51. The Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution for the heading to Part III of the following heading: "Special rules relating to [company formations, share-for-share transactions] asset-for-share transactions, amalgamation transactions, intra-group [transac tion] transactions, unbundling transactions and liquidation distributions". Amendment of section 41 of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 44 of Act 60 of 2001 and substituted by section 34 of Act 74 of 2002 and amended by section 49 of Act 45 of 2003, section 32 of Act 32 of 2004, section 37 of Act 31 of 2005, section 28 of Act 20 of 2006 and section 32 of Act 8 of 2007 52. (1) Section 41 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the proviso to the definition of "base cost" of the following proviso: ": Provided that where the base cost of an asset as at a specific date is to be determined as contemplated in paragraph 26 or 27 of the Eighth Schedule, the amount thereof must, for purposes of section 42[, 43] or 44, be determined as if that asset had been disposed of on that date for an amount received or accrued equal to the market value of that asset as at that date;"; (b) by the substitution in the definition of "prescribed proportion" for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: "(a) half of the market value or two-thirds of the actual cost of all assets^ Provided that in relation to the assets of a foreign company as defined in section 9D(1) and influenced companies (if any) the expression 'or two-thirds of the actual cost' shall be disregarded if any asset disposed of by that foreign company is deemed not to be attributable to a permanent establishment of that company in terms of paragraph (d) of the proviso to section 9D(6); or"; Act No. 35, 2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (c) by the insertion in subsection (1) after the definition of "foreign financial instrument holding company" of the following definition: " 'group of companies' means a group of companies as defined in section 1: Provided that for the purposes of this definition—- (i) any company that would, but for the provisions of this definition, form part of a group of companies shall not form part of that group of companies if— (aa) that company is a company contemplated in paragraph (b), (c), (d) or (e) of the definition of 'company'; (bb) that company is a company contemplated in section 21 of the Companies Act, 1973 (Act No. 61 of 1973); (cc) any amount constituting gross income of whatever nature would be exempt from tax in terms of section 10 were it to be received by or to accrue to that company; or (dd) that company is a public benefit organisation or recreational club that has been approved by the Commissioner in terms of section 30 or 30A; and (ii) any share that would, but for the provisions of this definition, be an equity share shall be deemed not to be an equity share if— (aa) that share is held as trading stock; or (bb) any person is under a contractual obligation to sell or purchase that share, or has an option to sell or purchase that share unless that obligation or option provides for the sale or purchase of that share at its market value at the time of that sale or purchase;"; (d) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (b) of the definition of "trading stock" of the following paragraph: "0)for purposes of sections 42(7)0X0, [43(6)0;,] 44(5)0X0, 45(5)0Xi) and 47(4)0X0, means trading stock that is neither of the same kind nor of the same or equivalent quality as trading stock regularly and continuously disposed of by that person;"; (e) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsections and the insertion of subsection (3): "(2) The provisions of this Part must, subject to subsection [(5)] (3), apply in respect of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transac tion, [a share-for-share transaction,] an amalgamation transaction, an intra-group transaction, an unbundling transaction and a liquidation distribution as contemplated in sections 42, [43,] 44, 45, 46 and 47, respectively, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained in the Act, other than sections 24B(2) and (3) and 103 and Part IIA of Chapter III. (3) The provisions of this Part shall not apply in respect of any transaction in terms of which any asset is disposed of to an insurer as defined in section 29A if the asset is to be held in the insurer's untaxed policyholder fund as contemplated in subsection (4)0) of that section."; (f) by the substitution in subsection (4)0) for subparagraph (ii) of the following subparagraph: "(ii) that company has disposed of all assets and has settled all liabilities (other than assets required to satisfy any reasonably anticipated liabilities to any sphere of government of any country and costs of administration relating to the [administration] liquidation or winding-up); and"; (g) by the deletion of subsection (5); Act No. 35, 2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (h) by