40 No. 51828 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 DEcEMbER 2024 Act No.44 of 2024 The Revenue Laws Second Amendment, Act 2024 40 Amendment of paragraph 6B of Second Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 4 of Act 12 of 2024 3. (1) The Second Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution for paragraph 6B of the following paragraph: ‘‘6B. The deduction to be allowed from an amount contemplated in paragraph 2(1)(d) is equal to so much of that amount as is transferred for the benefit of a person from the— [(a) savings component into the member’s retirement component in that same 5 fund; (b) vested component into the member’s retirement component in that same 10 fund;] [(c)](a) savings component in [that] a fund into the [member’s] savings component of a member or former spouse of that [member’s savings component] member or [member’s] the retirement component of a member or former spouse of that [member’s retirement component] member in another pension fund, pension preservation fund, provident fund, provident preservation fund or retirement annuity fund; [(d)](b) vested component in that fund into the [member’s] vested component of that member or former spouse of that member [member’s vested component] or [member’s] the retirement component of that member or former spouse of that [member’s retirement component] member in another pension fund, pension preservation fund, provident fund, provi- dent preservation fund or retirement annuity fund; and [(e)](c) retirement component into the [member’s] retirement component of that member or former spouse of that [member’s retirement component of] member in another pension fund, pension preservation fund, provident fund, provident preservation fund or retirement annuity fund[; and (f) vested component into the member’s savings component in that same fund for purposes of the allocation as contemplated in paragraph (a) of the ‘savings component’ definition]: Provided that [any transfers contemplated under item (c), (d) or (e) are] subparagraph (a), (b) or (c) only [permissible] applies to an amount transferred on termination of membership in the transferor fund or [as] an amount contemplated in paragraph 2(1)(b)(iA)[: Provided further that any transfers contemplated under item (c), (d) or (e) are only permissible], and only if all the remaining components are transferred [into] to the same transferee fund or if all the components are transferred on an individual contract policy basis to the same transferee fund.’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 September 2024. Amendment of paragraph 2 of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 19 of Act 6 of 1963 and amended by section 23 of Act 72 of 1963, section 29 of Act 55 of 1966, section 38 of Act 88 of 1971, section 48 of Act 85 of 1974, section 30 of Act 103 of 1976, section 28 of Act 113 of 1977, section 29 of Act 104 of 1980, section 40 of Act 90 of 1988, section 21 of Act 70 of 1989, section 45 of Act 101 of 1990, section 45 of Act 129 of 1991, section 38 of Act 21 of 1995, section 45 of Act 28 of 1997, section 53 of Act 30 of 2000, section 54 of Act 59 of 2000, section 20 of Act 19 of 2001, section 21 of Act 16 of 2004, section 50 of Act 31 of 2005, section 40 of Act 20 of 2006, section 55 of Act 8 of 2007, section 65 of Act 35 of 2007, section 18 of Act 18 of 2009, section 94 of Act 24 of 2011, section 19 of Act 21 of 2012, section 13 of Act 26 of 2013, section 8 of Act 39 of 2013, section 68 of Act 44 of 2014, section 6 of Act 16 of 2016, section 66 of Act 17 of 2017, section 67 of Act 23 of 2018, section 51 of Act 34 of 2019 and section 6 of Act 12 of 2024 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 4. (1) Paragraph 2 of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution for subparagraph (2C) of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(2C) A pension fund, pension preservation fund, provident fund, provident preservation fund or retirement annuity fund that pays a ‘savings withdrawal benefit’ as defined in section 1 shall, when deducting or withholding employees’ tax in respect of that savings withdrawal benefit, apply the [fixed tax] rate of tax the Commissioner directs must be used in determining the amount of that employees’ tax to be withheld.’’. 