36 No. 50750 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 4 JuNE 2024 Act no. 12 of 2024 Revenue Laws Amendment Act, 2024 36 Provided that any transfers contemplated under item (c), (d) or (e) are only permissible on termination of membership in the transferor fund or as contemplated in paragraph 2(1)(b)(iA): Provided further that any transfers contemplated under item (c), (d) or (e) are only permissible if all the remaining components are transferred into the same transferee fund.’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 September 2024 and applies in respect of years of assessment commencing on or after that date. Amendment of paragraph 1 of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 22 of Act 72 of 1963, section 44 of Act 89 of 1969, section 24 of Act 52 of 1970, section 37 of Act 88 of 1971, section 47 of Act 85 of 1974, section 6 of Act 30 of 1984, section 38 of Act 121 of 1984, section 20 of Act 70 of 1989, section 44 of Act 101 of 1990, section 44 of Act 129 of 1991, section 33 of Act 141 of 1992, section 48 of Act 113 of 1993, section 16 of Act 140 of 1993, section 37 of Act 21 of 1995, section 34 of Act 36 of 1996, section 44 of Act 28 of 1997, section 52 of Act 30 of 1998, section 52 of Act 30 of 2000, section 53 of Act 59 of 2000, section 19 of Act 19 of 2001, section 32 of Act 30 of 2002, section 46 of Act 32 of 2004, section 49 of Act 31 of 2005, section 28 of Act 9 of 2006, section 39 of Act 20 of 2006, section 54 of Act 8 of 2007, section 64 of Act 35 of 2007, section 43 of Act 3 of 2008, section 66 of Act 60 of 2008, section 17 of Act 18 of 2009, section 18 of Act 8 of 2010, section 93 of Act 24 of 2011, section 271 of Act 28 of 2011, read with paragraph 77 of Schedule 1, section 7 of Act 44 of 2014, section 6 of Act 23 of 2015, section 5 of Act 16 of 2016, section 8 of Act 13 of 2017, section 4 of Act 22 of 2018, section 6 of Act 24 of 2020 and section 36 of Act 20 of 2021 5. (1) The Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, in the definition of ‘‘remuneration’’ in paragraph 1 is hereby amended by the substitution for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(a) any amount referred to in paragraph (a), (c), (cA), (cB), (d), (e), (eA), (eD) or (f) of the definition of ‘gross income’ in section 1 of this Act;’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 September 2024 and applies in respect of years of assessment commencing on or after that date. Amendment of paragraph 2 of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 19 of Act 6 of 1963 and amended by section 23 of Act 72 of 1963, section 29 of Act 55 of 1966, section 38 of Act 88 of 1971, section 48 of Act 85 of 1974, section 28 of Act 113 of 1977, section 40 of Act 90 of 1988, section 21 of Act 70 of 1989, section 45 of Act 101 of 1990, section 45 of Act 129 of 1991, section 38 of Act 21 of 1995, section 45 of Act 28 of 1997, section 53 of Act 30 of 2000, section 54 of Act 59 of 2000, section 20 of Act 19 of 2001, section 21 of Act 16 of 2004, section 50 of Act 31 of 2005, section 40 of Act 20 of 2006, section 55 of Act 8 of 2007, section 65 of Act 35 of 2007, section 20 of Act 4 of 2008, section 67 of Act 60 of 2008, section 18 of Act 18 of 2009, section 94 of Act 24 of 2011, section 19 of Act 21 of 2012, section 13 of Act 26 of 2013, section 8 of Act 39 of 2013, section 6 of Act 16 of 2016, section 66 of Act 17 of 2017, section 67 of Act 23 of 2018 and section 51 of Act 34 of 2019 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 6. (1) The Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended in paragraph 2 by the addition after subparagraph (2B) of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(2C) A pension fund, pension preservation fund, provident fund, provident preservation fund or retirement annuity fund that pays a ‘savings withdrawal benefit’ as defined in section 1 shall, when deducting or withholding employees’ tax in respect of that savings withdrawal benefit, apply the fixed tax rate that the Commissioner directs must be used in determining the amount of employees’ tax to be withheld.’’. 