the substitution in subsection (8) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: "(a) This subsection applies where a capital distribution in respect of any share as contemplated in paragraph 76(\)(b) of the Eighth Schedule has been received by or has accrued to any person, and that person has disposed of that share, after that receipt or accrual, in terms of a disposal or distribution in respect of which the provisions of section 42, [43,] 44, 45 or 47 apply."; and (i) by the substitution in subsection (8)(fc) for subparagraph (i) of the following subparagraph: "(i) the person to whom that share is so disposed of or distributed [(other than an acquiring company contemplated in sec tion 43(2)(b))] in respect of that share; and". (2) Paragraphs (a), (e), (h) and (i) of subsection (1) are deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. (3) Subsection (\)(b) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into during any year of assessment ending on or after that date. (4) Subsection (1 )(c), to the extent that it applies for purposes of— (a) the definition of "dividend" in section 1 of the Income Tax Act, 1962 (Act No. 58 of 1962), is deemed to have come into operation on 1 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any amount distributed on or after that date; (b) Part III of that Act, comes into operation on 1 January 2009; (c) Part VII of that Act, is deemed to have come into operation on 1 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any dividend declared on or after that date; and (d) paragraph 12 of the Eighth Schedule to that Act, is deemed to have come into operation on 1 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any disposal on or after that date. (5) Subsection (1)(d) is deemed to have come into operation on 30 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. Amendment of section 42 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 21 of Act 88 of 1965, section 17 of Act 95 of 1967, section 29 of Act 89 of 1969, section 19 of Act 52 of 1970, section 23 of Act 88 of 1971, section 18 of Act 90 of 1972, section 22 of Act 65 of 1973, section 32 of Act 85 of 1974, section 22 of Act 69 of 1975, section 18 of Act 103 of 1976, section 19 of Act 113 of 1977, section 20 of Act 91 of 1982, section 28 of Act 94 of 1983, section 31 of Act 129 of 1991, section 27 of Act 141 of 1992, section 23 of Act 21 of 1994, section 25 of Act 21 of 1995, section 44 of Act 60 of 2001, section 34 of Act 74 of 2002, section 50 of Act 45 of 2003, section 33 of Act 32 of 2004, section 38 of Act 31 of 2005, section 29 of Act 20 of 2006 and section and section 33 of Act 8 of 2007 53. (1) Section 42 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the following words: "For the purposes of this section— '[company formation] asset-for-share transaction' means any trans action—"; (b) by the substitution for the full stop at the end of subsection (1) of a semi-colon; (c) by the addition to subsection (1) of the following definitions: " 'equity share' means an equity share as defined in section 44; and 'qualifying interest' of any person means— (a) a qualifying interest as defined in section 41; or (b) any equity share held by that person in a company if that person and that company form part of the same group of companies."; Act No. 35, 2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (d) by the substitution in subsection (2) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the following words: "Subject to subsections (4) and (8), where a person disposes of an asset to a company in terms of [a company formation transaction] an asset-for-share transaction—"; (e) by the substitution in subsection (2)(a) for subparagraph (i) of the following subparagraph: "(i) disposed of that asset for an amount equal to the amount contemplated in subparagraphs (i) or (ii) of paragraph (a) of the 'asset-for- definition of ['company formation transaction'] share transaction', as the case may be; and"; (f) by the substitution in subsection (2)(a) for the words in subparagraph (ii) preceding item (aa) of the following words: "acquired the equity shares in that company on the date that such person acquired that asset (other than for purposes of determining whether a share is a 'qualifying share' as defined in section 9C) and for a cost equal to—"; (g) by the substitution in subsection (2) for the words in paragraph (b) preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: "subject to paragraph (bA), that person and that company must, for purposes of determining—"; (h) by the deletion in subsection (2) of the word "and" at the end of paragraph (b); (i) by the insertion in subsection (2) after paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: "(bA) that company must, where that company is a listed company and the asset was acquired by that company from any person who does not hold more than 25 per cent of the equity share capital of that company after the