29. Section 15 of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1)(a) for the words preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: ‘‘at the time of such entering, all goods (including goods of another person) upon his person or in his possession [which he brought with him into the Republic] which—’’; and (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) before leaving, all goods which he or she proposes taking with him or her beyond the borders of the Republic, including goods which are— (i) carried on behalf of another person; (ii) intended for remodel, process or repair abroad; (iii) prohibited, restricted or controlled under any law; or (iv) goods which a person who temporarily entered the Republic was required to declare upon entering the Republic as contemplated in paragraph (a)(iv).’’. 40 45 50 30 Amendment of section 19 of Act 91 of 1964, as amended by section 3 of Act 95 of 1965, section 7 of Act 105 of 1969, section 13 of Act 45 of 1995 and section 39 of Act 19 of 2001 30. (1) Section 19 of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended— (a) by the deletion in subsection (9) of paragraph (b); and (b) by the addition of the following subsection: ‘‘(10) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, the Commissioner may permit the licensee of a customs and excise storage or manufacturing warehouse to make use of a computer system to record and control the manufacture of goods, goods stored or manufac- tured in, received into and removed from such warehouse, if the— (a) licensee of such warehouse is accredited in terms of section 64E; and (b) Commissioner is satisfied that the licensee’s computer system is capable of recording and controlling goods manufactured or stored, received and removed and identifying those goods by clear references to— (i) relative bills of entry processed in connection therewith; (ii) a prescribed certificate, invoice or other prescribed or ap- proved document issued in respect thereof as contemplated in section 38(4) or (5); and (c) licensee is able to comply with any reasonable requirements the Commissioner may prescribe by rule or impose in a specific case to ensure the information contained in such a computer system is secure and is preserved in such a manner that it is readily available to be accessed by an officer for audit purposes.’’. (2) Paragraph (b) of subsection (1) comes into operation on a date to be fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. 5 10 15 20 25 Amendment of section 19A of Act 91 of 1964, as inserted by section 40 of Act 19 of 2001 and amended by section 64 of Act 30 of 2002 30 31. (1) Section 19A of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended by the insertion in subsection (1)(a)(iii) of the following item after item (ee): ‘‘(eeA) simplified procedures for any person or a category of persons in respect of any matter contemplated in items (aa) to (ee) or (ff), or in any other provision of this Act relating to such goods;’’. 35 (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on a date to be fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. Amendment of section 38 of Act 91 of 1964, as amended by section 13 of Act 105 of 1969, section 5 of Act 71 of 1975, section 4 of Act 105 of 1976, section 2 of Act 89 of 1983, section 18 of Act 59 of 1990, section 28 of Act 45 of 1995, section 42 of Act 19 of 2001, section 123 of Act 60 of 2001 and section 21 of Act 21 of 2006 32. (1) Section 38 of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for subsection (1) of the following subsection: ‘‘(1) (a) Every importer of goods shall, within seven days of the date on which such goods are in terms of section 10 deemed to have been imported, make due entry of the goods as contemplated in section 39: Provided that— (i) goods in a container depot must be so entered within a period of 28 days from the date the goods were landed as contemplated in section 43(1)(a); the Commissioner may, in respect of goods imported by any means of carriage or goods that are under the control of any person after landing, by rule prescribe any other period within which goods must be so entered; or (ii) 40 45 50 32 (iii) the Commissioner may, if an application for extension is received from the importer, importer’s agent or the person having control of the goods as contemplated in section 43(1)(a) before expiry of such period, on good cause shown, extend such period. (b) The provisions of paragraph (a) shall, subject to the permission of 5 containers temporarily imported; the Controller, not apply to— (i) (ii) human remains; (iii) goods which in the opinion of the Commissioner are of no commercial value; goods imported under an international carnet; and (iv) (v) goods of a value for duty purposes not exceeding R500, and on which no duty is payable in terms of Schedule No. 1, and such goods need not be so entered. (c) The Commissioner may, in respect of dutiable goods imported by air of a value for duty purposes not exceeding R500 and for which immediate clearance is requested, allow a licensee of any premises licensed under the provisions of this Act to remove such goods for home consumption and to pay the duties due at such time on compliance with such conditions as the Commissioner may specify by rule and impose in each case. (d) (i) Any importer may, at any place appointed under the provisions of this Act for the entry of goods, make such entry of goods which have been loaded on a ship or delivered to the carrier which conveys the goods by vehicle to the Republic for discharge at that place, notwithstanding the fact that such ship or vehicle has not yet arrived at that place. (ii) If any goods referred to in subparagraph (i) have not been so loaded at the time of entry as provided in section 45(2), the importer shall be guilty of an offence and those goods shall be deemed not to have been entered.’