6. Artikel 64N van die Inkomstebelastingwet, 1962, word hierby gewysig deur in die Engelse teks subartikel (5) deur die volgende subartikel te vervang: ‘‘(5) A company or regulated intermediary must obtain proof of any tax paid to any sphere of government of any country other than the Republic and deducted 6 No. 37236 Act No. 39 of 2012 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 16 January 2014 Tax Administration Laws Amendment Act, 2013 6 from the [dividend] dividends tax payable in terms of this section, in the form and manner prescribed by the Commissioner.’’. Amendment of paragraph 1 of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as added by section 19 of Act 6 of 1963 and amended by section 22 of Act 72 of 1963, section 44 of Act 89 of 1969, section 24 of Act 52 of 1970, section 37 of Act 88 of 1971, section 47 of Act 85 of 1974, section 6 of Act 30 of 1984, section 38 of Act 121 of 1984, section 20 of Act 70 of 1989, section 44 of Act 101 of 1990, section 44 of Act 129 of 1991, section 33 of Act 141 of 1992, section 48 of Act 113 of 1993, section 16 of Act 140 of 1993, section 37 of Act 21 of 1995, section 34 of Act 36 of 1996, section 44 of Act 28 of 1997, section 52 of Act 30 of 1998, section 52 of Act 30 of 2000, section 53 of Act 59 of 2000, section 19 of Act 19 of 2001, section 32 of Act 30 of 2002, section 46 of Act 32 of 2004, section 49 of Act 31 of 2005, section 28 of Act 9 of 2006, section 39 of Act 20 of 2006, section 54 of Act 8 of 2007, section 64 of Act 35 of 2007, section 43 of Act 3 of 2008, section 17 of Act 18 of 2009, section 18 of Act 8 of 2010 and section 93 of Act 24 of 2011 7. (1) Paragraph 1 of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in the definition of ‘‘personal service provider’’ for the words following subparagraph (c) of the following words: ‘‘except where such company or trust throughout the year of assessment employs three or more full-time employees who are on a full-time basis engaged in the business of such company or trust of rendering any such service, other than any employee who is a [shareholder or member of] holder of a share in the company or member of the trust or is a connected person in relation to such person;’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 January 2014. Amendment of paragraph 2 of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as added by section 19 of Act 6 of 1963 and amended by section 23 of Act 72 of 1963, section 29 of Act 55 of 1966, section 38 of Act 88 of 1971, section 48 of Act 85 of 1974, section 30 of Act 103 of 1976, section 28 of Act 113 of 1977, section 29 of Act 104 of 1980, section 40 of Act 90 of 1988, section 21 of Act 70 of 1989, section 45 of Act 101 of 1990, section 45 of Act 129 of 1991, section 38 of Act 21 of 1995, section 45 of Act 28 of 1997, section 53 of Act 30 of 2000, section 54 of Act 59 of 2000, section 20 of Act 19 of 2001, section 21 of Act 16 of 2004, section 50 of Act 31 of 2005, section 40 of Act 20 of 2006, section 55 of Act 8 of 2007, section 65 of Act 35 of 2007, section 18 of Act 18 of 2009, section 94 of Act 24 of 2011 and section 19 of Act 21 of 2012 5 10 15 20 25 30 8. (1) Paragraph 2 of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby 35 amended— (a) by the substitution in subparagraph (4) for items (a), (b) and (bA) of the following items, respectively: ‘‘(a) any contribution by the employee concerned to any pension fund or provident fund which the employer is entitled or required to deduct from that remuneration, but limited to the deduction to which the employee is entitled under section 11(k) having regard to the remuneration and the period in respect of which it is payable; (b) at the option of the employer, any contribution to a retirement annuity fund by the employee in respect of which proof of payment has been furnished to the employer, but limited to the deduction to which the employee is entitled under section [11(n)] 11(k) having regard to the remuneration and the period in respect of which it is payable; (bA) any contribution made by the employer to any retirement annuity fund for the benefit of the employee, but limited to the deduction to which the employee is entitled under section [11(n)] 11(k) having regard to the remuneration and the period in respect of which it is payable;’’; and (b) by the deletion in subparagraph (4) of items (c) and (cA). 40 45 50 55 STAATSKOERANT, 16 Januarie 2014 Wysigingswet op Belastingadministrasiewette, 2013 No. 37236 7 Wet No. 39 van 2013 7 from the [dividend] dividends tax payable in terms of this section, in the form and manner prescribed by the Commissioner.’’