asset-for-share transaction, be deemed to have acquired the asset at a cost equal to the market value of the asset; and"; (j) by the substitution in subsection (2) for paragraph (c) of the following paragraph: "(c) any valuation of that asset effected by that person within the period contemplated in paragraph 29(4) of the Eighth Schedule must be deemed to have been effected in respect of the equity shares in that company acquired in terms of that [company formation transac tion] asset-for-share transaction."; (k) by the substitution in subsection (3) for the words in paragraph (a) preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: "an asset that constitutes an allowance asset in that person's hands to a company as part of [a company formation transaction] an asset-for- share transaction and that company acquires that asset as an allowance asset—"; (I) by the substitution in subsection (3) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: "(b) an asset that constitutes an allowance asset in that person's hands to a company as part of [a company formation transaction] an asset-for-share transaction and that company acquires that asset as trading stock, no allowance allowed to that person in respect of that asset must be recovered or recouped by that person or included in that person's income for the year of that transfer; or"; (m) by the substitution in subsection (3) for the words in paragraph (c) preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: "a contract to a company as part of a disposal of a business as a going concern in terms of [a company formation transaction] an asset-for- share transaction and that contract imposes an obligation on that person in respect of which an allowance in terms of section 24C was allowable to that person for the year preceding that in which that contract is transferred or would have been allowable to that person for the year of that transfer had that contract not been so transferred—"; Act No. 35,2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (n) by the substitution in subsection (4) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: "(a) where a person disposes of an asset to a company in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction; and"; (o) by the substitution in subsection (4) for the words preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: "the disposal of that asset to that company contemplated in paragraph (a) must, to the extent that any equity shares are issued by the company to that person, be deemed to be a disposal in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction for purposes of this section, and to the extent that such person becomes entitled to any other consideration, as contemplated in paragraph (b), be deemed to be a disposal of part of that asset other than in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction, in which case the amount to be determined in respect of—"; (p) by the substitution in subsection (4) for the words following subparagraph (iii) of the following words: "that must be attributed to the part of the asset deemed to have been disposed of other than in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction, must bear the same ratio to the respective amounts referred to in subparagraphs (i) to (iii) as the market value of the consideration not consisting of equity shares issued by that company bears to the market value of the total consideration in respect of that asset."; (q) by the substitution in subsection (5) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: "(a) acquired any equity share in a company in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction; and"; (r) by the substitution in subsection (6) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the following words: "Where a person disposed of any asset in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction and that person ceases to hold a qualifying interest in that company, as contemplated in paragraph (b) of the definition of 'qualifying interest', within a period of 18 months after the date of the disposal of that asset (whether or not by way of the disposal of any shares in that company), or ceases within that period to be engaged on a full-time basis in the business of the company of rendering the service contemplated in subsection (l)(a)(ii)(bb), that person must for purposes of subsection (5), section 22 or the Eighth Schedule be deemed to have—"; (s) by the substitution in subsection (6) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: "(a) disposed of all the equity shares acquired in terms of that [company formation] asset-for-share transaction that are still held immedi ately after that person ceased to hold such a qualifying interest, for an amount equal to the market value of those equity shares as at the beginning of that period of 18 months; and"; (t) the substitution in subsection (7) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the following words: "Where a company