55 60 (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 September 2024. This gazette is also available free online at www.gpwonline.co.za Tweede Wysigingswet op inkomstewette, 2024 No. 44 van 2024 STAATSKOERANT, 24 DESEMbER 2024 No. 51828 41 41 Wysiging van paragraaf 6B van Tweede Bylae by Wet 58 van 1962, soos ingevoeg deur artikel 4 van Wet 12 van 2024 3. (1) Die Tweede Bylae by die Inkomstebelastingwet, 1962, word hierby gewysig deur paragraaf 6B deur die volgende paragraaf te vervang: ‘‘6B. Die aftrekking toegelaat te word van ’n bedrag beoog in paragraaf 2(1)(d) is gelyk aan soveel van daardie bedrag wat oorgedra word ten gunste van ’n persoon van die— [(a) spaarkomponent na die lid se uittreekomponent in daardie selfde fonds; (b) gevestigde komponent na die lid se uittreekomponent in daardie selfde fonds;] [(c)](a) spaarkomponent in [daardie] ’n fonds na die spaarkomponent van ’n lid of voormalige gade van daardie lid [se spaarkomponent] of die uittreekomponent van ’n lid of voormalige gade van daardie lid [se uittreekomponent] in ’n ander pensioenfonds, pensioenbewaringsfonds, voorsorgfonds, voorsorgbewaringsfonds of uittredingannuïteitsfonds; [(d)](b) gevestigde komponent in daardie fonds na die gevestigde komponent van daardie lid of voormalige gade van daardie lid [se gevestigde komponent] of die uittreekomponent van daardie lid of voormalige gade van daardie lid [se uittreekomponent] in ’n ander pensioenfonds, pensioenbewarings- fonds, voorsorgfonds, voorsorgbewaringsfonds of uittredingannuïteits- fonds; en [(d)](c) uittreekomponent na die uittreekomponent van daardie lid of voormalige gade van daardie lid [se uittreekomponent van] in ’n ander pensioenfonds, pensioenbewaringsfonds, voorsorgfonds, voorsorgbewa- ringsfonds of uittredingannuïteitsfonds[; en (f) gevestigde komponent na die lid se spaarkomponent in daardie selfde fonds vir doeleindes van die toewysing soos in paragraaf (a) van die omskrywing van ‘spaarkomponent’ beoog]: Met dien verstande dat [enige oordragte beoog kragtens item (c), (d) of (e)] subparagraaf (a), (b) of (c) slegs [toelaatbaar] van toepassing is op ’n bedrag oorgeplaas by beëindiging van lidmaatskap in die oordraggewende fonds of [soos] ’n bedrag beoog in paragraaf 2(1)(b)(iA)[: Met dien verstande voorts dat enige oordragte beoog kragtens item (c), (d) of (e) slegs toelaatbaar is] en slegs indien al die oorblywende komponente na dieselfde oordragnemende fonds oorgeplaas word of indien al die komponente op die basis van ’n individuele kontrakpolis na dieselfde oordragnemende fonds oorgeplaas word.’’. (2) Subartikel (1) tree op 1 September 2024 in werking. Wysiging van paragraaf 2 van Vierde Bylae by Wet 58 van 1962, soos ingevoeg deur artikel 19 van Wet 6 van 1963 en gewysig deur artikel 23 van Wet 72 van 1963, artikel 29 van Wet 55 van 1966, artikel 38 van Wet 88 van 1971, artikel 48 van Wet 85 van 1974, artikel 30 van Wet 103 van 1976, artikel 28 van Wet 113 van 1977, artikel 29 van Wet 104 van 1980, artikel 40 van Wet 90 van 1988, artikel 21 van Wet 70 van 1989, artikel 45 van Wet 101 van 1990, artikel 45 van Wet 129 van 1991, artikel 38 van Wet 21 van 1995, artikel 45 van Wet 28 van 1997, artikel 53 van Wet 30 van 2000, artikel 54 van Wet 59 van 2000, artikel 20 van Wet 19 van 2001, artikel 21 van Wet 16 van 2004, artikel 50 van Wet 31 van 2005, artikel 40 van Wet 20 van 2006, artikel 55 van Wet 8 van 2007, artikel 65 van Wet 35 van 2007, artikel 18 van Wet 18 van 2009, artikel 94 van Wet 24 van 2011, artikel 19 van Wet 21 van 2012, artikel 13 van Wet 26 van 2013, artikel 8 van Wet 39 van 2013, artikel 68 van Wet 44 van 2014, artikel 6 van Wet 16 van 2016, artikel 66 van Wet 17 van 2017, artikel 67 van Wet 23 van 2018, artikel 51 van Wet 34 van 2019 en artikel 6 van Wet 12 van 2024 4. (1) Paragraaf 2 van die Vierde Bylae by die Inkomstebelastingwet, 1962, word hierby gewysig deur subparagraaf (2C) deur die volgende subparagraaf te vervang: ‘‘(2C) ’n Pensioenfonds, pensioenbewaringsfonds, voorsorgsfonds, voorsorg- bewaringsfonds of uittredingannuïteitsfonds wat ’n ‘spaaronttrekkingsvoordeel’ soos in artikel 1 omskryf, betaal, moet, by die aftrekking of terughouding van werknemersbelasting ten opsigte van daardie spaaronttrekkingsvoordeel, die [vaste] belastingkoers toepas wat die Kommissaris bepaal gebruik moet word by die bepaling van die bedrag van werknemersbelasting wat teruggehou moet word.’’. (2) Subartikel (1) tree op 1 September 2024 in werking. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 This gazette is also available free online at www.gpwonline.co.za