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (3) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(a) (i) Every exporter of goods shall, unless exempted by rule, before such goods are exported from the Republic, enter the goods at the office of the Controller at the times prescribed by rule: Provided that, subject to the permission of the Controller— (aa) containers temporarily exported; (bb) human remains; (cc) goods which in the opinion of the Commissioner are of no commercial value; (dd) goods exported under an international carnet; and (ee) goods of a value not exceeding R500, and on which no duty is payable, need not be so entered. (ii) The Commissioner may allow an extension of the period prescribed by rule on good cause shown, provided that application for an extension is received before expiry of such period.’’; (c) by the substitution in subsection (3) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) For the purposes of paragraph (a), in relation to the [delivery of a bill of entry] entry of goods, the goods referred to therein shall be deemed to have been exported from the Republic— (i) in the case of goods to be exported in a ship, at the time when such goods are delivered to [the port authority], a container depot operator, [the master of the ship concerned or a container operator, as the case may be] container terminal operator, combination terminal operator, transit shed operator, bulk goods terminal operator or road vehicle terminal operator; 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 34 (ii) (iii) (iv) in the case of goods to be exported in an aircraft, at the time when such goods are delivered to the [pilot of the aircraft concerned, or are brought within the control area of the airport authority concerned, as the case may be] transit shed operator or degrouping operator; in the case of goods to be exported in a train, at the time when such goods are delivered to the railway authority; in the case of goods to be exported overland in a vehicle (excluding an aircraft and a train), subject to the provisions of paragraph (a), at the time when such goods [are loaded on the vehicle concerned] arrive at a place of entry appointed under section 6 where such goods may enter or leave the Republic.’’; and (d) by the insertion in subsection (3) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(c) If goods, removed in terms of any procedure regulated by this Act, are to be transferred from one mode of transport to another or from a particular mode of transport to a similar mode, the Controller where such procedure was authorised must be informed at the time and in the manner prescribed by rule.’’. 5 10 15 (2) Subsection (1) or any part thereof comes into operation on a date or dates to be 20 fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. Amendment of section 39 of Act 91 of 1964, as amended by section 1 of Act 85 of 1968, section 14 of Act 105 of 1969, section 1 of Act 93 of 1978, section 4 of Act 110 of 1979, section 8 of Act 98 of 1980, section 10 of Act 84 of 1987, section 3 of Act 69 of 1988, section 19 of Act 59 of 1990 and section 29 of Act 45 of 1995 33. (1) Section 39 of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (2A) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(a) Any person who removes goods from a customs and excise warehouse by means of the issuing of a certificate, invoice or other document referred to in section 38(4) or (5) shall present to the Controller a validating bill of entry in the prescribed form at the time and in the manner specified by rule in respect of any such certificate, invoice or other document, and shall pay at the prescribed time to the Controller the duty due on the goods to which such certificate, invoice or other document relates.’’. 25 30 (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on a date to be fixed by the President by 35 proclamation in the Gazette. Insertion of sections 39B, 39C and 39D in Act 91 of 1964 34. (1) The Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended— (a) by the insertion of the following section: ‘‘Simplified clearance and release procedures 39B. (1) In this section and for the purposes of sections 39C and 39D, unless the context indicates otherwise— ‘incomplete bill of entry’ means a bill of entry containing at least the particulars as specified in subsection (5)(a) and prescribed by rule or determined in a specific instance; ‘periodic bill of entry’ means a supplementary bill of entry in respect of a previously delivered provisional or an incomplete bill of entry, which is delivered to the Commissioner periodically within the period prescribed in section 39C; 40 45 36 the ‘provisional bill of entry’ means a bill of entry containing all particulars as set out on the prescribed form, but provisionally declaring certain particulars subject to delivery of a supplementary bill of entry by means of which the provisional particulars are corrected; and ‘supplementary bill of entry’ means a bill of entry that corrects a provisional bill of entry or completes an incomplete bill of entry and which, as contemplated in subsection (10), together with the provisional or incomplete bill of entry, complies with the requirements of section 39 and any other provision of this Act relating to the entry of the goods concerned. (2) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, the Commissioner may, in accordance with the provisions of this section, generally and for a specific period or in a specific instance allow an importer or exporter to deliver a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry where the said person does not have all the information or documents required to make due entry. (3) An