disposes of an asset within a period of 18 months after acquiring that asset in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction, and—"; (u) by the substitution in subsection (8) for the words in paragraph (a) preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: "any asset which secures any debt to a company in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction and that debt was incurred by that person—"; (v) by the substitution in subsection (8) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: "(b) any business undertaking as a going concern to a company in terms of [a company formation] an asset-for-share transaction and that disposal includes any amount of debt that is attributable to, and arose in the normal course of that business undertaking,"; Act No. 35,2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (w) by the substitution in subsection (8) for the words following paragraph (b) of the following words: "that person must, upon the disposal of any equity share acquired in terms of that [company formation] asset-for-share transaction and notwithstanding the fact that that person may be liable as surety for the payment of the debt referred to in subparagraph (a) or (b), treat so much of the face value of that debt as relates to that equity share, as a capital distribution of cash in respect of that equity share, for the purposes of paragraph 76 of the Eighth Schedule, where that equity share is held as a capital asset or, where that equity share is held as trading stock, as income to be included in that person's income."; and (x) by the deletion of subsection (9). (2) Subject to subsection (3), subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. (3) Subsection (1)(/) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. Repeal of section 43 of Act 58 of 1962 54. (1) Section 43 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby repealed. (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. Amendment of section 44 of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 44 of Act 60 of 2001, amended by section 34 of Act 74 of 2002, section 52 of Act 45 of 2003, section 40 of Act 31 of 2005 and section 34 of Act 8 of 2007 55. (1) Section 44 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the deletion of subsection (12); and (b) by the substitution for subsection (14) of the following subsection: "(14) The provisions of this section do not apply in respect of any transaction if— (a) the resultant company holds at least 70 per cent of the equity shares in the amalgamated company immediately before the amalgam ation, conversion or merger; the resultant company is a company contemplated in paragraph (c), (d) or (e)(i) of the definition of 'company'; the resultant company is a company contemplated in section 21 of the Companies Act, 1973 (Act No. 61 of 1973); the resultant company is a company contemplated in paragraph (b) or (e){\\) of the definition of 'company' in section 1 and does not have its place of effective management in the Republic; (b) (c) (d) (e) any amount constituting gross income of whatever nature would be exempt from tax in terms of section 10 were it to be received by or to accrue to the resultant company; or the resultant company is a public benefit organisation or recre ational club approved by the Commissioner in terms of section 30 orJOA.". (f) (2) Subsection (l)(a) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. (3) Subsection (l)(b) is deemed to have come into operation on 30 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. Act No. 35, 2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 Amendment of section 45 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 24 of Act 55 of 1966, section 18 of Act 95 of 1967, section 25 of Act 21 of 1995, section 44 of Act 60 of 2001, section 34 of Act 74 of 2002, section 53 of Act 45 of 2003, section 35 of Act 32 of 2004, section 41 of Act 31 of 2005 and section 35 of Act 8 of 2007 56. (1) Section 45 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (4) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: "(b) Where a transferee company which has acquired an asset as contemplated in paragraph (a) ceases within a period of six years after the date of that acquisition to form part of any group of companies in relation to the transferor company contemplated in paragraph (a)(i) at any time before the disposal by the transferee company of that asset, that transferee company must—"; (b) by the deletion in subsection (6) of paragraph (a); (c) by the deletion in subsection (6) of paragraph (b); and (d) by the addition to subsection (6) of the following paragraphs: "(c) the asset was disposed of by the transferor company in exchange for (d) (e) shares issued by the transferee company; the asset constitutes a share that is distributed by the transferor company to the transferee company; or the asset was disposed of by the transferor company to the transferee company in terms of a liquidation