6. All registrations, returns, forms, payments and elections required in terms of this Act must be submitted in the form, manner (including electronically) and place as determined by the Commissioner in respect of any matter necessary to administer this Act or Levy Act. Maintenance of records 7. (1) Every registered person must retain records necessary to observe the requirements of this Act and the Levy Act, including— (a) the original note of receipt or purchase in respect of a unpolished diamond as described in section 56 of the Diamonds Act; (b) a register in respect of unpolished diamonds as described in section 57 of the Diamonds Act; (c) a record of all unpolished diamonds imported into or exported from the Republic by that person with sufficient detail to identify diamonds, values, purchasers and sellers involved; (d) a copy of any temporary exemption certificate described in section 5 of the Levy Act; (e) a copy of any exemption from section 48A of the Diamonds Act pursuant to section 74 of that Act; (f) a copy of any permit to export granted pursuant to section 26(h) of the Diamonds Act; (h) any ledger, cash book, journal, cheque book, bank statement, deposit slip, paid cheque, invoice, other book of account, or financial statement; and (i) any other information required by the Commissioner or the Regulator. (2) Every registered person's records must be retained (either in their original form or in any other form, including any electronic form as may be prescribed by the Commissioner) for five years after the date of the submission of the return to which those records relate. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), a registered person that notes an objection or appeal against a notice of assessment must retain all records relevant to that objection or appeal until that notice of assessment becomes final. Part III Election for producers and diamond beneficiators Election procedure 8. (1) Notwithstanding section 2(1) of the Levy Act, any producer or diamond beneficiator may elect pursuant to section 6 of the Levy Act in respect of an assessment period that any person purchasing an unpolished diamond at a diamond exchange and export centre from that producer or diamond beneficiator during that assessment period is not subject to the levy in respect of that diamond. (2) In order for the election described in subsection (1) to apply in respect of a particular assessment period, that election must be submitted to the Commissioner in the assessment period immediately preceding the assessment period for which that election will apply. (3) The election described in subsection (1) is deemed to be immediately granted upon submission as described in subsection (2). Act No. 14, 2007 Act No. 14, 2007 DIAMOND EXPORT LEVY (ADMINISTRATION) ACT, 2007 Penalties 9. (1) If during any assessment period in respect of which an election described in section 7 applies a producer fails to be exempt (in terms of sections 7, 8 or 9 of the Levy Act, as the case may be) from the levy otherwise imposed under the Levy Act, that producer must— (a) be deemed to be subject to the levy as if that producer had delivered a bill of entry for export in respect of all diamonds purchased during that period from that producer at a diamond exchange and export centre; and take into account the unpolished diamonds subject to the levy described in subparagraph (a) for purposes of determining its total gross sales value as described in section 11(1 )(b) of the Levy Act in terms of sections 7, 8 or 9 of the Levy Act (as the case may be). (b) (2) If during any assessment period in respect of which an election described in section 7 applies, a diamond beneficiator fails to be exempt (in terms of section 11 of the Levy Act) from the levy otherwise imposed under the Levy Act, that diamond beneficiator will be deemed to be subject to the levy as if that diamond beneficiator had delivered a bill of entry for export in respect of all diamonds purchased during that period from that diamond beneficiator at a diamond exchange and export centre. Part IV Assessments Assessments to re-determine, recalculate and estimate amounts 10.(l)If— (a) a registered person fails to furnish a return; (b) the Commissioner is not satisfied with a return furnished by a registered person; or the Commissioner has reason to believe that any registered person has failed to pay a levy for which that registered person is liable, (c) the Commissioner may issue to that person a notice of assessment of the levy payable for the assessment period concerned, notwithstanding the provisions of section 81(5), 83(18) and 83A(12) of the Income Tax Act. (2) If a registered person defaults in furnishing any return or information or the Commissioner is not satisfied with the return or information, the Commissioner may estimate the amount upon which the levy is payable. (3) The Commissioner must, in the notice of assessment, give notice to the registered person that any objection to the notice of assessment must be noted as described in section 81 of the Income Tax Act. (4) Any person receiving a notice of assessment must pay the amount of the levy so assessed to the Commissioner within 30 days following the date of the notice of assessment. Reduced assessments 11. (1) The Commissioner may, notwithstanding the fact that no objection or appeal has been noted, reduce any notice of assessment— (a) to rectify any processing error made in issuing that notice of assessment; or (b) where it is proved to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that in issuing that notice of assessment any amount which— Act No. 14, 2007 DIAMOND EXPORT LEVY (ADMINISTRATION) ACT, 2007 (i) was taken into account by the Commissioner in determining the registered person's liability in respect of the levy, should not have been taken into account; or (ii) should have been taken into account in determining the registered person's liability in respect of the levy, was not taken into account by the Commissioner: Provided that such assessment, wherein the amount was so taken into account or not taken into account, as contemplated in subparagraph (i) or (ii), as the case may be, was issued by the Commissioner based on information provided in the registered person's return for the current or any previous year of assessment. (2) The Commissioner shall not reduce an assessment under subsection (1)— (a) after the expiration of five years from the date of that assessment; or (b) if the amount was assessed in terms of an assessment accepted by