28. Section 13ter of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the definition of ‘‘residential unit’’ of the following words: ‘‘ ‘residential unit’ means any self-contained residential accommodation consist- ing of more than one room (but excluding any hostel, hotel or similar accommodation), the erection of which was commenced by the taxpayer on or after 1 April 1982 and before 21 October 2008 and which was erected under a housing project of the taxpayer—’’. 40 45 66 Amendment of section 13quat of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 33 of Act 45 of 2003 and amended by section 12 of Act 16 of 2004, section 19 of Act 32 of 2004, section 23 of Act 31 of 2005 and section 16 of Act 8 of 2007 29. (1) Section 13quat of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (2) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of 5 the following words: ‘‘There must be allowed to be deducted from the income of the taxpayer an allowance determined in terms of subsection [(3)] (3)(a) or (3A)(a), in respect of the cost of the erection, extension, addition or improvement of any commercial or residential building or part of a building which is owned by the taxpayer and is [to be] used solely for purposes of that taxpayer’s trade, if—’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (2)(d) for subparagraph (iii) of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(iii) if the developer improved the building or part as contemplated in subsection (3)(b) or (3A)(b), that developer has incurred expendi- ture in respect of those improvements which is equal to at least 20 per cent of the purchase price paid by the taxpayer in respect of that building or part; and’’; (c) by the deletion in subsection (2) of paragraph (e); (d) by the substitution in subsection (3)(a) for subparagraph (ii) of the following 10 15 20 subparagraph: ‘‘(ii) [five] eight per cent of that cost in each of the [16] 10 succeeding years of assessment;’’; (e) by the substitution for subsection (3A) of the following subsections: 25 (a) ‘‘(3A) The amount of the allowance contemplated in subsection (2)— in the case of the erection of any new building or the extension of or addition to any building, to the extent that it relates to a low-cost residential unit, (other than any improvement in respect of which paragraph (b) applies) is equal to— 30 (i) 25 per cent of the cost to the taxpayer of the erection or extension of or addition to that building, which is deductible in the year of assessment during which that building is brought into use by that taxpayer; (ii) 13 per cent of that cost in each of the five succeeding years of 35 (b) assessment; and (iii) 10 per cent of that cost in the year of assessment following the last year contemplated in subparagraph (ii); in the case of the improvement of any existing building or part of a building, to the extent that it relates to a low-cost residential unit, (including any extension or addition which is incidental to that improvement) where the existing structural or exterior framework thereof is preserved, is equal to— (i) 25 per cent of the cost to the taxpayer of the improvement, which is deductible in the year of assessment during which the part of the building so improved, is brought into use by the taxpayer; and (ii) 25 per cent of that cost in each of the three succeeding years of 40 45 assessment. (3B) For purposes of subsection (3) or (3A), where the taxpayer 50 purchased part of a building from a developer— (a) 55 per cent of the purchase price of that part of a building, in the case of a new building erected, extended or added to by that developer as contemplated in subsection (3)(a) or (3A)(a); and (b) 30 per cent of the purchase price of that part of a building, in the case of a building improved by that developer as contemplated in subsection (3)(b) or (3A)(b), 55 68 is deemed to be costs incurred by that taxpayer in respect of the erection, extension, addition to or improvement of that part of a building.’’; by the substitution in subsection (5) for paragraph (c) of the following paragraph: (f) ‘‘(c) which is brought into use by the taxpayer after 31 March [2009] 5 2014.’’; (g) by the addition to subsection 7(d) of the word ‘‘and’’ at the end of subparagraph (ii); (h) by the deletion in subsection (7)(d) of subparagraph (iii); and (i) by the substitution for subsection (9) of the following subsection: ‘‘(9) Every municipality must provide a report annually to the Commissioner and the Minister in respect of each urban development zone located within that municipality containing such information, within such time and in such manner as is prescribed by the Minister.’’. (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into effect on 21 October 2008 and applies in respect of an erection, extension, addition or improvement that commences on or after that date. 10 15 Amendment of section 13quin of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 28 of Act 35 of 2007 30. (1) Section 13quin of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the 20 addition of the following subsection: ‘‘(7) For the purposes of subsection (1), to the extent that the taxpayer acquires a part of a building without erecting or constructing that part— (a) 55 per cent of the acquisition price, in the case of a part being acquired; and (b) 30 per cent of the acquisition price, in the case of an improvement being acquired, is deemed to be the cost incurred by that taxpayer in respect of that part or improvement, as the case may be.’’