distribution referred to in section 47 regardless of whether or not an election has been made for the provisions of that section to apply and regardless of whether or not that transferee company acquired that asset as a capital asset or as trading stock". (2) Subsection (\)(a) comes into operation on 1 January 2009. (3) Subsection (\)(b) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. (4) Subsection (l)fcj comes into operation on 1 January 2009 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. (5) Subsection (\)(d) is deemed to have come into operation on 30 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into during any year of assessment ending on or after that date. Amendment of section 46 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 25 of Act 21 of 1995, section 44 of Act 60 of 2001, section 23 of Act 30 of 2002, section 34 of Act 74 of 2002, section 54 of Act 45 of 2003, section 36 of Act 32 of 2004, section 42 of Act 31 of 2005 and section 36 of Act 8 of 2007 57. (1) Section 46 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: "(a) where that unbundling company is a listed company and the shares of the unbundled company are listed or will be listed within 12 months after that disposal, to the shareholders of that unbundling company;"; (b) by the substitution for the full stop at the end of subsection (1) of a semi-colon; (c) by the addition to subsection (1) of the following definition: " 'equity share' means an equity share as defined in section 44."; (d) by the substitution in subsection (3) for subparagraph (ii) of the following subparagraph: "(ii) the unbundled shares must, other than for purposes of determin ing whether a share is a 'qualifying share' as defined in section 9C, be deemed to have been acquired on the same date as the unbundling shares;"; and Act No. 35,2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (e) by the deletion of subsection (7)(a). (2) Subject to subsections (3) and (4), subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 January 2008 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. (3) Subsection (\)(d) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. (4) Subsection (1 )(e) is be deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2007 and shall apply in respect of any transaction entered into on or after that date. Amendment of section 47 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 25 of Act 21 of 1995, section 34 of Act 74 of 2002, section 55 of Act 45 of 2003, section 37 of Act 32 of 2004, section 43 of Act 31 of 2005, section 31 of Act 20 of 2006 and section 37 of Act 8 of 2007 58. (1) Section 47 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (\)(a) for subparagraph (ii) of the following subparagraph: "(ii) on the date of that disposal [holds at least 70 per cent of the equity shares and voting rights of that liquidating company] forms part of the same group of companies as the liquidating company; and"; (b) by the addition to subsection (6)(a) of the word "or"; and (c) by the deletion in subsection (6) of paragraph (b). (2) Subsection (l)(a) comes into operation on 1 January 2008 and shall apply in respect of any distribution made on of after that date. (3) Paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection (1) are deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2007 and shall apply in respect of any distribution made on or after that date. Amendment of section 64B of Act 58 of 1962, as added by section 20 of Act 95 of 1967, amended by section 35 of Act 89 of 1969, section 20 of Act 52 of 1970, section 19 of Act 90 of 1972, section 41 of Act 85 of 1974, section 33 of Act 94 of 1983, section 7 of Act 108 of 1986, section 32 of Act 90 of 1988, section 34 of Act 113 of 1993, section 12 of Act 140 of 1993, section 24 of Act 21 of 1994, section 29 of Act 21 of 1995, section 21 of Act 36 of 1996, section 13 of Act 46 of 1996, section 25 of Act 28 of 1997, section 35 of Act 53 of 1999, section 39 of Act 30 of 2000, section 42 of Act 59 of 2000, section 18 of Act 5 of 2001, section 48 of Act 60 of 2001, section 25 of Act 30 of 2002, section 36 of Act 74 of 2002, section 58 of Act 45 of 2003, section 40 of Act 32 of 2004, section 47 of Act 31 of 2005, section 32 of Act 20 of 2006 and section 39 of Act 8 of 2007 59. (1) Section 64B of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraph (i) of paragraph (aA) of the definition of "dividend cycle" of the following subparagraph: "(i) [the day falling six months prior to the declaration of the said dividend] the later date of the date on which that company was incorporated, formed or otherwise established or 1 July 1993; and"; (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words in paragraph (aA) of the definition of "dividend cycle" following subparagraph (ii) of the following words: "and ending on the date on which such first dividend accrues to the shareholder concerned or on which the amount is deemed to have been distributed as contemplated in section [64C(2)] 64C(6); and"; (c) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (b) of the definition of "dividend cycle" of the following paragraph: "(b) in relation to any subsequent dividend declared by that company, the period commencing immediately after the previous dividend cycle of the company and ending on the date on which such dividend accrues to the shareholder concerned or on which the amount is deemed to have been distributed as contemplated in section [64C(2).] 