8. Section 6quat of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the insertion in subsection (1B) of the following subparagraph after subparagraph (iA) of the proviso to paragraph (a): ‘‘(iB) the taxes contemplated in subsection (1A)(a)(iii) which are attributable to any taxable capital gain in respect of an asset which is not attributable to a permanent establishment of the resident outside the Republic, must in aggregate be limited to the amount of normal tax which is attributable to that taxable capital gain;’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (1B) of the words in subparagraph (ii) of the proviso to paragraph (a) preceding item (aa) of the following words: ‘‘(ii) where the sum of any such taxes proved to be payable (excluding any taxes contemplated in [paragraph] paragraphs (iA) and (iB) of this proviso) exceeds the rebate as so determined (hereinafter referred to as the excess amount), that excess amount may—’’. Amendment of section 7 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 5 of Act 90 of 1962, section 8 of Act 88 of 1965, section 9 of Act 55 of 1966, section 7 of Act 94 of 1983, section 2 of Act 30 of 1984, section 5 of Act 90 of 1988, section 5 of Act 70 of 1989, section 4 of Act 101 of 1990, section 7 of Act 129 of 1991, section 5 of Act 141 of 1992, section 6 of Act 21 of 1995, section 23 of Act 30 of 1998, section 13 of Act 53 of 1999, section 5 of Act 59 of 2000, section 10 of Act 74 of 2002, section 17 of Act 45 of 2003 and section 5 of Act 32 of 2004 15 20 25 30 35 40 9. (1) Section 7 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the renumbering in subsection (8) of the existing wording as paragraph (a); 45 and (b) by the addition to subsection (8) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) So much of any expenditure, allowance or loss incurred by the person contemplated in paragraph (a) as does not exceed the amount included in the income of the resident in terms of that paragraph and which would be allowable as a deduction under this Act in the determination of the taxable income derived from that amount had that person been a resident, is deemed to be an expenditure, allowance or loss incurred by that resident for purposes of the determination of the taxable income of that resident from that amount.’’. 50 55 14 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 24 January 2005 and applies in respect of any year of assessment ending on or after that date. Amendment of section 8A of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 11 of Act 89 of 1969, amended by section 8 of Act 88 of 1971 and section 7 of Act 32 of 2004 10. (1) Section 8A of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution 5 in subsection (5) for paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) any gain made by the taxpayer (other than a gain in respect of which section 8C applies or will apply) by the exercise, cession or release of the second right, shall be determined and included in the taxpayer’s income as though such gain had been made by the exercise, cession or release of the first right, and for the purpose of determining such gain, the amount to be deducted under subsection (2)(a) or (3) in respect of the amount or value of the consideration given by the taxpayer for the second right shall be deemed to be the consideration given by the taxpayer for the first right or the grant of such right, less so much of the amount or value of that consideration as has been offset by any consideration other than the consideration consisting of the second right.’’. 10 15 (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 26 October 2004. Amendment of section 8B of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 8 of Act 32 of 2004 20 11. (1) Section 8B of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for subsection (1) of the following subsection: ‘‘(1) There must be included in the income of [an employee] a person for a year of assessment any [amount received by or accrued to] gain made by that [employee] person during that year from the disposal of any qualifying equity share or any right or interest in a qualifying equity share, which[— (a) was acquired by that employee in terms of a broad-based employee share plan; and (b)] is disposed of by that [employee] person within five years from the date of grant of that qualifying equity share, otherwise than— (a) in exchange for another qualifying equity share as contem- plated in subsection (2); (b) on the death of that person; or (c) on the insolvency of that person.’’; (b) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: ‘‘(2) If [an employee] a person as a result of a subdivision, consolidation, conversion or restructuring of the equity share capital of the employer or any company in the same group of companies as that employer disposes of a qualifying equity share in exchange solely for any other equity share in that employer or any company in the same group of companies as the employer, that other equity [instrument] share acquired in exchange is deemed to be— (a) a qualifying equity share which was acquired by that [employee] person on the date of grant of the qualifying equity share disposed of in exchange; and (b) acquired for a consideration equal to any consideration given for the qualifying equity share disposed of in exchange.’’; 25 30 35 40 45 16 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 (c) by the insertion after subsection (2) of the following subsections: ‘‘(2A) If a person acquires any equity share by virtue of any qualifying equity share held by that person, that other equity share so acquired is deemed to be a qualifying equity share which was acquired by that person on the date of grant of the qualifying equity share so held by that person. (2B) If