to give or after the satisfaction of such company, society or establishing such trust it will [until such time as such funds are required]; in terms of the constitution association or the instrument upon its winding-up or transfer its assets remaining of its liabilities to some other company, society, association or trust [with a similar object to that of the said company, society, association or trust] approved by the Commissioner in terms of this paragraph; and the Commissioner society, association or trust on such conditions as [he] the Commis- sioner may deem necessary to ensure that the activities of such company, society, association or trust are wholly directed to the furtherance of its sole object: has approved such company, Provided that- ( a ) where the Commissioner is- (i) satisfied that such company, society, association or trust has during any year of assessment in any material respect; or (ii) during m y year of assessment satisfied that such company, society, association or trust has on a continuous or repetitive basis, failed to comply with the provisions of this section, or the constitution or instrument under which it is established to the extent that it relates to the provisions of this section, the Commissioner shall after due notice withdraw approval of that company, society, association or trust with effect from the commencement of that year of assessment, unless corrective steps are taken by that company, society, association or trust within a period stated by the Commissioner in that notice; 35 40 45 50 55 44 No. 25864 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 22 DECEMBER 2003 Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2003 ~ ~~ appmvd of a as contemplated in L u l u l l u a a 1 u l l e i has ~ i t h d r ~ v ~ ~ ... w**.ie h t\e PA.-..-:.-":^.. company, society, association or trust paragraph (a), that company, society, association or trust must, within three months or such longer period sioner may allow after the date of such withdrawal, transfer, or take reasonable steps to transfer, its remaining assets to any other company, society, association or trust which is- (ij approved in terms of this section; and (ii) not a connected person in relation to such company, as the Commis- 5 society, association or trust; where a company, society, association or trust during any year of assessment fails to transfer, or to take reasonable steps to transfer, any assets as contemplated in subparagraph (iiij or paragraph ( b ) of this proviso, the accumulated profits or reserves shall for the purposes of this Act be deemed to be an amount of taxable income which accrued to that company, society, association or trust during that year of assessment.”-; (c) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words in item (aa) of subparagraph - (xv) of paragraph (i) preceding the proviso of the following words: - - 10 15 “so much of the aggregate of any foreign dividends [contemplated in 20 section 9E] and interest received by or accrued to him or her source outside the Republic, which are not otherwise exempt from tax, as does not during the year of assessment exceed R1 000:”; from a (d) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words in item (bb) of subparagraph (xv) of paragraph (i) preceding subitem (A) of the following words: 25 “(bb) so much of the aggregate of any interest received by or accrued to any dividends (other him or her from a source in the Republic and than foreign dividends [contemplated in section 9E]), which are not otherwise exempt from tax, as does not during the year of assessment exceed-”; 30 ( e ) by the substitution in subsection (1) for words in subparagraph (i) of paragraph ( k ) preceding the proviso of the following words: “dividends (other than foreign dividends) received by or accrued to or in favour of any person:” cf) by the deletion in subsection (1) of the word “or” at the end of item (cc) of the 35 proviso to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (k); (g) by the deletion in subsection (1) of item (dd) of the proviso to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (k); and ( h ) by the addition in subsection (1) to paragraph (k) of the following subparagraph: “(ii) any foreign dividend received by or accrued to a person- to the extent that the profits from which the foreign dividend is 1 distributed- (A) relate to any amount which has been or will be subject to the Republic in terms of this Act, unless those tax in profits have been or will be exempt or taxed Zt a reduced rate in the Republic as a result of the application of any agreement for the avoidance of double taxation; os (B) arose directly or indirectly from any dividends declared by any company which is a resident; to the extent that the foreign dividend relates to any amount which was declared