64C(6);"; Act No. 35, 2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (d) by the insertion in subsection (1) after the definition of "dividend cycle" of the following definition: " 'group of companies' means 'group of companies' as defined in section 41; and"; (e) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: "(2) There shall be levied and paid for the benefit of the National Revenue Fund a tax, to be known as the secondary tax on companies, which is calculated at the rate of [12,5] K) per cent of the net amount, as determined in terms of subsection (3), of any dividend declared [on or after 14 March 1996] by any company which is a resident."; (f) by the substitution in subsection (5) for paragraph (c) of the following paragraph: "(c) so much of any dividend declared in the course of the liquidation, winding up, deregistration or final termination of the corporate existence of a company, as is shown by the company to be a distribution of realised or unrealised profits derived by that company before that company became a resident whether or not those unrealised profits have been recognised in the accounts of the company"; (g) by the substitution in subsection (5)(/) for the words preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: "any dividend declared by a controlled group company as contemplated in the definition of 'group of companies' which accrues to a shareholder (as defined in Part III) of that company if—"; (h) by the substitution in subsection (5)(f) for subparagraph (i) of the following subparagraph: "(i) that shareholder is a company forming part of the same group of companies as the company declaring the dividend and that dividend is taken into account in the determination of the profits of that shareholder;"; and (i) by the substitution in subsection (5)(/) for the proviso and the further proviso of the following proviso: ": Provided that this exemption shall not apply to the extent to which that dividend consists of any shares in that shareholder;". (2) Subject to subsection (3), subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any dividend declared on or after that date. (3) Subsection (1)(/) comes into operation on 1 January 2009 and shall apply in respect of any dividend declared on or after that date. Amendment of section 64C of Act 58 of 1962, as added by section 20 of Act 95 of 1967; amended by section 15 of Act 76 of 1968, section 36 of Act 89 of 1969, section 21 of Act 52 of 1970, section 26 of Act 88 of 1971, section 20 of Act 90 of 1972, section 42 of Act 85 of 1974, section 22 of Act 113 of 1977; section 14 of Act 104 of 1979, section 22 of Act 104 of 1980, section 24 of Act 96 of 1981, section 21 of Act 91 of 1982, section 34 of Act 94 of 1983, section 29 of Act 121 of 1984, section 18 of Act 65 of 1986, section 8 of Act 108 of 1986, section 22 of Act 85 of 1987, section 33 of Act 90 of 1988, section 34 of Act 113 of 1993, section 13 of Act 140 of 1993, section 25 of Act 21 of 1994, section 30 of Act 21 of 1995, section 22 of Act 36 of 1996, section 40 of Act 30 of 1998, section 36 of Act 53 of 1999, section 40 of Act 30 of 2000, section 43 of Act 59 of 2000, section 37 of Act 74 of 2002, section 38 of Act 12 of 2003, section 59 of Act 45 of 2003, section 41 of Act 32 of 2004, section 48 of Act 31 of 2005 60. (1) Section 64C of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (4) for paragraph (k) of the following paragraph: "(k) to any amount contemplated in subsection (2)(a), (b), (c), (d) or (g) distributed, transferred, released, relieved, paid, settled, used, applied, granted or made available for the benefit of any shareholder or any connected person in relation to the shareholder if that shareholder— Act No. 35,2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (i) is a company that is a member of the same group of companies as the company which is deemed to have declared that dividend; and (ii) has taken that deemed dividend into account in the determination of the profits of that shareholder to the extent that the company which is deemed to have declared that dividend has reduced its profits as a result of that dividend; and". (2) Subsection (1) is be deemed to have come into operation on 1 October 2007 and shall apply in respect of any amount distributed, transferred, released, relieved, paid, settled, used, applied, granted or made available on or after that date. Amendment of paragraph 1 of Second Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 