a person disposes of any right or interest in a qualifying equity share, the amount of consideration incurred in respect of the acquisition of that qualifying equity share that is attributable to that right or interest must be determined in accordance with the ratio that the amount received for the disposal of that right or interest bears to the market value of that qualifying equity share immediately before that disposal.’’; (d) by the substitution in subsection (3) for paragraph (c) of the definition of ‘‘broad-based employee share plan’’ of the following paragraph: ‘‘(c) the [employees] persons who acquire the equity shares as contemplated in subsection (1)(a) are entitled to all dividends and full voting rights in relation to those equity shares; and’’; (e) by the substitution in subsection (3) for subparagraph (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (d) of the definition of ‘‘broad-based employee share plan’’ of the following subparagraphs: ‘‘(ii) a right of any person to acquire those equity shares from the [employee] person who acquired the equity shares as contemplated in subsection (1)(a) at market value; or (iii) a restriction in terms of which [that employee] the person who acquired the equity shares as contemplated in subsection (1)(a) may not dispose of those equity shares for a period, which may not extend beyond five years from the date of grant;’’; (f) by the insertion in subsection (3) of the following definition after the definition of ‘‘date of grant’’: ‘‘ ‘gain’ in relation to the disposal by a person of a qualifying equity share or a right or interest in a qualifying equity share, means the amount by which any amount received by or accrued to that person from that disposal exceeds the consideration given by him or her for that qualifying equity share, right or interest (otherwise than in the form of services rendered or to be rendered or anything done or to be done or not to be done);’’; and (g) by the substitution in subsection (3) for the definition of ‘‘qualifying equity share’’ of the following definition: ‘‘ ‘qualifying equity share’ in relation to a person means an equity share acquired in a year of assessment in terms of a broad-based employee share plan, where the market value of all equity shares (as determined on the relevant date of grant of each equity share and excluding the market value of any qualifying equity share acquired in the circumstances contemplated in subsection (2A)), which were acquired by that person in terms of that plan in that year and the two immediately preceding years of assessment, does not in aggregate exceed R9 000.’’. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 8 November 2005 and applies in respect of any qualifying equity share disposed of on or after that date. Amendment of section 8C of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 8 of Act 32 of 2004 50 12. (1) Section 8C of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (a) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(a) Notwithstanding section 9B and section 23(m), a taxpayer must include in or deduct from his or her income for a year of assessment any gain or loss determined in terms of subsection (2) in respect of the vesting during that year of any equity instrument, if that equity instrument was acquired by that taxpayer— 55 18 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 (i) by virtue of his or her employment or office of director of any company or from any person by arrangement with the taxpayer’s employer; or (ii) by virtue of any other restricted equity instrument held by that taxpayer in respect of which this section will apply upon vesting thereof.’’. (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(i) was acquired [in exchange for the disposal] by the exercise or conversion of, or in exchange for the disposal of, any other equity instrument [which had already vested in terms of] where this section applied in respect of the vesting of that other equity instrument before that [disposal] exercise, conversion or exchange; or’’; (c) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: ‘‘(2) (a) The gain to be included in the income of a taxpayer [is]— (i) (ii) in the case of— (aa) a disposal contemplated in subsection (5)(c); or (bb) a disposal by way of release, abandonment or lapse of an option or financial instrument contemplated in paragraph (a) or (b) of the definition of ‘equity instrument’, is the amount received or accrued in respect of that disposal which exceeds the sum of any consideration in respect of that equity instrument; or in any other case, is [the sum of— (aa)] the amount by which the market value of the equity instrument determined [on the date on which] at the time that it vests in that taxpayer exceeds the sum of any consideration in respect of that equity instrument[; and the amount (if any) determined in terms of subsec- tion (4)(b)]. (bb) (b) The loss to be deducted from the income of a taxpayer [is]— (i) (ii) in the case of— (aa) a disposal contemplated in subsection (5)(c); or (bb) a disposal by way of release, abandonment or lapse of an option or financial instrument contemplated in paragraph (a) or (b) of the definition of ‘equity instrument’, is the amount by which the sum of any consideration in respect of that equity instrument exceeds the amount received or accrued in respect of that disposal; or in any other case, is the amount by which the consideration in respect of the equity instrument exceeds the market value of that equity instrument determined [on the date] at the time that it vests in that taxpayer.’’; 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 (d) by the substitution in subsection (3) for subparagraphs (ii), (iii) and (iv) of 45 paragraph (b) of the following subparagraphs: ‘‘(ii) (iii) (iv) immediately before that taxpayer disposes of that restricted equity instrument, other than a disposal [in respect of which] contem- plated in subsection (4) or (5)(a), (b) or (c) [applies]; [when] immediately after that equity instrument, which is an option contemplated in paragraph (a) of the definition of ‘equity instru- ment’ or a financial instrument contemplated in paragraph (b) of that definition, terminates (otherwise than by the exercise or conversion of that equity instrument); and immediately before that taxpayer dies, if all the restrictions relating to that equity instrument are or may be lifted on or after death.’’; 50 55 20 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 (e) by the substitution for subsection (4) of the following subsection: ‘‘(4) (a) If a taxpayer disposes of a restricted equity instrument which was acquired in the manner contemplated in subsection (1) for [a consideration] an amount which consists of or includes any other restricted equity instrument which is acquired from the employer, associated institution or other person by arrangement with the employer, that other restricted equity instrument acquired in exchange is deemed to be acquired by that taxpayer by virtue of his or her employment or office of director of any company. (b) If the [consideration contemplated in subsection (a) includes an amount other than restricted equity instruments and that amount exceeds the consideration] amount received or accrued in respect of the restricted equity instrument which is disposed of as contemplated in paragraph (a) includes any payment in a form other than restricted equity instruments, [the excess] that payment less any consideration attribut- able to that payment must be deemed to be a gain or loss which must be included in or deducted from the income of the taxpayer in the year of assessment during which that restricted equity instrument is so disposed of.’’: 5 10 15 (f) by the substitution in subsection (5) for paragraph (c) of the following paragraph: 20 ‘‘(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply where a taxpayer disposes of any restricted equity instrument (including by way of forfeiture, lapse or cancellation) to his or her employer, an associated institution or other person by arrangement with the employer in terms of a restriction imposed in relation to that equity instrument for an amount [not exceeding the consideration in respect] which is less than the market value of that restricted equity instrument.’’; (g) by the substitution in subsection (7) for paragraph (b) of the definition of ‘‘consideration’’ of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) by the taxpayer in respect of any other restricted equity instrument which had been disposed of by that taxpayer in exchange for that equity instrument, reduced by any amount [received or accrued in respect of that disposal which consisted of something other than that equity instrument to the extent that it has not been included in the income of the taxpayer] attributable to the gain or loss determined in terms of subsection (4)(b); and’’; (h) by the substitution in subsection (7) for the proviso to the definition of ‘‘consideration’’ of the following proviso: ‘‘Provided that where a taxpayer acquires— (a) an equity instrument in exchange for any other equity instrument, as contemplated in subsection (4)(a), the market value of the equity instrument given in exchange must not be taken into account in determining the consideration in respect of the equity instrument so acquired; or (b) a right to acquire any marketable security in exchange for any other such right, as contemplated in section 8A(5), and the right so acquired constitutes an equity instrument acquired in the manner contemplated in subsection (1), the consideration for that equity instrument must be determined as if it was acquired in the manner contemplated in subsection (4)(a);’’; (i) (j) by the substitution in subsection (7) for paragraph (b) of the definition of ‘‘restricted equity instrument’’ of the following paragraph: ‘‘(b) which is subject to any restriction that could result in the taxpayer forfeiting ownership or the right to acquire ownership of that equity instrument otherwise than at market value;’’; by the deletion in subsection (7) of the word ‘‘or’’ at the end of paragraph (e) of the definition of ‘‘restricted equity instrument’’; (k) by the substitution in subsection (7) for the words in the definition of ‘‘restricted equity instrument’’ following subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (f) of the following words: ‘‘if there is a decline in the value of the equity instrument after that acquisition; [and] or’’; 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 22 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 (l) by the addition in subsection (7) of the following paragraph to the definition of ‘‘restricted equity instrument’’: ‘‘(g) which is not deliverable to the taxpayer until the happening of an event, whether fixed or contingent, other than the requirement to pay the consideration in respect of the acquisition of that equity instrument; and’’. (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on 8 November 2005 and applies in respect of any equity instrument held on or acquired on or after that date. Amendment of section 9 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 7 of Act 90 of 1962, section 6 of Act 72 of 1963, section 7 of Act 90 of 1964, section 9 of Act 95 of 1967, section 12 of Act 89 of 1969, section 6 of Act 65 of 1973, section 9 of Act 85 of 1974, section 8 of Act 103 of 1976, section 9 of Act 121 of 1984, section 5 of Act 96 of 1985, section 6 of Act 65 of 1986, section 2 of Act 108 of 1986, section 7 of Act 85 of 1987, section 