11. The Minister may make regulations regarding any ancillary or incidental administrative or procedural matter that is necessary to prescribe for the proper implementation or administration of this Part. PART B Amendment of section 3 of Act 40 of 1949, as amended by section 6 of Act 88 of 1974, section 1 of Act 99 of 1981, section 4 of Act 97 of 1993, section 10 of Act 37 of 1996, section 6 of Act 60 of 2001, section 3 of Act 74 of 2002, section 1 of Act 35 of 2007 and section 2 of Act 17 of 2009 12. (1) Section 3 of the Transfer Duty Act, 1949, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: ‘‘(2) Pending the completion of the declarations referred to in section [fourteen] 14, or the determination of the amount of duty payable under this Act, a deposit on account of the duty payable [may be made manually or electronically, to the office of the South African Revenue Service to which the duty is payable in terms of subsection (3)] must be made by way of an electronic payment.’’; and (b) by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: ‘‘(3) The payment of any duty, [and any] penalty [payable] or interest under section 4 [and any transfer duty and interest payable under any law repealed by this Act shall be paid, manually or electroni- cally, to the office of the South African Revenue Service where payments are accepted, for the area in which the property in question is situated or, if the property is situated in the area of more than one office of the South African Revenue Service where payments are accepted, to any one of those offices, or, in either case, to the office of the South African Revenue Service or the area where the deeds registry in which the property is registered is situated] must be made by way of an electronic payment.’’. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 January 2011 and applies to any 45 payments made on or after that date. Amendment of section 14 of Act 40 of 1949, as amended by section 6 of Act 88 of 1974, section 1 of Act 34 of 2004 and section 1 of Act 36 of 2007 13. (1) Section 14 of the Transfer Duty Act, 1949, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for subsection (1) of the following subsection: 50 ‘‘(1) Declarations appropriate to the manner of the acquisition of property in any particular case shall[, in substance as near as possible to the wording of the forms prescribed by the Commissioner, be 10 completed and submitted in such manner (including electronically) and at such place] be submitted electronically, in the form and manner and containing such information as may be prescribed by the Commis- sioner, by the parties to the transaction whereby the property has been acquired and, if the Commissioner so directs, also by the agent, auctioneer, broker or other person who acted for or on behalf of either party to the transaction or, if the property has been acquired otherwise than by way of a transaction, by the person who acquired the property.’’; (b) by the deletion of subsection (1A); (c) by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: ‘‘(3) An estate agent as contemplated in section 1 of the Estate Agency Affairs Act, 1976 (Act No. 112 of 1976), who is entitled to any remuneration or other payment in respect of services rendered in connection with a transaction in terms of which a person acquired property contemplated in paragraphs (d), (e) or (f) of the definition of ‘property’, must within six months of the date of acquisition of that property submit details of that transaction to the Commissioner in a form and in such manner as prescribed by the Commissioner.’’; (d) by the substitution for subsection (4) of the following subsection: ‘‘(4) Any person required to complete a declaration in terms of this section must [sign the declaration and furnish it to the Commis- sioner] affix an electronic or digital signature as a valid signature to such declaration, and [the person signing the declarations] such person is deemed for all purposes in connection with this Act to know and understand the meaning of all statements made in that declaration.’’; (e) by the deletion of subsection (5); (f) by the substitution for subsection (6) of the following subsection: ‘‘(6) The [Minister may make] rules and regulations made by the Minister in terms of section 66(7B) of the Income Tax Act, prescribing the procedures for submitting any declaration in electronic format and the requirements for an electronic or digital signature, apply mutatis mutandis to [contemplated in] subsection (5).’’; (g) by the substitution for subsection (6) of the following subsection: ‘‘(6) The rules and regulations made by the Minister in terms of section 66(7B) of the Income Tax Act, prescribing the procedures for submitting any delcaration in electronic format and the requirements for an electronic or digital signature, apply mutatis mutandis to subsection [(5)] (4).’’; and (h) by the substitution for subsection (7) of the following subsection: ‘‘(7) Where in any proceedings or prosecution under this Act or in any dispute to which the State, the Minister or the Commissioner is a party, the question arises whether an electronic or digital signature of a person affixed to any declaration as contemplated in subsection [(6)] (4) was used with or without the consent and authority of that person, it shall, in the absence of proof to the contrary, for the purposes of this Act be presumed that such signature was so used with the consent and authority of that person.’’. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 (2) Subsection (1)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g) and (h) come into operation on 1 January 2011 and applies to any payments made on or after that date. (3) Subsection (1)(f) is deemed to have come into operation on 8 January 2008. 50 12 Amendment of section 3 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 3 of Act 141 of 1992, section 3 of Act 21 of 1994, section 3 of Act 21 of 1995, section 20 of Act 30 of 1998, section 3 of Act 59 of 2000, section 6 of Act 5 of 2001, section 4 of Act 19 of 2001, section 18 of Act 60 of 2001, section 7 of Act 74 of 2002, section 13 of Act 45 of 2003, section 4 of Act 16 of 2004, section 2 of Act 21 of 2006, section 1 of Act 9 of 2007 and section 3 of Act 36 of 2007, section 1 of Act 4 of 2008 and section 2 of Act 61 of 2008 14. (1) Section 3 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (4) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) section 6, section 8(4)(b), (c), (d) and (e), section 9D, section 10 (1)(e), (iA), (j) and (nB), section 11(e), (f), (g), (gA), (j), (l), (t), (u) and (w), section 12B(6), section 12C, section 12E, section 12G, section 12J(6), (6A) and (7), section 13, section 14, section 15, section 22(1), (3) and (5), section 24(2), section 24A(6), section 24C, section 24D, section 24I, section 25D, section 27, section 28(2)(cA), section 30, section 30A, section 30B, section 31, section 35(2), section 37A, section 38(4), section 44(13)(a), section 47(6)(c)(i), section 57, section 76A, section 80B and section 80S;’’; 5 10 15 20 (b) by the substitution in subsection (4) for paragraph (e) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(e) paragraphs 14(6), 18, 19 (1), 20, 21, 24 and 27 of the Fourth Schedule;’’; (c) by the substitution in subsection (4) for paragraph (f) of the following 25 paragraph: ‘‘(f) paragraphs 10(3) and (4), 11(2) and (7), 12(1) and 13 of the Sixth Schedule;’’; (d) by the substitution in subsection (4) for paragraph (g) of the following paragraph: 30 ‘‘(g) paragraphs 2, 3, 6, 7(6), (7) and (8), 9 and 11 of the Seventh Schedule;’’; and (e) by the addition in subsection (4) after paragraph (g) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(h) paragraphs 12(5)(c)(i), 29(2A), 29(7), 31(2), 65(1)(d) and 66(1)(e) 35 of the Eighth Schedule.’’. (2) Subsection (1)(a), in so far as it relates to section 30B of the Income Tax Act, 1962, comes into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act. Amendment of section 76E of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 12 of Act 34 of 2004 40