. (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into effect on 21 October 2008 and applies in respect of a part or improvement acquired on or after that date. Insertion of section 13sex into Act 58 of 1962 31. (1) The Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the insertion after section 13quin of the following section: ‘‘Deduction in respect of certain residential units 13sex. (1) Subject to section 36, there must be allowed to be deducted from the income of a taxpayer an allowance equal to five per cent of the cost to the taxpayer of any new and unused residential unit (or of any new and unused improvement to a residential unit) owned by the taxpayer if— (a) that unit or improvement is used by the taxpayer solely for the purposes of a trade carried on by the taxpayer; that unit is situated within the Republic; and the taxpayer owns at least five residential units within the Republic, which are used by the taxpayer for the purposes of a trade carried on by the taxpayer. (b) (c) (2) There shall be allowed to be deducted from the income of the taxpayer an additional allowance of five per cent of the cost of a low-cost residential unit of a taxpayer for a year of assessment if deductions are allowable to that taxpayer in respect of that unit in terms of subsection (1) during that year of assessment. (3) For the purposes of this section, the cost to the taxpayer of a residential unit (or an improvement thereto) shall be deemed to be the lesser of the actual cost to the taxpayer or the cost which a person would, if that person had acquired or improved the residential unit under a cash transaction concluded at arm’s length on the date on which the transaction 25 30 35 40 45 50 70 for the acquisition of the new and unused residential unit (or of the new and unused improvement to the residential unit) was in fact concluded, have incurred in respect of the direct cost of the acquisition or erection of the residential unit or improvement. (4) Where any residential unit (or an improvement to the residential unit) in respect of which any deduction is claimed in terms of this section was during any year of assessment used by the taxpayer for the purpose of any trade carried on by that taxpayer, the receipt and accruals of which were not included in the income of that taxpayer during that year, any deduction which could have been allowed in terms of this section during that year or any subsequent year in which that residential unit (or an improvement to the residential unit) was used by the taxpayer shall for the purposes of this section be deemed to have been allowed during that previous year or those years as if the receipts and accruals of that trade had been included in the income of that taxpayer. (5) No deduction shall be allowed under this section in respect of the cost of any residential unit (or an improvement to a residential unit) that has been disposed of by the taxpayer during any previous year of assessment. (6) No deduction shall be allowed under this section in respect of the cost of a residential unit (or an improvement to a residential unit) if any of the cost has qualified or will qualify for deduction from the taxpayer’s income as a deduction of expenditure or an allowance in respect of expenditure under any other section of this Act. (7) The deductions which may be allowed or deemed to have been allowed in terms of this section and any other provision of this Act in respect of the cost of any residential unit (or any improvement to a residential unit) shall not in the aggregate exceed the amount of such cost. (8) For the purposes of this section, to the extent that the taxpayer acquires a residential unit (or improvement to a residential unit) represent- ing only a part of a building without erecting or constructing that unit or improvement— (a) 55 per cent of the acquisition price, in the case of the unit being acquired; and (b) 30 per cent of the acquisition price, in the case of the improvement being acquired, is deemed to be the cost incurred by that taxpayer in respect of that unit or improvement, as the case may be.’’. (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 21 October 2008 and applies in respect of a residential unit or improvement thereto acquired, or the erection of which commences, on or after that date. Insertion of section 13sept into Act 58 of 1962 32. (1) The Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the insertion after section 13sex of the following section: 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 ‘‘Deduction in respect of sale of low-cost residential units on loan account 45 13sept. (1) Subject to section 36, there must be allowed as a deduction from the income of the taxpayer an amount determined in terms of subsection (2) in respect of the disposal of any low-cost residential unit by the taxpayer to an employee of the taxpayer (or an associated institution as defined in the Seventh Schedule in relation to the taxpayer). (2) The deduction contemplated in subsection (1) is an amount equal to 10 per cent of any amount owing to the taxpayer by the employee in respect of the unit at the end of the taxpayer’s year of assessment: Provided that no such deduction