by a listed company which complies with paragraphs ( ( I ) and (b) of the definition of ‘listed company’ in section 1 and more than 10 per cent of the equity share capital in that listed company is at the time of the declaration of that foreign dividend held collectively by residents; who is a resident to the extent that the foreign dividend does not exceed the aggregate of all amounts which have been or of will be included in the income of that resident in terms 40 45 50 55 46 No. 25864 GAZETTE, GOVERNMENT 22 DECEMBER 2003 Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2003 x r h : p h ,--In+- I I I b I I L ) C ” l l r b . l l I b L U L b L” of assess-o-t sec~oi; 93 in any income of- (A) the company declaring the dividend; or (B) any other company which has been included in the income of that resident in terms of section 9D by virtue of that resident’s participation rights in that other company held indirectly through the company declaring the dividend, tr. +Lo L I 1 b I l b L reduced by- (AA) the amount of any foreign tax payable in respect of the amounts so included in that resident’s income; and (BB) so much of all foreign dividends received by or accrued to that resident at any time from any company contem- plated in subitems (A) or (B), as was- (AAA) exempt from tax in terms of this item or item (dd); or (BBB) was previously not included in the income of that resident by virtue of any prior inclusion in terms of section 9D;”; (dd) where that person (in the case of a company, together with any other company in the same group of companies as that person) holds more than 25 per cent of the total equity share capital in the company declaring the dividend: Provided that- (A) in determining the total equity share capital of a company, any share which there shall not be taken into account would have constituted an affected instrument, as contem- plated in section 8E, but for requirement contained in that section; and the three year period (B) this exemption does not apply in respect of any foreign dividend which forms part of any transaction, operation or scheme in terms of which any amount received by or accrued to any person is exempt from tax while any corresponding expenditure (other than expenditure for the delivery of any goods, including electricity) is deductible by that person or by any connected person in relation to that person in determining the liability for tax of that person or connected person, as the case may be, in terms of this Act; by the deletion of paragraph (kA) of subsection (1); (i) (j) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (A) of the proviso to 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (0) of the following paragraph: 40 “(A) for purposes of this subparagraph, a person who is in transit through the Republic between two places outside the Republic and who does not formally enter the Republic through a port of entry as [defined] contemplated in section 9(1) of the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No. 13 of 2002), or at any other place in the case of a 45 person authorised by the Minister in terms of section 3 1 (2)lc) of that Act, shall be deemed to be outside the Republic; and”; (k) by the deletion in subsection (1) of paragraph (si; ( I ) by the insertion in subsection (1) of the following subparagraph in paragraph ( t ) after subparagraph (ii): “(iii) of the South African National Roads Agency Limited incorporated in terms of section 3 of the South African National Roads Agency Limited and National Roads Act, 1998 (Act No. 7 of 1998);”; (m) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words in paragraph (x) preceding proviso the of the following words: 50 55 “so much of any amount (being a lump sum) referred to in paragraph (d) of the definition of ‘gross income’ in section 1 or in section 7A(4A) [or DECEMBER 22 25864 GAZETTE, GOVERNMENT 2003 No. 48 Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS .4MENDMENT ACT, 2003 (5); 2s does not exce~d R30 000 less the ~ i i a of ~ I I Y other 2u?;~~nts have been excluded from the taxpayer’s income exemption conferred by this paragraph, whether in the current previous year of assessment:”; by virtue of the or any i ~ h i c h (n) by the addition to subsection (1) of the following paragraph: “(~1) any amount received by or accrued to or in favour of any person from the Government, where- (i) that amount is granted for the performance by that person of its obligations pursuant to a Public Private Partnership as defined in Regulation 16 of the Treasury Regulations issued in terms of section 76 of the Public Finance Management Act, 1999 (Act No. 1 of 1999), where that person performs an institutional function as defined in that Regulation; (ii) that person is required in terms of that Public Private 5 10 Partnership to expend an amount at least equal to that amount of the for the development of any physical infrastructure Republic; and 15 (iii) the ownership of that physical infrastructure will vest in the of that Public Government by no later than the termination Private Partnership;”; ( 0 ) by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: “(3) The exemptions from tax provided by any paragraph of subsection (1) shall not extend t o - - ( a ) any payments out of the [revenues] receipts, accruals, amounts or profits mentioned in such paragraph; or ( b ) any tax leviable under this Act in respect of any taxable capital gain determined in accordance with the Eighth Schedule.”