31 of Act 90 of 1962, section 23 of Act 90 of 1964, section 34 of Act 88 of 1971, section 34 of Act 69 of 1975, section 26 of Act 113 of 1977, section 27 of Act 104 of 1980, section 28 of Act 96 of 1981, section 46 of Act 94 of 1983, section 24 of Act 65 of 1986, section 17 of Act 104 of 1979, section 24 of Act 65 of 1986, section 43 of Act 101 of 1990, section 35 of Act 21 of 1995, section 41 of Act 28 of 1997, section 47 of Act 30 of 1998, section 82 of Act 45 of 2003, section 43 of Act 32 of 2004 and section 46 of Act 8 of 2007 61. (1) Paragraph 1 of the Second Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution for subparagraph (i) of paragraph (d) of the definition of "formula B" of the following subparagraph: "(i) the taxpayer's own contributions to any pension funds, provident funds and retirement annuity funds of which he or she is or was a member and from which any lump sum benefits were or may be derived in consequence of or following upon his or her retirement or death on or after 15 March, 1961, including so much of the amounts paid into such funds for his or her benefit by other pension funds, provident funds or retirement annuity funds as represented his or her own contributions to such other funds and any amount so transferred as a result of an election made in terms of section 37D(l)(VXiii) of the Pension Funds Act, 1956 (Act No. 24 of 1956); and". (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 13 September 2007 and shall apply in respect of any lump sum benefit received or accrued on or after that date. Amendment of paragraph 2 of Second Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 42 of Act 28 of 1997, section 48 of Act 30 of 1998 and section and section 47 of Act 8 of 2007 62. (1) Paragraph 2 of the Second Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution for paragraph 2 of the following paragraph: (b) "2. Subject to the provisions of paragraphs 2A, 2B and 2C, the amount to be included in the gross income of any person for any year of assessment in terms of paragraph (e) of the definition of 'gross income' in section 1 of this Act shall be— the aggregate of the amounts received by or accrued to such person during that (a) year by way of lump sum benefits derived in consequence of or following upon his retirement or death, less the deductions permitted under the provisions of paragraph 5 of this Schedule; [and] the aggregate of any amounts deducted from the minimum individual reserve of that person during that year in terms of section 37D(l)(d) of the Pension Funds Act, 1956 (Act No. 24 of 1956), which aggregate amount shall be deemed to be a lump sum benefit received by or accrued to such person from or in consequence of membership of any pension fund, provident fund or retirement annuity fund, on the date of the deduction: Provided that so much of any tax payable as is due to the inclusion in the income of such person of any amount contemplated in this paragraph pursuant to any order contem plated in section 7(8)(aJ of the Divorce Act, 1979 (Act No. 70 of 1979), may, to the extent that tax is attributable to an amount contemplated in section Act No. 35, 2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 (c) 37D(l)(d)(i) of the Pension Funds Act, 1956 (Act No. 24 of 1956), be recovered by such person from the person to whom or in whose favour such amount is paid or payable; and the aggregate of any other amounts received by or accrued to such person during that year by way of lump sum benefits from or in consequence of membership or past membership of any pension funds, provident funds or retirement annuity funds, less the deductions permitted under the provisions of paragraph 6 of this Schedule.". (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 13 September 2007 and shall apply in respect of any lump sum benefit received or accrued on or after that date. Amendment of paragraph 2B of Second Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 42 of Act 53 of 1999, amended by section 64 of Act 60 of 2001 and section 45 of Act 32 of 2004 63. (1) Paragraph 2B of the Second Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution for the words preceding the proviso of the following words: "For the purposes of paragraphs [2] 2(a) and 2A, where a court has made an order that any part of the pension interest of a member of a pension fund, provident fund or retirement annuity fund shall be paid to the former spouse of that member, as provided for in the Divorce Act, 1979 (Act No. 70 of 1979), the amount of that part is, to the extent that that amount is not deemed to have been received by or to have accrued to the member in terms of paragraph 2(b), deemed to be an amount that accrues to the member on the date on which the pension interest, of which that amount forms part, accrues to that member". (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 13 September 2007. Amendment of paragraph 1 of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as added