. Wysiging van paragraaf 1 van Vierde Bylae by Wet 58 van 1962, soos bygevoeg deur artikel 19 van Wet 6 van 1963 en gewysig deur artikel 22 van Wet 72 van 1963, artikel 44 van Wet 89 van 1969, artikel 24 van Wet 52 van 1970, artikel 37 van Wet 88 van 1971, artikel 47 van Wet 85 van 1974, artikel 6 van Wet 30 van 1984, artikel 38 van Wet 121 van 1984, artikel 20 van Wet 70 van 1989, artikel 44 van Wet 101 van 1990, artikel 44 van Wet 129 van 1991, artikel 33 van Wet 141 van 1992, artikel 48 van Wet 113 van 1993, artikel 16 van Wet 140 van 1993, artikel 37 van Wet 21 van 1995, artikel 34 van Wet 36 van 1996, artikel 44 van Wet 28 van 1997, artikel 52 van Wet 30 van 1998, artikel 52 van Wet 30 van 2000, artikel 53 van Wet 59 van 2000, artikel 19 van Wet 19 van 2001, artikel 32 van Wet 30 van 2002, artikel 46 van Wet 32 van 2004, artikel 49 van Wet 31 van 2005, artikel 28 van Wet 9 van 2006, artikel 39 van Wet 20 van 2006, artikel 54 van Wet 8 van 2007, artikel 64 van Wet 35 van 2007, artikel 43 van Wet 3 van 2008, artikel 17 van Wet 18 van 2009, artikel 18 van Wet 8 van 2010 en artikel 93 van Wet 24 van 2011 5 10 15 7. (1) Paragraaf 1 van die Vierde Bylae by die Inkomstebelastingwet, 1962, word hierby gewysig deur in die omskrywing van ‘‘persoonlike diensverskaffer’’ die woorde wat volg op subparagraaf (c) volg deur die volgende woorde te vervang: ‘‘behalwe waar sodanige maatskappy of trust gedurende die hele jaar van aanslag drie of meer voltydse werknemers in diens het wat op ’n voltydse basis betrokke is by die besigheid van sodanige maatskappy of trust om enige sodanige diens te lewer, buiten ’n werknemer wat ’n [aandeelhouer of lid van] houer van ’n aandeel in die maatskappy of lid van die trust is of ’n verbonde persoon met betrekking tot sodanige persoon is;’’. 20 25 (2) Subartikel (1) tree op 1 Januarie 2014 in werking. Wysiging van paragraaf 2 van Vierde Bylae by Wet 58 of 1962, soos bygevoeg deur artikel 19 van Wet 6 van 1963 en gewysig deur artikel 23 van Wet 72 van 1963, artikel 29 van Wet 55 van 1966, artikel 38 van Wet 88 van 1971, artikel 48 van Wet 85 van 1974, artikel 30 van Wet 103 van 1976, artikel 28 van Wet 113 van 1977, artikel 29 van Wet 104 van 1980, artikel 40 van Wet 90 van 1988, artikel 21 van Wet 70 van 1989, artikel 45 van Wet 101 van 1990, artikel 45 van Wet 129 van 1991, artikel 38 van Wet 21 van 1995, artikel 45 van Wet 28 van 1997, artikel 53 van Wet 30 van 2000, artikel 54 van Wet 59 van 2000, artikel 20 van Wet 19 van 2001, artikel 21 van Wet 16 van 2004, artikel 50 van Wet 31 van 2005, artikel 40 van Wet 20 van 2006, artikel 55 van Wet 8 van 2007, artikel 65 van Wet 35 van 2007, artikel 18 van Wet 18 van 2009, artikel 94 van Wet 24 van 2011 en artikel 19 van Wet 21 van 2012 8. (1) Paragraaf 2 van die Vierde Bylae by die Inkomstebelastingwet, 1962, word hierby gewysig— (a) deur in subparagraaf (4) items (a), (b) en (bA) onderskeidelik, deur die volgende items te vervang: (b) ‘‘(a) enige bydrae deur die betrokke werknemer aan ’n pensioenfonds of voorsorgfonds wat die werkgewer geregtig of verplig is om van die besoldiging af te trek, maar beperk tot die aftrekking waartoe die werknemer kragtens artikel 11(k) geregtig is, met inagneming van die besoldiging en die tydperk ten opsigte waarvan dit betaalbaar is; ter keuse van die werkgewer, enige bydrae aan ’n uittre- dingannuïteitsfonds deur die werknemer, ten opsigte waarvan bewys van betaling aan die werkgewer voorgelê is, maar beperk tot die aftrekking waartoe die werknemer kragtens artikel [11(n)] 11(k) geregtig is, met inagneming van die besoldiging en die tydperk ten opsigte waarvan dit betaalbaar is; (bA) enige bydrae deur die werkgewer aan enige uittreding- annuïteitsfonds tot die voordeel van die werknemer gemaak, maar beperk tot die aftrekking waartoe die werknemer ingevolge artikel [11(n)] 11(k) geregtig is met inagneming van die besoldiging en die tydperk ten opsigte waarvan dit betaalbaar is;’’; en (b) deur in subparagraaf (4) items (c) en (cA) te skrap. 30 35 40 45 50 55 8 No. 37236 Act No. 39 of 2012 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 16 January 2014 Tax Administration Laws Amendment Act, 2013 8 (2) Paragraph (a) of subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 March 2015 and applies in respect of amounts contributed on or after that date. (3) Paragraph (b) of subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 March 2015 and applies in respect of premiums paid on or after that date. Amendment of paragraph 11B of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 41 of Act 90 of 1988 and amended by section 22 of Act 70 of 1989, section 47 of Act 101 of 1990, section 46 of Act 129 of 1991, section 34 of Act 141 of 1992, section 3 of Act 168 of 1993, section 40 of Act 21 of 1995, section 35 of Act 36 of 1996, section 48 of Act 28 of 1997, section 53 of Act 30 of 1998, section 56 of Act 59 of 2000, section 33 of Act 30 of 2002, section 56 of Act 74 of 2002, section 22 of Act 16 of 2004, section 43 of Act 20 of 2006, section 57 of Act 8 of 2007, section 44 of Act 3 of 2008, section 70 of Act 60 of 2008, section 20 of Act 8 of 2010 and section 271 read with paragraph 82 of Schedule 1 of Act 28 of 2011