36 of Act 9 of 1989, section 10 of Act 129 of 1991, section 7 of Act 141 of 1992, section 5 of Act 113 of 1993, section 3 of Act 140 of 1993, section 7 of Act 21 of 1994, section 9 of Act 21 of 1995, section 7 of Act 28 of 1997, section 25 of Act 30 of 1998, section 15 of Act 53 of 1999, section 7 of Act 59 of 2000, section 12 of Act 74 of 2002, section 20 of Act 45 of 2003 and section 11 of Act 32 of 2004 13. (1) Section 9 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (2) for the words in paragraph (b) preceding subparagraph (i) and subparagraph (i) of the following words and subpara- graph: ‘‘(b) in the case of any other asset [other than immovable property or any interest or right to or in immovable property]— (i) that person is a resident and— (aa) (bb) that asset is not attributable to a permanent establishment of that person which is situated outside the Republic; and the proceeds from the disposal of that asset are not subject to any taxes on income payable to any sphere of government of any country other than the Republic; or’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (2) for the proviso of the following proviso: ‘‘Provided that for the purpose of this subsection, an interest in immovable property held by a person includes any equity shares in a company or ownership or the right to ownership of any other entity [where] or a vested interest in any assets of any trust, if— (aa) 80 per cent or more of the market value [of the net assets of that company or other entity, determined on the market value basis,] of those equity shares, ownership or right to ownership or vested interest, as the case may be, at the time of disposal thereof, is attributable directly or indirectly to immovable property [(other than immovable property] held [by that company or entity] otherwise than as trading stock[)]; and (bb) in the case of a company or other entity, that person (whether alone or together with any connected person in relation to that person) directly or indirectly, holds at least 20 per cent [in] of the equity share capital of that company or ownership or right to ownership of that other entity.’’. (2) Subsection (1)(b) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and applies in respect of any disposal on or after that date. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 24 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 Amendment of section 9D of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 9 of Act 28 of 1997 and amended by section 28 of Act 30 of 1998, section 17 of Act 53 of 1999, section 19 of Act 30 of 2000, section 10 of Act 59 of 2000, section 9 of Act 5 of 2001 and section 22 of Act 60 of 2001 and substituted by section 14 of Act 74 of 2002 and amended by section 22 of Act 45 of 2003 and section 13 of Act 32 of 2004 14. (1) Section 9D of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the definition of ‘‘controlled foreign company’’ of the following definition: ‘‘ ‘controlled foreign company’ means any foreign company where more than 50 per cent of the total participation rights in that foreign company are held, or more than 50 per cent of the voting rights in that foreign company are directly or indirectly exercisable, by one or more residents [whether directly or indirectly]: Provided that— (a) no regard must be had to any voting rights in any foreign company— (i) which is a listed company; or (ii) if the voting rights in that foreign company are exercisable indirectly through a listed company; (b) any voting rights in a foreign company which can be exercised directly by any other controlled foreign company in which that resident (together with any connected person in relation to that resident) can directly or indirectly exercise more than 50 per cent of the voting rights are deemed for purposes of this definition to be exercisable directly by that resident; a person [who] is deemed not to be a resident for purposes of determining whether residents directly or indirectly hold more than 50 per cent of the participation rights or voting rights in a foreign company, if— (i) (c) in the case of a listed company or a foreign company the participation rights of which are held by that person indirectly through a listed company, that person holds less than five per cent of the participation rights of [a foreign] that listed company [which is either a listed company]; or in the case of a scheme or arrangement contemplated in paragraph (e)(ii) of the definition of ‘company’ in section 1 or a foreign company the participation rights of which are held and the voting rights of which may be exercised by that person indirectly through such a scheme or arrangement, that person— (aa) holds less than five per cent of the participation rights of (ii) that scheme or arrangement; and (bb) may not exercise at least five per cent of the voting rights in that scheme or arrangement, [shall be deemed not to be a resident in determining whether residents directly or indirectly hold more than 50 per cent of the participation rights in— (a) (b) any other foreign company in which that person indirectly holds any participation rights as a result of the interest in that listed company or scheme or arrangement,] that foreign company; or unless more than 50 per cent of the participation rights or voting rights of that foreign company or other foreign company are held by persons who are connected persons in relation to each other;’’; 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the proviso to the definition of ‘‘foreign financial instrument holding company’’ of the following proviso: 55 26 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 ‘‘Provided that in determining whether [more than half of the market value or two-thirds of actual cost] the prescribed proportion