shall be allowed in the eleventh and subsequent years of 50 72 assessment after the disposal of that low-cost residential unit, as contem- plated in subsection (1). (3) No deduction is allowed in terms of this section in respect of any disposal by the taxpayer if— (a) the disposal is subject to any condition other than a condition in terms of which the employee is required— (i) (ii) on termination of employment; or in the case of consistent failure for a period of three months on the part of the employee to pay an amount owing to the taxpayer (or an associated institution, as defined in the Seventh Schedule, in relation to the taxpayer) in respect of a low-cost residential unit, to dispose of the low-cost residential unit to the taxpayer (or an associated institution, as defined in the Seventh Schedule, in relation to the taxpayer) for an amount equal to the actual cost (other than borrowing or finance costs) to the employee of the unit and the land on which the unit is erected; the employee must pay interest to the taxpayer in respect of the amount owing to the taxpayer by the employee in respect of the unit; or the disposal is for an amount that exceeds the actual cost (other than borrowing or finance costs) to the taxpayer of the unit and the land on which the unit is erected. (b) (c) (4) If the amount owing contemplated in subsection (2) or any part thereof is paid to the taxpayer, the taxpayer is deemed to have recovered or recouped an amount equal to the lesser of— (a) (b) the amount so paid; or the amount allowed as a deduction in terms of this section in the current and any previous year of assessment.’’. 5 10 15 20 25 (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 21 October 2008 and 30 applies in respect of a unit disposed of on or after that date. Amendment of section 18 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 15 of Act 95 of 1967, section 12 of Act 76 of 1968, section 17 of Act 89 of 1969, section 14 of Act 52 of 1970, section 15 of Act 88 of 1971, section 12 of Act 104 of 1980, section 15 of Act 96 of 1981, section 15 of Act 121 of 1984, section 11 of Act 96 of 1985, section 14 of Act 90 of 1988, section 11 of Act 70 of 1989, section 16 of Act 101 of 1990, section 19 of Act 129 of 1991, section 18 of Act 141 of 1992, section 16 of Act 21 of 1995, section 23 of Act 53 of 1999, section 26 of Act 59 of 2000, section 19 of Act 30 of 2002, section 25 of Act 31 of 2005, sections 2 and 17 of Act 8 of 2007 and section 30 of Act 35 of 2007 33. (1) Section 18 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (d) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(d) any expenditure that is prescribed by the Commissioner (other than expenditure recoverable by the taxpayer or his or her spouse) necessarily incurred and paid by the taxpayer in consequence of any physical impairment or disability suffered by the taxpayer, his or her spouse or [any] child, or any dependant of the taxpayer contem- plated in paragraph (b)(i).’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (2) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) where the taxpayer, his or her spouse or child is a [handicapped] person with a disability, the sum of the amounts referred to in subsection (1); or’’; (c) by the substitution in subsection (2)(c)(ii) for the words following item (bb) of the following words: ‘‘as in the aggregate exceeds 7,5 per cent of the taxpayer’s taxable income (excluding any retirement fund lump sum benefit and retirement 35 40 45 50 55 74 fund lump sum withdrawal benefit) as determined before allowing any deduction under this subparagraph.’’; (d) by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: ‘‘(3) For the purposes of this section ‘disability’ means a moderate to severe limitation of a person’s ability to function or perform daily activities as a result of a physical, sensory, communication, intellectual or mental impairment, if the limitation— (a) has lasted or has a prognosis of lasting more than a year; and (b) is diagnosed by a duly registered medical practitioner in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Commissioner.’’; and (e) by the substitution in subsection (4) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) in the case of any other child, was incapacitated by [physical or mental infirmity] a disability from maintaining himself or herself and was wholly or partially dependent for [his] maintenance upon the taxpayer and has not become liable for the payment of normal tax in respect of [the] such year [of assessment].’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 March 2009 and applies in respect of years of assessment commencing on or after that date. Amendment of section 18A of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 15 of Act 52 of 1970, substituted by section 24 of Act 30 of 2000 and amended by section 72 of Act 59 of 2000, section 20 of Act 30 of 2002, section 34 of Act 45 of 2003, section 26 of Act 31 of 2005, section 16 of Act 20 of 2006, section 18 of Act 8 of 2007 and section 31 of Act 35 of 2007 34. (1) Section 18A of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the insertion in subsection (1) after paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(bA) any agency contemplated in the definition of ‘specialized agen- cies’ in section 1 of the Convention on the Privileges and Immunities