application for a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry may be made in respect of— (a) any imported goods to be entered for— (i) home consumption (including entry under any item of Schedule No. 3, 4 or 6); removal in bond; or (ii) (iii) placing in a licensed customs and excise warehouse; or (b) goods intended to be exported from the Republic. (4) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, any approval by the Commissioner for the use of a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry in respect of goods to be removed in bond, shall be subject to such special procedures and conditions as the Commissioner may specify by rule or determine in a specific instance. (5) (a) Except where the Commissioner otherwise determines, an incomplete bill of entry shall— (i) contain at least— (aa) (bb) (cc) (dd) (ee) (ff) the purpose for which the goods are being entered according to the prescribed purpose code; the name of the consignor, consignee and any applicable clearing agent; the value of the goods; the origin of the goods; the quantity of the goods; a sufficiently precise description of the goods to determine the tariff heading and whether the importation or exportation thereof is prohibited or restricted under any law and, if so restricted, shall be accompanied by the required documentation authorising the importation or exportation of the goods con- cerned; (gg) applicable marks and numbers; (hh) container numbers; (ij) (kk) (ll) Unique Consignment Reference (UCR) numbers referred to in container seal numbers; cargo reference or cargo tracking numbers; the rules for section 38; and (mm) the transport document number and date; and (ii) contain such other particulars as the Commissioner may prescribe by rule and that are required to— (aa) calculate the amount of security that may be required to be lodged in respect of such goods; identify the consignment and achieve effective customs control over the goods concerned; and release the goods. (bb) (cc) (b) The Commissioner may, on good cause shown, allow an importer or exporter, who is not able to declare the correct value of the goods, to declare a provisional value considered reasonable by the Commissioner. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 38 (c) The Commissioner may prescribe generally by rule or determine in a specific instance the supporting documentation that must accompany an application for an incomplete bill of entry. (6) A provisional bill of entry shall set forth the full particulars as indicated on the form and shall— (a) reflect the purpose for which the goods are being entered according to the prescribed purpose code; (b) contain a declaration by the importer or exporter stating the particulars that are only provisional; (c) be supported by the documents referred to in section 39 and, where applicable, by any documentation required under any other law authorising the importation or exportation of the goods. (7) An importer or exporter must, unless the Commissioner grants an extension under section 38(1)(a)(iii) or (3)(a)(ii), deliver any application for a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry within the periods contemplated in section 38(1)(a) or (3)(a). (8) (a) The Commissioner may require any person applying for a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry to furnish the amount of security that the Commissioner may require in respect of any duties that may be payable, or become payable on such goods, pending the delivery of the supplementary bill of entry. (b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, any goods entered on a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry, shall be subject to— (i) (ii) the duty leviable thereon at the time; and the fulfilment of any obligation in terms of this Act in respect of any procedure under which the goods are entered, from the time of entry of those goods. (c) For the purposes of this section ‘time of entry’ shall be deemed to be the time when the provisional or incomplete bill of entry is delivered as contemplated in subsection (12), and where the goods concerned are released in terms of that subsection. (9) (a) An importer shall, within seven days from the date of the delivery of a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry, and an exporter before the goods are exported unless exempted as contemplated in section 38(3)(a), deliver a supplementary bill of entry and pay any duty that may be due in respect thereof in compliance with the requirements of section 39(1) and (2), but any document authorising the importation or exportation of goods and presented with the application for a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry need not again be produced unless the Controller so requires. (b) A supplementary bill of entry shall include a reference to the relevant provisional or incomplete bill of entry. (c) A supplementary bill of entry shall be delivered to the same office where the provisional or incomplete bill of entry to which it relates was delivered. (d) The Commissioner may, on application by the importer or exporter before expiry of the period specified in paragraph (a), extend that period by not more than seven days where the Commissioner is satisfied that reasonable grounds exist on which the importer or exporter is not able to obtain the necessary information or documents in order to deliver the supplementary bill of entry. (10) Any supplementary bill of entry and any provisional or incomplete bill of entry preceding it and in respect of which it is made, shall be deemed to constitute a single indivisible bill of entry taking effect on the date of delivery of the provisional or incomplete bill of entry and shall on acceptance of the supplementary bill of entry for the purposes of this