the registered person and which was made in accordance with the practice generally prevailing at the date of that notice of assessment. Withdrawal of assessments 12. (1) The Commissioner may withdraw a notice of assessment that is— (a) (b) issued to an incorrect person; or issued in respect of an incorrect assessment period. (2) For purposes of this Act, any withdrawn notice of assessment described in subsection (1) is deemed not to have been issued. Time limit for assessments 13. (1) The Commissioner may not issue a notice of assessment more than five years after the submission of a return to which the assessment relates. (2) The five-year limit with respect to a notice of assessment described in subsection (1) does not apply if the Commissioner has reason to believe that a person failed to pay the levy to which the notice of assessment relates due to fraud, misrepresentation or non-disclosure of material facts. Part V Refunds and interest Refunds 14. (1) A registered person may claim a refund of any amount paid in respect of an assessment period to the extent that the amount exceeds— (b) (a) (a) in the case where that amount was paid in respect of a notice of assessment, the amount so assessed; or in any other case, the amount properly chargeable under the Levy Act. (2) The Commissioner may not authorise a refund under subsection (1)(b), where— that amount was paid in accordance with the practice generally prevailing at the date of the payment; or the refund is claimed by that person after a period of five years from the date of the official receipt acknowledging such payment or, where more than one such payment was made, the date of the official receipt acknowledging the latest of such payments. (b) Act No. 14, 2007 DIAMOND EXPORT LEVY (ADMINISTRATION) ACT, 2007 (3) The Commissioner may refuse to authorise a refund under subsection (1), if that registered person has failed to furnish— (a) a return for any assessment period as required by this Act, until that registered (b) person has furnished such return as required; or the Commissioner in writing with particulars of that registered person's banking account or account with a similar institution to enable the Commissioner to transfer a refund, if any, to that account until that registered person has furnished such particulars as required. (4) If any refund contemplated in subsection (1) is due to a registered person who has failed to pay any amount of tax, additional tax, duty, levy, charge, interest or penalty levied or imposed under this Act or any other Act administered by the Commissioner, within the period prescribed for payment of the amount, the Commissioner may set off against the amount which that registered person has failed to pay, any amount which has become refundable to that registered person under this section. (5) If the amount that would be refunded under subsection (1) is determined to be less than R100 or less than such other amount as the Commissioner may determine by Notice in the Gazette, the amount so determined shall not be refunded in respect of that assessment period but shall be carried forward to the immediately succeeding assessment period. Interest 15. (1) The Commissioner must pay interest calculated on a monthly basis in respect of any amount paid in respect of an assessment period to the extent that amount— (a) exceeds the amount assessed or properly chargeable under the Levy Act for (b) that assessment period, as the case may be; and is not refunded within 30 days after receipt of a refund claim in respect of that excess. (2) A registered person must pay interest calculated on a monthly basis in respect of any amount due in respect of an assessment period that is not paid within 30 days after the ending date of that assessment period. (3) Interest required under this section must be calculated at the rate described in paragraph (b) of the definition of prescribed rate in section 1 of the Income Tax Act. Part VI Miscellaneous Division of responsibility 16. (1) The Commissioner will be responsible for administering this Act and the Levy Act with the assistance of the Regulator as described in subsection (2). (2) The Regulator will be responsible for— (a) (b) the verification of the fair market value of any unpolished diamond; the verification of the quantity and quality of any unpolished diamonds described in paragraph (a); and the verification of any other information that the Commissioner and the Regulator agree will assist in administering this Act or the Levy Act. (3) For purposes of this section, "administering this Act and the Levy Act" means— (c) Act No. 14, 2007 DIAMOND EXPORT LEVY (ADMINISTRATION) ACT, 2007 (a) determining the correctness of any return, financial statement, document, declaration of facts, or valuation relevant to this Act or the Levy Act; (b) determining and collecting any amounts due under this Act or the Levy Act; (c) determining whether an offence has been committed under this Act or the Levy Act; and (d) performing any other administrative function necessary for carrying out this Act or the Levy Act. Applicability of Income Tax Act 17. (1) The provisions of the Income Tax Act relating to— the exercise of powers and performance of duties; (a) (b) preservation of secrecy; (c) the production of information, documents or things, enquiries, searches and seizures and evidence on oath; the payment and recovery of tax, interest and penalties; (d) objections and appeals; (e) settlement of disputes; (f) (g) offences; (h) reporting of unprofessional conduct; and (i) jurisdiction of courts as contained in section 105, apply, with changes required by the context, to the levy in terms of this Act and the Levy Act. (2) For purposes of subsection (1 )(b), the Commissioner and Regulator must disclose to one another information requested or required for purposes of administering this Act and the Levy Act as described in section 16. (3) Any person that is dissatisfied with any decision given in writing by the Commissioner— (a) (b) (c) (d) in terms of section 2 notifying that person of the Commissioner's refusal to register that person in terms of this Act; in terms of section 3 notifying that person of the Commissioner's decision to cancel any registration of that person in terms of this Act or the Commission er's refusal to cancel registration; in terms of section 10 in respect of an assessment made upon that person; or in terms of section 14 of the Commissioner's refusal to make a refund, may note an objection thereto with the Commissioner. Rules