of all the assets of the company and all [controlled group] influenced companies consist of financial instruments, the following assets must be wholly disregarded— (a) any share in any other company in the same associated group of companies; and (b) any financial instrument which constitutes a loan, advance or debt entered into between companies which form part of the same associated group of companies;’’; (c) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the definition of ‘‘participation rights’’ of the following definition: ‘‘ ‘participation rights’ in relation to a foreign company means— (a) the right to participate directly or indirectly in the share capital, share premium, current or accumulated profits or reserves of that [foreign] company, whether or not of a capital nature; or in the case where no person has any right in that foreign company as contemplated in paragraph (a) or no such rights can be determined for any person, the right to exercise any voting rights in that company.’’; (b) (d) by the substitution in subsection (2) for the words in the proviso following subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (A) of the following words: ‘‘in aggregate holds less than 10 per cent of the participation rights and may not exercise at least 10 per cent of the voting rights in that controlled foreign company; or’’; (e) by the substitution in subsection (2A) for the words preceding the proviso of (f) the following words: ‘‘(2A) For the purposes of this section the ‘net income’ of a controlled foreign company in respect of a foreign tax year is an amount equal to the taxable income of that company determined in accordance with the provisions of this Act as if that controlled foreign company had been a taxpayer, and as if that company had been a resident for purposes of the definition of ‘gross income’, sections 7(8), 10(1)(h), 25B and paragraphs 2(1)(a), [12,] 24, 70, 71, 72 and 80 of the Eighth Schedule:’’; by the substitution in subsection (2A) for paragraph (c) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(c) no deduction shall be allowed in respect of any interest, royalties, rental or income of a similar nature paid or payable or deemed to be paid or payable by that company to any other controlled foreign company [in relation to the resident] (including any similar amount adjusted in terms of section 31) or any exchange difference determined in terms of section 24I in respect of any exchange item to which that controlled foreign company and other foreign company are parties where that controlled foreign company and that other controlled foreign company form part of the same group of companies, as contemplated in subsection (9)(fA), unless that resident has elected in terms of subsec- tion (12) that the provisions of subsection (9) shall not apply in respect of the net income of that other controlled foreign company for the relevant foreign tax year;’’; (g) by the deletion in subsection (2A) of paragraphs (h) and (j); (h) by the substitution for subsection (6) of the following subsection: ‘‘(6) The net income of a controlled foreign company, shall be determined in the currency used by that controlled foreign company for purposes of financial reporting and shall, for purposes of determining the amount to be included in the income of any resident during any year of assessment under the provisions of this section, be translated to the currency of the Republic by applying the average exchange rate for that year of assessment[, as contemplated in section 25D]: Provided that— 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 28 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 (a) (b) (c) in respect of the disposal of any asset contemplated in para- graph 43(4) of the Eighth Schedule which is not attributable to any that controlled foreign company permanent establishment of outside the Republic, any capital gain or capital loss of that controlled foreign company shall, when applying paragraph 43(4) of the Eighth Schedule, be determined in the currency of the Republic and that capital gain or capital loss shall be translated to the currency used by that controlled foreign company for purposes of financial reporting by applying that average exchange rate; [and] in respect of the disposal of any foreign equity instrument which constitutes trading stock and which is not attributable to any permanent establishment of that controlled foreign company outside the Republic, the [any] amount to be taken into account in determining the net income of that controlled foreign company [in respect of the disposal of any foreign equity instrument shall, when applying section 9G,] must be determined in the currency of the Republic and that amount shall be translated to the currency so used by that controlled foreign company by applying that average exchange rate; and for the purposes of section 24I, ‘local currency’ in relation to an exchange item of a controlled foreign company which is not attributable to any permanent establishment of that company outside the Republic, means the currency of the Republic and any exchange difference determined must be translated to the currency so used by that controlled foreign company by applying that average exchange rate.’’; (i) by the substitution for the words in subsection (9) preceding paragraph (a) of the following words: (j) ‘‘(9) [The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply to the extent that] In determining the net income of the controlled foreign company in terms of subsection (2A), there must not be taken into account any amount which—’’; by the substitution in subsection (9) for the words in paragraph (b) preceding the proviso of the following words: ‘‘(b) is attributable to any business establishment (including the