of the Specialized Agencies, 1947, set out in Schedule 4 to the Diplomatic Immunities and Privileges Act, 2001 (Act No. 37 of 2001), which— (i) carries on in the Republic any public benefit activity contem- plated in Part II of the Ninth Schedule, or any other activity determined from time to time by the Minister by notice in the Gazette for the purposes of this section; 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 (ii) furnishes the Commissioner with a written undertaking that such agency will comply with the provisions of this section; and (iii) waives diplomatic immunity for the purposes of subsection 40 (5)(i); or’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words following paragraph (c) of the following words: ‘‘as does not exceed ten per cent of the taxable income (excluding any retirement fund lump sum benefit and retirement fund lump sum withdrawal benefit) of the taxpayer as calculated before allowing any deduction under this section or section 18.’’; (c) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: ‘‘(2) Any claim for a deduction in respect of any donation under subsection (1) shall not be allowed unless supported by— (a) a receipt issued by the public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency or the government, provincial administration or municipality concerned, on which the following details are given, namely— [(a)] (i) the reference number of the public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency issued by the Commissioner for the purposes of this section; 45 50 55 76 [(b)] (ii) the date of the receipt of the donation; [(c)] (iii) the name of the public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency or the government, provincial administration or municipality which received the dona- tion, together with an address to which enquiries may be directed in connection therewith; [(d)] (iv) the name and address of the donor; [(e)] (v) the amount of the donation or the nature of the donation (if not made in cash); [(f)] (vi) a certification to the effect that the receipt is issued for the purposes of section 18A of the Income Tax Act, 1962, and that the donation has been or will be used exclusively for the object of the public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency concerned or, in the case of the government, provincial administration or municipality in carrying on the relevant public benefit activity; or (b) an employees’ tax certificate as defined in the Fourth Schedule on which the amount of donations contemplated in paragraph 2(4)(f) of that Schedule, for which the employer has received a receipt contemplated in paragraph (a), is given.’’; and (d) by the substitution for subsection (5) of the following subsection: ‘‘(5) If the Commissioner has reasonable grounds for believing that any person who is in a fiduciary capacity responsible for the management or control of the income or assets of any public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency (other than an institution, board or body in respect of which subsection (5B) applies) has— (a) in any material way failed to ensure that the objects for which the public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency was established are carried out or has expended moneys belonging to the public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency for [the] purposes not covered by such objects; issued or allowed a receipt to be issued to any taxpayer for the purposes of this section in respect of any fees or other emoluments payable to that organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency by that taxpayer; or issued or allowed a receipt to be issued in contravention of subsection (2A) or utilised a donation in respect of which a receipt was issued for any purpose other than the purpose contemplated in that subsection, (b) (c) the Commissioner may by notice in writing addressed to that person direct that— (i) any donation in respect of which a receipt was issued by that public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency during any year of assessment specified in that notice, will be deemed to be taxable income of that public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency in that year; and if corrective steps are not taken by that public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency within a period stated by the Commissioner in that notice, any receipt issued by that public benefit organisation, institution, board [or], body or agency in respect of any donation made on or after the date specified in that notice shall not qualify as a valid receipt for purposes of subsection (2).’’. (ii) (2) Paragraph (b) of subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 March 2009 and applies in respect of lump sum benefits withdrawn on or after that date. (3) Paragraph (c) of subsection (1), insofar as it adds paragraph (b) to subsection (2), comes into operation on 1 March 2009 and applies in respect of years of assessment commencing on or after that date. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 78 Amendment of section 20 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 13 of Act 90 of 1964, section 18 of Act 88 of 1965, section 13 of Act 76 of 1968, section 18 of Act 89 of 1969, section 8 of Act 101 of 1978, section 18 of Act 94 of 1983, section 16 of Act 113 of 1993, section 15 of Act 65 of 1973, section 15 of Act 28 of 1997, section 19 of Act 101 of 1990, section 17 of Act 21 of 1995, section 26 of Act 30 of 2000, section 27 of Act 59 of 2000, section 23 of Act 74 of 2002, section 35 of Act 45 of 2003, section 19 of Act 8 of 2007, section 32 of Act 35 of 2007 and section 15 of Act 3 of 2008 35. (1) Section 20 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words preceding subparagraph (i) of paragraph (c) of the proviso of the following words: ‘‘that is a retirement fund lump sum benefit or retirement fund lump sum withdrawal benefit included in taxable income, any—’’; and (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of the proviso of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(ii) ‘assessed loss’ as defined in subsection (2) incurred in such year before taking into account that retirement fund lump sum benefit or retirement fund lump sum withdrawal benefit.’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 March 2009 and applies in respect of lump sum benefits withdrawn on or after that date. Amendment of section 22 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 8 of Act 6 of 1963, section 14 of Act 90 of 1964, section 21 of Act 89 of 1969, section 23 of Act 85 of 1974, section 20 of Act 69 of 1975, section 15 of Act 103 of 1976, section 20 of Act 94 of 1983, section 19 of Act 121 of 1984, section 14 of Act 65 of 1986, section 5 of Act 108 of 1986, section 21 of Act 101 of 1990, section 22 of Act 129 of 1991, section 17 of Act 113 of 1993, section 1 of Act 168 of 1993, section 19 of Act 21 of 1995, section 12 of Act 36 of 1996, section 25 of Act 53 of 1999, section 27 of Act 30 of 2000, section 12 of Act 5 of 2001, section 24 of Act 74 of 2002 and section 37 of Act 45 of 2003 5 10 15 20 25 36. (1) Section 22 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (3)(a) for subparagraph (i) of the following 30 subparagraph: ‘‘(i) subject to [subparagraph] subparagraphs (iA) and (ii), be the cost incurred by such person, whether in the current or any previous year of assessment in acquiring such trading stock, plus, subject to the provisions of paragraph (b), any further costs incurred by him up to and including the said date in getting such trading stock into its then existing condition and location, but excluding any exchange difference as defined in section 24I(1) relating to the acquisition of such trading stock; [or]’’; 35 (b) by the insertion in subsection (3)(a) of the following subparagraph: 40 ‘‘(iA) include an amount that has been included in that person’s income in terms of section 8(5), which was applied in reduction or towards settlement of the purchase price of that trading stock;’’; (c) by the substitution in subsection (3)(a) for the full stop at the end of subparagraph (ii) of the expression ‘‘; or’’; (d) by the addition to subsection (3)(a) of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(iii) in the case of— (aa) a right in a controlled foreign company held directly by a resident, include an amount equal to the proportional amount of the net income (without having regard to the percentage adjustments contemplated in paragraph 10 of the Eighth Schedule) of that company and of any other controlled foreign company in which that controlled foreign company and that resident directly or indirectly have an interest, which was included in the income of that resident in terms of section 9D during any year of assessment, less the amount of any foreign 45 50 55 80 dividend distributed by that company to that resident during any year of assessment which was exempt from tax in terms of section 10(1)(k)(ii)(cc); or (bb) a right in a controlled foreign company held directly by another controlled foreign company, include an amount equal to the proportional amount of the net income (without having regard to the percentage adjustments contemplated in para- graph 10 of the Eighth Schedule) of that first-mentioned controlled foreign company and of any other controlled foreign company in which both the first- and second- mentioned controlled foreign companies directly or indirectly have an interest, which during any year of assessment would have been included in the income of that second-mentioned controlled foreign company in terms of section 9D had it been a resident, less the amount of any foreign dividend distributed by that first-mentioned controlled foreign company to the second-mentioned controlled foreign company if that divi- dend would have been exempt from tax in terms of section 10(1)(k)(ii)(cc) had that second-mentioned controlled foreign company been a resident;’’; and (e) by the substitution for subsection (4) of the following subsection: ‘‘(4) If any trading stock has been acquired by any person for no consideration or for a consideration which is not measurable in terms of money, such person shall for the purposes of subsection (3), unless subsection (3)(a)(iA) applies, be deemed to have acquired such trading stock at a cost equal to the current market price of such trading stock on the date on which it was acquired by such person[: Provided that any capitalization shares awarded by any company to shareholders of that company on or after 1 July 1957 shall have no value as trading stock in the hands of such shareholders: Provided further that options or any other rights to acquire shares in any company which have been acquired as aforesaid shall have no value].’’