45 50 (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 September 2024 and applies in respect of years of assessment commencing on or after that date. This gazette is also available free online at www.gpwonline.co.za Wysigingswet op inkomstewette, 2024 STAATSKOERANT, 4 JuNiE 2024 37 No. 50750 37 Wet no. 12 van 2024 Met dien verstande dat enige oordragte beoog kragtens item (c), (d) of (e) slegs toelaatbaar is by beëindiging van lidmaatskap in die oordraggewende fonds of soos beoog in paragraaf 2(1)(b)(iA): Met dien verstande voorts dat enige oordragte beoog kragtens item (c), (d) of (e) slegs toelaatbaar is indien al die oorblywende komponente na dieselfde oordragnemende fonds oorgeplaas word.’’. (2) Subartikel (1) tree op 1 September 2024 in werking en is van toepassing ten opsigte van jare van aanslag wat op of na daardie datum begin. Wysiging van paragraaf 1 van Vierde Bylae by Wet 58 van 1962, soos gewysig deur artikel 22 van Wet 72 van 1963, artikel 44 van Wet 89 van 1969, artikel 24 van Wet 52 van 1970, artikel 37 van Wet 88 van 1971, artikel 47 van Wet 85 van 1974, artikel 6 van Wet 30 van 1984, artikel 38 van Wet 121 van 1984, artikel 20 van Wet 70 van 1989, artikel 44 van Wet 101 van 1990, artikel 44 van Wet 129 van 1991, artikel 33 van Wet 141 van 1992, artikel 48 van Wet 113 van 1993, artikel 16 van Wet 140 van 1993, artikel 37 van Wet 21 van 1995, artikel 34 van Wet 36 van 1996, artikel 44 van Wet 28 van 1997, artikel 52 van Wet 30 van 1998, artikel 52 van Wet 30 van 2000, artikel 53 van Wet 59 van 2000, artikel 19 van Wet 19 van 2001, artikel 32 van Wet 30 van 2002, artikel 46 van Wet 32 van 2004, artikel 49 van Wet 31 van 2005, artikel 28 van Wet 9 van 2006, artikel 39 van Wet 20 van 2006, artikel 54 van Wet 8 van 2007, artikel 64 van Wet 35 van 2007, artikel 43 van Wet 3 van 2008, artikel 66 van Wet 60 van 2008, artikel 17 van Wet 18 van 2009, artikel 18 van Wet 8 van 2010, artikel 93 van Wet 24 van 2011, artikel 271 van Wet 28 van 2011, saamgelees met paragraaf 77 van Bylae 1 by daardie Wet, artikel 7 van Wet 44 van 2014, artikel 6 van Wet 23 van 2015, artikel 5 van Wet 16 van 2016, artikel 8 van Wet 13 van 2017, artikel 4 van Wet 22 van 2018, artikel 6 van Wet 24 van 2020 en artikel 36 van Wet 20 van 2021 5 10 15 20 25 5. (1) Paragraaf 1 van die Vierde Bylae by die Inkomstebelastingwet, 1962, word hierby gewysig deur in die omskrywing van ‘‘besoldiging’’ paragraaf (a) deur die volgende paragraaf te vervang: ‘‘(a) enige bedrag in paragraaf (a), (c), (cA), (cB), (d), (e), (eA), (eD) of (f) van die omskrywing van ‘bruto inkomste’ in artikel 1 van hierdie Wet bedoel;’’. 30 (2) Subartikel (1) tree op 1 September 2024 in werking en is van toepassing ten opsigte van jare van aanslag wat op of na daardie datum begin. Wysiging van paragraaf 2 van Vierde Bylae by Wet 58 van 1962, soos ingevoeg deur artikel 19 van Wet 6 van 1963 en gewysig deur artikel 23 van Wet 72 van 1963, artikel 29 van Wet 55 van 1966, artikel 38 van Wet 88 van 1971, artikel 48 van Wet 85 van 1974, artikel 28 van Wet 113 van 1977, artikel 40 van Wet 90 van 1988, artikel 21 van Wet 70 van 1989, artikel 45 van Wet 101 van 1990, artikel 45 van Wet 129 van 1991, artikel 38 van Wet 21 van 1995, artikel 45 van Wet 28 van 1997, artikel 53 van Wet 30 van 2000, artikel 54 van Wet 59 van 2000, artikel 20 van Wet 19 van 2001, artikel 21 van Wet 16 van 2004, artikel 50 van Wet 31 van 2005, artikel 40 van Wet 20 van 2006, artikel 55 van Wet 8 van 2007, artikel 65 van Wet 35 van 2007, artikel 20 van Wet 4 van 2008, artikel 67 van Wet 60 van 2008, artikel 18 van Wet 18 van 2009, artikel 94 van Wet 24 van 2011, artikel 19 van Wet 21 van 2012, artikel 13 van Wet 26 van 2013, artikel 8 van Wet 39 van 2013, artikel 6 van Wet 16 van 2016, artikel 66 van Wet 17 van 2017, artikel 67 van Wet 23 van 2018 en artikel 51 van Wet 34 van 2019 35 40 45 6. (1) Paragraaf 2 van die Vierde Bylae by die Inkomstebelastingwet, 1962, word hierby gewysig deur na subparagraaf (2B) die volgende subparagraaf by te voeg: 50 ‘‘(2C) ’n Pensioenfonds, pensioenbewaringsfonds, voorsorgsfonds, voorsorg- bewaringsfonds of uittredingannuïteitsfonds wat ’n ‘spaaronttrekkingsvoordeel’ soos in artikel 1 omskryf betaal, moet, by die aftrekking of terughouding van werknemersbelasting ten opsigte van daardie spaaronttrekkingsvoordeel, die vaste belastingkoers toepas wat die Kommissaris bepaal gebruik moet word by die bepaling van die bedrag van werknemersbelasting wat teruggehou moet word.’’. (2) Subartikel (1) tree op 1 September 2024 in werking en is van toepassing ten 55 opsigte van jare van aanslag wat op of na daardie datum begin. This gazette is also available free online at www.gpwonline.co.za