disposal or deemed disposal of any assets forming part of that business establish- ment) of that controlled foreign company in any country other than the Republic:’’; (k) by the substitution in subsection (9) for subitem (A) of item (bb) of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of the following subitem: ‘‘(A) those goods or tangible intermediary inputs thereof purchased from connected persons (in relation to such controlled foreign company) who are residents amount to an insignificant portion of the total goods or tangible intermediary inputs of those goods’’; 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 (l) by the substitution in subsection (9) for the words in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b) preceding item (aa) of the following words: 45 interest, royalties, rental, ‘‘any amounts in the form of dividends, annuities, insurance premiums or income of a similar nature, or any capital gain determined in respect of the disposal or deemed disposal of any asset from which any such amounts are or could be earned, or any foreign currency gain determined in respect of any foreign equity instrument or any foreign currency gain determined in terms of section 24I (other than foreign currency gains which arise in the normal course of business of that controlled foreign company which is not a foreign financial instrument holding company), except—’’; 50 55 30 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 (m) by the addition in subsection (9) to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (b) of the following item: ‘‘(cc) where those amounts arise from the disposal or deemed disposal of any intangible asset as defined in paragraph 16(2) of the Eighth Schedule (other than an intangible asset created, devised or developed in the Republic), if that intangible asset— (A) formed an integral part of any business conducted by that controlled foreign company; (B) was not acquired by that controlled foreign company within a period of 18 months prior to that disposal; and (C) was so disposed of as part of the disposal of that business and where all the assets which are necessary for carrying on that business are disposed of as a going concern;’’; (n) by the insertion in subsection (9) after paragraph (b) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(c) is attributable to any policyholder that is not a resident or a controlled foreign company in relation to a resident in respect of any policy issued by a company licensed to issue any long-term policy as defined in the Long-term Insurance Act, 1998 (Act No. 53 of 1998), in its country of residence;’’; (o) by the substitution in subsection (9) for paragraph (fA) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(fA) is attributable to any interest, royalties, rental or income of a similar nature, which is paid or payable or deemed to be paid or payable to that company by any other controlled foreign company (including any similar amount adjusted in terms of section 31), or any exchange difference determined in terms of section 24I in respect of any exchange item to which that [controlled foreign] company and [that] any other controlled foreign company are parties, where that controlled foreign company and that other controlled foreign company form part of the same group of companies;’’; (p) by the substitution in subsection (9) for paragraph (fB) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(fB) is attributable to [any capital gain of that company, which is determined in respect of] the disposal of any asset, as defined in the Eighth Schedule, (other than any financial instrument or intangible asset as defined in paragraph 16 of the Eighth Schedule), where that asset was attributable to any business establishment of [that controlled foreign company or] any other controlled foreign company, where that [controlled foreign] company and that other controlled foreign company form part of the same group of companies; or’’; (q) by the substitution for subsections (12) and (13) of the following subsections: ‘‘(12) A resident who together with any other resident who is a connected person in relation to that resident, in aggregate holds at least 10 per cent but not 20 per cent or more [than 25 per cent] of the participation rights and voting rights of a controlled foreign company may elect that all the provisions of subsection (9) shall not apply in respect of the net income determined for a relevant foreign tax year of any controlled foreign company in which that resident holds any participation rights. (13) Any resident who together with any other resident who is a connected person in relation to that resident, in aggregate holds at least 10 per cent but not 20 per cent or more [than 25 per cent] of the participation rights and voting rights of a foreign company may elect that the foreign company be deemed to be a controlled foreign company in relation to that resident in respect of any foreign tax year of that foreign company.’’. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 32 No. 28450 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 1 FEBRUARY 2006 Act No. 31, 2005 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2005 (2) (a) Subsection (1)(a), (c), (d), (f), (g), (h), (i), (o) and (q) shall come into operation on 8 November 2005 and applies in respect of any foreign tax year which commences on or after that date. (b) Subsection (1)(b), (j), (k), (l), (m), (n) and (p) come into operation on 8 November 2005 and applies in respect of any foreign tax year which ends during any year of assessment ending on or after that date. Amendment of section 9G of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 25 of Act 60 of 2001 and amended by section 17 of Act 74 of 2002 and section 25 of Act 45 of 2003