by section 19 of Act 6 of 1963 and amended by section 22 of Act 72 of 1963, section 44 of Act 89 of 1969, section 24 of Act 52 of 1970, section 37 of Act 88 of 1971, section 47 of Act 85 of 1974, section 6 of Act 30 of 1984, section 38 of Act 121 of 1984, section 20 of Act 70 of 1989, section 44 of Act 101 of 1990, section 44 of Act 129 of 1991, section 33 of Act 141 of 1992, section 48 of Act 113 of 1993, section 16 of Act 140 of 1993, section 37 of Act 21 of 1995, section 34 of Act 36 of 1996, section 44 of Act 28 of 1997, section 52 of Act 30 of 1998, section 52 of Act 30 of 2000, section 53 of Act 59 of 2000, section 19 of Act 19 of 2001, section 32 of Act 30 of 2002, section 46 of Act 32 of 2004, section 49 of Act 31 of 2005, section 28 of Act 9 of 2006, section 39 of Act 20 of 2006 and section 54 of Act 8 of 2007 64. (1) Paragraph 1 of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the addition to paragraph (b) of the definition of "personal service company" of the word "or"; and (b) by the addition to paragraph (b) of the definition of "personal service trust" of the word "or". (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 1 March 2007. Act No. 35, 2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 Amendment of paragraph 2 of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as added by section 19 of Act 6 of 1963 and amended by section 23 of Act 72 of 1963, section 29 of Act 55 of 1966, section 38 of Act 88 of 1971, section 48 of Act 85 of 1974, section 28 of Act 113 of 1977, section 40 of Act 90 of 1988, section 21 of Act 70 of 1989, section 40 of Act 90 of 1988, section 21 of Act 70 of 1989, section 45 of Act 101 of 1990, section 45 of Act 129 of 1991, section 38 of Act 21 of 1995, section 45 of Act 28 of 1997, section 53 of Act 30 of 2000, section 54 of Act 59 of 2000, section 20 of Act 19 of 2001, section 21 of Act 16 of 2004, section 40 of Act 20 of 2006 and section 55 ofAct8of2007 65. (1) Paragraph 2 of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in subparagraph (1) for the words following item (b) of the following words: "(whether or not registered as an employer under paragraph 15) who pays or becomes liable to pay any amount by way or remuneration to any employee shall, unless the Commissioner has granted authority to the contrary, deduct or withhold from that amount, or, where that amount constitutes any lump sum contemplated in paragraph 2(b) of the Second Schedule, deduct from the employees benefit or minimum individual reserve as contemplated in that paragraph, by way of employees' tax an amount which shall be determined as provided in paragraph 9, 10, 11 or 12, whichever is applicable, in respect of the liability for normal tax of that employee, or, if such remuneration is paid or payable to an employee who is married and such remuneration is under the provisions of section 7(2) of this Act deemed to be income of the employee's spouse, in respect of such liability of that spouse, and shall pay the amount so deducted or withheld to the Commissioner within seven days after the end of the month during which the amount was deducted or withheld, or in the case of a person who ceases to be an employer before the end of such month, within seven days after the day on which [he] that person ceased to be an employer, or in either case within such further period as the Commissioner may approve.". (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 13 September 2007. Amendment of paragraph 9 of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 39 of Act 88 of 1971, section 32 of Act 103 of 1976, section 29 of Act 104 of 1980, section 46 of Act 101 of 1990, section 55 of Act 59 of 2000, section 21 of Act 19 of 2001, section 41 of Act 20 of 2006 and section 56 of Act 8 of 2007 66. (1) Paragraph 9 of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution for the proviso to subparagraph (3) of the following proviso: ": Provided that no amount shall be so deducted or withheld in respect of any [payment contemplated in paragraphs 5(l)(c) or 6(2) of the Second Schedule that is received by or accrues to the employee on or before 10 November 2006 or such later date as the Minister may determine by Notice in the Gazette] lump sum benefit, other than any retirement fund lump sum benefit, which accrues to any person during any year of assessment if the taxable income (excluding any retirement fund lump sum benefit) of that person for the year of assessment immediately preceding that year does not exceed the tax threshold for that year.". (2) Subsection (1) comes into operation on 1 January 2009 and shall apply in respect of any lump sum benefit accrued on or after that date. Act No. 35,2007 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2007 Amendment of paragraph 11A of Fourth Schedule to Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 45 of Act 89 of 1969 and by section 47 of Act 28 of 1997, section 19 of Act 34 of 2004 and amended by section 51 of Act 31 of 2005