Act, be deemed to be due entry made of the goods concerned from that date. (11) (a) The Commissioner may refuse an application for a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry in terms of this section where— (i) the importer or exporter concerned— 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 40 (aa) has been convicted of a serious offence or repeated less serious offences under this Act; (bb) has failed to provide valid reasons for not being in possession of the information or documents contemplated in section 39 and any other provision of this Act; is not able to comply with subsection (5); is not registered as an importer or exporter as contemplated in section 59A and the rules made thereunder; or (cc) (dd) (ee) has failed to lodge the amount of security required by the Commissioner; (iii) (ii) the importation or exportation of the goods concerned is restricted under any other law and the importer or exporter is not in possession of the required documentation authorising the importation or exporta- tion of the goods; the importer or exporter has not applied for a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry within the period specified in subsection (7). (b) Where the Commissioner has refused an application for a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry, the importer or exporter concerned shall, where the relevant period prescribed in section 38(1)(a) or (3)(a)— (i) has not yet expired, make due entry of the goods before the expiry of such a period; (ii) has expired, or will expire within three days from the date of refusal, make due entry of the goods within five days from the date of refusal and such period shall be deemed to be an extension granted by the Commissioner as contemplated in section 38(1)(a) or (3)(a). (12) The delivery of a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry to the Commissioner or a Controller, as appropriate, shall be deemed for the purposes of this section to be a finalised application for a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry by the importer or exporter concerned and the release of the goods entered on such a bill of entry by the Commissioner or a Controller shall be deemed to be the authorisation contemplated in subsection (2). (13) The Commissioner may by rule— (a) designate the customs offices authorised to accept applications for (b) provisional or incomplete bills of entry; limit the application of the provisions of this section to a certain class or kind of goods or exclude certain classes or kinds of goods if such goods— (i) (ii) present an undue risk to revenue; are entered for a purpose that will not be facilitated by the subsequent delivery of a supplementary bill of entry; are of a nature not suitable for control by a supplementary bill of entry or post-importation audit; (iii) (c) prescribe the manner in which the release of goods entered on a provisional or an incomplete bill of entry may be authorised; and (d) prescribe any other matter which the Commissioner may reasonably consider to be necessary and useful to achieve the efficient and effective administration of this section.’’; (b) by the insertion of the following section: 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 ‘‘Simplified clearance and release procedures for authorised persons 50 39C. (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, the Commissioner may, in accordance with this section, allow an importer or exporter accredited in terms of section 64E, or a category of authorised persons specified by rule, to— 42 (a) obtain release of goods imported or for export on delivery of an incomplete bill of entry as the Commissioner may prescribe generally by rule or determine in a specific instance; (b) periodically deliver a supplementary bill of entry in respect of a specific preceding incomplete bill of entry as may be specified in such rule. (2) Unless the context otherwise indicates, the provisions of section 39B(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (7), (9), (10), (11), (12) and (13) apply mutatis mutandis to this section. (3) An authorised importer or exporter shall, within a period of seven days from the last day of the preceding month, deliver a supplementary bill of entry in respect of each incomplete bill of entry delivered during that month and pay any duties due on such goods in accordance with the requirements of section 39(1) and (2).’’; and (c) by the insertion of the following section: ‘‘Simplified procedures for immediate release of goods 39D. (1) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any provision of this Act, the Commissioner may— (a) to such conditions as the Commissioner may prescribe subject generally by rule or may determine in a specific instance; (b) in respect of a class or kind of goods specified in such rule; and for which immediate clearance and release are requested, (c) authorise the clearance and release of such goods on the basis of— (i) the information affixed to documents and parcels contained in a consignment of postal goods not imported through the South African Post Office Limited if the Commissioner records such information, or is satisfied that such information is being recorded for purposes of record and audit; (ii) a transport document containing the minimum information as speci- fied by the Commissioner and presented electronically by the responsible carrier or cargo reporter referred to in the rules contem- plated in section 8, within such a period prior to the arrival or departure of the ship, aircraft or vehicle carrying such goods as may be prescribed by rule; or (aa) an incomplete bill of entry contemplated in section 39B containing the information required in terms of that section; or (bb) other information or documents as may be prescribed by the (iii) Commissioner by rule, and, if true and correct, such information or documents shall, subject to payment of any duty due on such goods in such a manner and within such a period as may be specified by rule, be deemed to be a due entry of the goods for the purposes of this Act from the date of delivery of such documents where the Commissioner authorises clearance and release of those goods. (2) (a) The provisions of subsection (1) do not apply to— (i) goods of which the importation or exportation is prohibited or restricted in terms of any law; (ii) goods of a customs value exceeding a limit specified by rule; (iii) dutiable goods liable to duty in excess of a limit specified by rule; (iv) any class or kind of goods that the Commissioner consider— to be a high risk to revenue; or (aa) (bb) not suitable for clearance and release as contemplated in subsection (1). (b) An importer or exporter of goods contemplated in paragraph (a), must make due entry of such goods as required in terms of sections 38 and 39. (3) (a) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act, an importer who is unable to make due entry of goods imported may apply to the Commissioner for the immediate release of such goods as contemplated in paragraph (b), if the— 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 44 (i) (ii) importer provides sufficient reasons why immediate release of the goods is required; importer applies for such immediate release within the periods contemplated in section 38(1)(a); (iii) Commissioner is satisfied that the importer will subsequently make 5 (iv) (v) due entry of the goods as required by section 39; importer satisfies the Commissioner that the importation of the goods concerned is not prohibited or restricted in terms of any other law, or if so restricted, provides the Commissioner with the required documentation authorising the importation thereof; importer or agent lodges such security as the Commissioner may require in respect of any duties due on such goods pending the delivery of the bill of entry contemplated in subparagraph (iii) and payment of such duties; and (vi) application for immediate clearance is accompanied by such essential documentation as may be prescribed by rule or determined by the Commissioner in a specific instance; or importer complies with such other requirements as may be prescribed by rule. (vii) (b) Application for immediate release in the circumstances contemplated in paragraph (a), shall be made on a bill of entry, in the prescribed form endorsed in a manner prescribed by rule to— (i) indicate that its purpose is solely to apply to the Commissioner for immediate release of the goods described therein; and furnish an undertaking to comply with the provisions of this section and the rules made thereunder. (ii) (c) A bill of entry endorsed in the manner contemplated in paragraph (b) shall be deemed not to be due entry. (d) An importer who has been granted immediate release of goods in terms of the provisions in this subsection must make due entry of such goods within the period contemplated in section 38(1)(a) and such bill of entry shall be deemed to be effective from the date that release is granted. (e) The Commissioner may prescribe by rule the manner of release and conditions in terms of which release of such goods may be authorised. the period contemplated in section 38(1)(a), (f) Where the importer applies to the Commissioner for an extension before expiry of the Commissioner may extend that period by not more than seven days where the Commissioner is satisfied that reasonable grounds exist on which the importer is not able to obtain the necessary information or documents to make due entry of the goods. (4) (a) The Commissioner may refuse any application for immediate release of goods in a manner contemplated in subsection (3) where the importer has failed to comply with any condition prescribed therein or the rules or any condition imposed by the Commissioner. 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 (b) Where the Commissioner has refused such an application, the 45 importer concerned shall, within five days of such refusal— (i) make due entry of the goods as contemplated in section 39; or (ii) otherwise deal with the goods as the Commissioner may direct, failing which the goods shall be regarded as uncleared.’’. (2) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (1) come into operation on a date or dates 50 fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. (3) Paragraph (c) of subsection (1), insofar as it relates to the insertion of section 39D(1) and (2), comes into operation on a date fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. 46 Amendment of section 40 of Act 91 of 1964, as amended by section 9 of Act 95 of 1965, section 6 of Act 71 of 1975, section 5 of Act 105 of 1976, section 2 of Act 93 of 1978, section 4 of Act 86 of 1982, section 3 of Act 89 of 1983, section 11 of Act 84 of 1987, section 4 of Act 68 of 1989 and section 30 of Act 45 of 1995 35. (1) Section 40 of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended— 5 (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (d) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(d) in the case of goods purchased by or sold, consigned or disposed of to any person in or outside the Republic, a correct and sufficient invoice thereof, as prescribed, has been produced to the Control- ler;’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (3)(a) for subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of the following subparagraphs: ‘‘(i) an importer or exporter or a manufacturer of goods shall on discovering that a bill of entry [presented] delivered by him or her— (aa) does not in every respect comply with section 39; or (bb) is invalid in terms of subsection (1) of this section [forthwith adjust that bill of entry by means of a voucher of correction or in such other manner as the Commissioner may prescribe; or], (ii) adjust that bill of entry without delay by means of— (A) (B) a voucher of correction; or cancellation of such bill of entry and substitution of a fresh bill of entry; or in such other manner as the Commissioner may prescribe; or (C) if— (aa) a bill of entry has been passed in error by reason of duty having been paid on goods intended for storage or manufac- ture in a customs and excise warehouse under section 20 or for purposes of use under rebate of duty under section 75; or (bb) an importer, exporter or manufacturer on good cause shown, requests substitution thereof by another bill of entry in circumstances other than those contemplated in item (aa), the Commissioner may allow the importer, exporter or manufacturer concerned to adjust that bill of entry by substitution of a fresh bill of entry and cancellation of the original bill of entry, provided such goods, where a rebate of duty is being claimed, qualified at the time the duty was paid in all respects for that rebate’’; and 10 15 20 25 30 35 (c) by the substitution in subsection (3) for paragraph (b) of the following 40 paragraph: ‘‘(b) No application for such substitution as is referred to in paragraph (a)(ii) or in that paragraph as read with paragraph (aA) shall be considered by the Commissioner unless it is received by the Controller, supported by the necessary documents and other evidence to prove that such substitution is justified [within a period of six months] where the application relates to— (i) a substitution contemplated in paragraph (a)(ii)(aa), within a period of six months— (aa) from the date of entry for home consumption as provided in section 45(2), of the goods to which the application relates; or in the case of any amendment of a determination referred to in item (aa) of paragraph (aA) or of a new determination referred to in item (bb) of the said paragraph (aA), from the date on which such amendment is effected or such new determination (bb) 45 50 55 48 is made or, if such amendment or new determination is published by notice in the Gazette, the date on which such amendment or new determination is so published; or in the case of an amendment referred to in item (cc) of the said paragraph (aA), from the date on which such amendment is published by notice in the Gazette; and (cc) (ii) a substitution contemplated in paragraph (a)(ii)(bb), within a period of one month from the date the goods were entered on the bill of entry for which substitution is required or within such longer period as the Commissioner may prescribe by rule or determine in a specific instance.’’. 5 10 (2) Subsection (1)(a) comes into operation on a date to be fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. Amendment of section 64E of Act 91 of 1964, as inserted by section 48 of Act 19 of 2001 and amended by section 50 of Act 30 of 2002 15 36. (1) Section 64E of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(a) The Commissioner may— (i) confer accredited client status on any applicant therefor who is 20 licensed or registered under any provision of this Act; and (ii) determine by rule levels of accredited client status and specific criteria applicable to each level.’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (1)(b) for the words preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: ‘‘[Accredited client status may be acquired on conforming with any reasonable requirements] Every applicant for accredited client status shall apply for a specific level thereof and, in addition to the criteria prescribed for that level by rule or that may be determined by the Commissioner, [which may include that the applicant proves—] prove the following:’’; (c) by the substitution in subsection (3) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(a) The Commissioner may refuse any application for accredited client status or any level of accredited client status or cancel or suspend such status.’’; (d) by the addition to subsection (3) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(c) Any accredited client status conferred by the Commissioner shall remain valid for a period prescribed by rule.’’; and (e) by the addition of the following subsection: 25 30 35 40 ‘‘(4) (a) Where accredited client status was conferred by the Commissioner on any applicant prior to the date the amendment to subsection (1)(a) came into effect in respect of the levels of client status, that status shall be deemed to be a first level accredited client status. (b) Any application for a higher status must be in accordance with the 45 requirements contemplated in subsection (1).’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on a date to be fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. Amendment of section 80 of Act 91 of 1964, as amended by section 10 of Act 85 of 1968, section 27 of Act 105 of 1969, section 28 of Act 112 of 1977, section 22 of Act 86 of 1982, section 7 of Act 89 of 1984, section 12 of Act 52 of 1986, section 27 of Act 84 of 1987, section 32 of Act 59 of 1990, section 8 of Act 105 of 1992, section 8 of Act 98 of 1993, section 68 of Act 30 of 1998, section 63 of Act 53 of 1999, section 62 of Act 59 of 2000, section 148 of Act 45 of 2003, section 29 of Act 21 of 2006 and section 18 of Act 36 of 2007 50 55 37. (1) Section 80 of the Customs and Excise Act, 1964, is hereby amended by the addition to subsection (1) of the following paragraph: 50 ‘‘(s) contravenes or fails to comply with any provision of section 39B, 39C or 39D,’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on a date to be fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette. Insertion of section 101B in Act 91 of 1964