. (2) Paragraph (e) of subsection (1), insofar as it deletes the provisos, comes into operation on the date on which Part VIII of Chapter II of the Income Tax Act, 1962, comes into operation. Amendment of section 23 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 18 of Act 65 of 1973, section 20 of Act 121 of 1984, section 23 of Act 129 of 1991, section 20 of Act 141 of 1992, section 18 of Act 113 of 1993, section 15 of Act 21 of 1994, section 28 of Act 30 of 2000, section 21 of Act 30 of 2002, section 38 of Act 45 of 2003, section 13 of Act 16 of 2004, section 28 of Act 31 of 2005, section 17 of Act 20 of 2006 and section 20 of Act 8 of 2007 37. (1) Section 23 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for paragraph (i) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(i) any expenditure, loss or allowance to the extent to which it is claimed as a deduction from any retirement fund lump sum benefit or retirement fund lump sum withdrawal benefit;’’; (b) by the substitution for paragraph (k) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(k) any expense incurred by— (i) a labour broker as defined in the Fourth Schedule, other than a labour broker in respect of which a certificate of exemption has been issued in terms of paragraph 2(5) of the said Schedule; or (ii) a personal service [company] provider as defined in the said Schedule[; or (iii) a personal service trust as defined in the said Schedule], other than any expense which constitutes an amount paid or payable to any employee of such labour broker[, company or trust] or personal service provider for services rendered by such employee, which is or will be taken into account in the determination of the taxable income of such employee and, in the case of such personal service [company or personal service trust] provider, any 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 82 expense, deduction or contribution contemplated in paragraphs (c), (i) [and], (l), (nA) or (nB) of section 11, expenses in respect of premises, finance charges, insurance, repairs and fuel and mainte- nance in respect of assets, if such premises or assets are used wholly and exclusively for purposes of trade;’’; and 5 (c) by the insertion in paragraph (m) after subparagraph (ii) of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(iiA) any deduction which is allowable under section 11(nA) or (nB);’’. (2) Paragraph (a) of subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 March 2009 and applies 10 in respect of lump sum benefits withdrawn on or after that date. (3) Paragraph (b) of subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 March 2009 and applies in respect of a year of assessment commencing on or after that date. Substitution of section 23I of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 37 of Act 35 of 2007 15 38. (1) The following section is hereby substituted for section 23I of the Income Tax Act, 1962: ‘‘Prohibition of deductions in respect of certain intellectual property 23I. (1) For the purposes of this section— ‘end user’ means a taxable person or a person with a permanent establishment within the Republic that uses intellectual property or any corresponding invention during a year of assessment to derive income, other than a person that derives income mainly by virtue of the grant of use, right of use or permission to use intellectual property or any corresponding invention; ‘intellectual property’ means any— (a) patent as defined in the Patents Act, 1978 (Act No. 57 of 1978), including any application for a patent in terms of that Act; (b) design as defined in the Designs Act, 1993 (Act No. 195 of 1993); (c) trade mark as defined in the Trade Marks Act, 1993 (Act No. 194 of 1993); (d) copyright as defined in the Copyright Act, 1978 (Act No. 98 of 1978); (e) patent, design, trade mark or copyright defined or described in any similar law to that in paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of a country other than the Republic; property or right of a similar nature to that in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e); and (f) (g) knowledge connected to the use of such patent, design, trade mark, copyright, property or right; ‘tainted intellectual property’ means intellectual property— (a) which was the property of the end user or a person that is or was a connected person, as defined in section 31(1A), in relation to the end user; (b) which is the property of a taxable person; (c) a material part of which was used by a taxable person in carrying on a business while that property was the property of a taxable person and the end user of that property acquired that business or a material part thereof as a going concern; or (d) which was discovered, devised, developed, created or produced by the end user of that property, or by a taxable person that is a connected person, as defined in section 31(1A), in relation to the end user, if that end user, together with any taxable person that is a connected person in relation to that end user, holds at least 20 per cent of the participation rights, as defined in section 9D, in a person by or to whom an amount is received or accrues— (i) by virtue of the grant of use, right of use or permission to use that property; or (ii) where that receipt, accrual or amount is determined directly or 