. 20 25 ( 2 ) (a) Subsection (l)(b) shall come into operation on 1 January 2004 and shall apply in respect of any year of assessment commencing on or after that date. (b) Subsection (l)(c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i) shall come into operation on 1 June 2004 and shall apply in respect of any foreign dividend received or accrued during any year of assessment commencing on or after that date. 30 (c) Subsection (l)(k) shall come into operation on 1 January 2004 and shall apply in respect of years of assessment commencing after that date. (d) Subsection (l)(Z) shall come into operation on the date of incorporation of the 35 company contemplated in section Limited and National Roads Act, 1998 (Act No. 7 of 1998). 3 of the South African National Roads Agency ( e ) Subsection (l)(n) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and shall apply in respect of any amount received or accrued on or after that date. Amendment of section 11 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 9 of Act 90 of 1962, section 8 of Act 72 of 1963, section 9 of Act 90 of 1964, section 11 of Act 88 of 1965, section 12 of Act 55 of 1966, section 11 of Act 95 of 1967, section 9 of Act 76 of 1968, section 14 of Act 89 of 1969, section 10 of Act 52 of 1970, section 10 of Act 88 of 1971, section 8 of Act 90 of 1972, section 9 of Act 65 of 1973, section 12 of Act 85 of 1974, section 9 of Act 69 of 1975, section 9 of Act 113 of 1977, section 5 of Act 101 of 1978, section 8 of Act 104 of 1979, section 8 of Act 104 of 1980, section 9 of Act 96 of 1981, section 7 of Act 91 of 1982, section 10 of Act 94 of 1983, section 11 of Act 121 of 1984, section 46 of Act 97 of 1986, section 10 of Act 85 of 1987, section 8 of Act 90 of 1988, section 8 of Act 70 of 1989, section 11 of Act 101 of 1990, section 13 of Act 129 of 1991, section 11 of Act 141 of 1992, section 9 of Act 113 of 1993, section 5 ofAct 140 of 1993, section 10 of Act 21 of 1994, section 12 ofAct 21 of 1995, section 9 of Act 36 of 1996, section 12 of Act 28 of 1997, section 30 of Act 30 of 1998, section 20 of Act 53 of 1999, section 22 of Act 30 of 2000, section 15 of Act 59 of 2000, section 14 of Act 30 of 2002 section 10 of Act 19 of 2001, section 27 of Act 60 of 2001, and section 19 of Act 74 of 2002 40 45 50 55 27. (1) Section 11 of the Income Tax ,4ct, 1962, is hereby amended- ( a ) by the insertion after paragraph (bB) of the following paragraph: 50 2003 No. 25864 DECEMBER 22 GAZETTE, GOVERNMENT Act No. 45,2003 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT. 2003 ”(bC) an amount of any interest actually incurred by a taxpayer m the of that taxpayer for the year of production of the income assessment in the form of foreign dividends: Provided that- (i) this deduction shall be limited to the amount of those foreign dividends which are included in the income of that taxpayer during that year of assessment; and (ii) any amount whereby that interest exceeds the amount of those foreign dividends as contemplated in subparagraph (i), must be reduced by the amount of any foreign dividends received by or accrued to that taxpayer during that year which are exempt from tax, and the balance shall be carried forward to the immediately succeeding year of assessment and be deemed to be an amount of interest actually incurred by that taxpayer during that succeeding year of assessment in the production of income in the form of foreign dividends;”; ( b ) by the addition in paragraph (gA) to the proviso of the following paragraph: “@) no deduction shall be allowed under this paragraph in respect of any expenditure incurred by the taxpayer during any year of assessment commencing on or after 1 January 2004;”; (c) by the addition to paragraph fgB) of the following proviso: “Provided that no deduction shall be allowed under this paragraph in respect of any expenditure incurred during any year of assessment commencing on or after 1 January 2004;”; (d) by the insertion after paragraph (gB) of the following paragraph: “(gC) an allowance in respect of any cost actually incurred by the taxpayer during any year of assessment commencing on or after