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 84 indirectly with reference to expenditure incurred for the use, right of use or permission to use that property; ‘taxable person’ means any person other than— (a) a person that is not a resident; (b) the Government, a provincial administration or a municipality contemplated in section 10(1)(a) or (b); (c) an institution, board or body contemplated in section 10(1)(cA); (d) any public benefit organisation as defined in section 30 that has been (e) approved by the Commissioner in terms of that section; any recreational club as defined in section 30A that has been approved by the Commissioner in terms of that section; (f) any company or trust contemplated in section 37A; (g) any fund contemplated in section 10(1)(d)(i) or (ii); or (h) any person contemplated in section 10(1)(t). (2) Other than a deduction allowed in terms of section 11(gC) or a deduction allowed in respect of trading stock, a deduction is not allowed in respect of— (a) any amount of expenditure incurred for the use, right of use or permission to use tainted intellectual property; or (b) expenditure the incurral or amount of which is determined directly or indirectly with reference to expenditure incurred for the use, right of use or permission to use tainted intellectual property, to the extent that the amount of expenditure does not constitute income received by or accrued to any other person or to the extent that the amount of expenditure does not constitute a proportional amount of net income of a controlled foreign company an amount equal to which is included in the income of any resident in terms of section 9D. (3) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (2) to the contrary, an amount equal to one third of any expenditure contemplated in subsection (2) shall be allowed to be deducted if tax contemplated in section 35 is payable in respect of that amount at a rate of at least 10 per cent.’’. (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 January 2009 and applies in respect of expenditure incurred on or after that date. Amendment of section 24B of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 9 of Act 101 of 1978 and amended by section 13 of Act 104 of 1979, section 20 of Act 113 of 1993, section 32 of Act 30 of 2000, section 22 of Act 32 of 2004 and section 39 of Act 35 of 2007 39. (1) Section 24B of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for subsection (1) of the following subsection: ‘‘(1) Subject to subsection (2), if a company acquires any asset, as defined in paragraph 1 of the Eighth Schedule, from any person [in exchange] as consideration for shares issued by that company— (a) that company is for purposes of this Act deemed to have actually incurred an amount of expenditure in respect of the acquisition of that asset, which is equal to the lesser of the market value of that asset [as determined at the time of] immediately after the acquisition or the market value of the shares immediately after the acquisition; and 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 86 (b) that person is for purposes of this Act deemed to have disposed of that asset for an amount equal to [that] the market value of the shares immediately after the acquisition.’’; (b) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: ‘‘(2) [If] For purposes of this Act, other than Part V of Chapter II, if a company acquires any share or debt instrument which is issued to that company [directly or indirectly in exchange for] by reason of or in consequence of and within a period of 18 months after the issue of shares by that company or any connected person in relation to that com- pany[,]— (a) that company is [for purposes of this Act] deemed not to have incurred any expenditure in respect of the acquisition of that share or debt instrument so acquired; and that company or that connected person, as the case may be, is deemed to have issued that share for an amount of nil.’’; and (b) (c) by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: ‘‘(3) If a company issues any debt instrument [directly or indirectly in exchange for] by reason of or in consequence of and within a period of 18 months after the issue of shares or of a debt instrument [which is issued] to that company or to a connected person in relation to that company, that company or that connected person, as the case may be, is for purposes of this Act deemed to have incurred expenditure in respect of the acquisition of that share or debt instrument so acquired, only to the extent that the amounts are paid by that company in terms of the debt instrument so issued.’’. (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 21 October 2008 and applies in respect of shares or debt instruments acquired or issued on or after that date. Amendment of section 28 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 17 of Act 90 of 1962, section 22 of Act 55 of 1966, section 24 of Act 89 of 1969, section 21 of Act 88 of 1971, section 19 of Act 65 of 1973, section 19 of Act 91 of 1982, section 22 of Act 94 of 1983, section 17 of Act 65 of 1986, section 23 of Act 90 of 1988, section 13 of Act 70 of 1989, section 25 of Act 101 of 1990, section 29 of Act 129 of 1991, section 24 of Act 113 of 1993, section 19 of Act 21 of 1994, section 33 of Act 30 of 2000 and section 42 of Act 35 of 2007 5 10 15 20 25 30