76D. The Commissioner may make an advance tax ruling on any provision of this Act. Form and content of applications 76E. (1) Subject to the minimum requirements set forth in subsection (2) of this section, an application must be made in such manner and in such form as the Commissioner may prescribe. 20 (2) An application must state the following minimum information- the applicant’s name, applicable identification or tax registration number, postal address and telephone number; the name, postal address and telephone number of the applicant’s representative, if any; a complete description of the proposed transaction in respect of which the ruling is sought; a complete description of the impact the proposed transaction may have upon the tax liability of the applicant or, where relevant, any connected person in relation to the applicant, including any and all relevant information regarding the financial or tax implications of the proposed transaction; a complete description of any transactions entered into by the applicant prior to submitting the application or that may be undertaken after the completion of the proposed transaction’which may have a bearing on the tax consequences of the proposed transaction or may be considered to be part of a series of transactions involving the proposed transaction; the proposed ruling being sought; the relevant statutory provisions or issues; the reasons why the applicant believes that the proposed ruling should be granted; a statement of the applicant’s interpretation of the relevant statutory provisions or issues, as well as an analysis of any relevant authorities either considered by the applicant or of which the applicant is aware, whether those authorities support or are contrary to the proposed ruling being sought; a statement, to the best of the applicant’s knowledge, that the same or substantially similar issue upon which the ruling is sought is not the’ subject of an audit, examination, investigation, ruling applicatiod,’ objection and appeal, or other proceeding currently before the Commissioner or the courts involving the applicant or a connected person in relation to the applicant; 25 30 35 40 45 50 18 No. 27189 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 34,2004 SECOND REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 ( k ) a draft version of the binding private ruling or binding class ruling to be issued; ( I ) a description of the information that the applicant believes should be deleted from the final ruling before publication in order to protect the applicant’s confidentiality; and 5 ( m ) the applicant’s consent to the publication of the ruling by the Commissioner in accordance with section 760. (3) In addition to the minimum information required by subsection (2) of this section, an application for a binding class ruling must also state the following minimum information- (a) a description of the class members; and (b) the impact the proposed transaction may have upon the liability of the class members or, where relevant, any connected person in relation to the applicant or to any class member. (4) The Commissioner may request additional information from an applicant at any time. (5) An application must be accompanied by the application fee prescribed by the Commissioner pursuant to section 76F( 1). Fees 76F. (1) In order to defray the cost of the advance tax ruling system, the Commissioner must prescribe fees for the issuance of binding private rulings and binding class rulings, including- (a) an application fee; and (b) a cost recovery fee. ( 2 ) Following the acceptance of an application, the Commissioner must, if requested, provide the applicant with an estimate of the cost recovery fee anticipated in connection with that application and must notify the applicant if it subsequently appears that this estimate may be exceeded. ( 3 ) The fees imposed by this section constitute fees imposed by SARS within the meaning of section 5( l)(h) the South African Revenue Services Act, 1997, and constitute funds of SARS within the meaning of section 24 of that Act. Exclusions, refusals and rejections 76G. (1) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this Act, the Commissioner may not accept an application for an advance tax ruling in any of the following circumstances- ( a ) the application requests or requires the rendering of an opinion, conclusion or determination regarding or in respect of any of the following: (i) (ii) (iii) the market value of an asset; the application or interpretation of the laws of a foreign country; the pricing of goods or services supplied by or rendered to a connected person in relation to the applicant (or to a class member in the case of an application for a binding class ruling); the constitutionality of any tax law; or (iv) (v) a proposed transaction that is hypothetical or not seriously contemplated; (b) the application relates to the duty of an employer to determine whether a person is an independent contractor, labour broker, personal service company or personal service trust; the application is submitted for academic purposes; or (c) (d) the application presents, contains, or raises- (i) a frivolous or vexatious issue; (ii) alternative courses of action by the applicant (or requests or requires the rending of an opinion, conclusion or determina- tion regarding such alternative courses of action); or (iii) an issue that is the same as or substantially similar to an issue that is- 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 20 No. 27189 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 34,2004 SECOND REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 (aa) currently before the Commissioner in connection with an audit, examination, investigation or other proceeding involving the applicant or any connected person in relation to the applicant (or, in the case of a binding class ruling, in relation to the applicant or any class member); (bb) the subject of draft legislation; or (cc) pending before the courts. (2) In addition to the exclusions and refusals set forth in subsections (1) of this section, the Commissioner may reject any application regarding or in respect of any of the following- (a) the application or interpretation of any general or specific anti- avoidance provision, including but not limited to section 103 of this Act, as well as the application or interpretation of any anti-avoidance doctrine, principle or mechanism; (b) an issue- (iii) (i) (ii) that is of an inherently or distinctly factual nature; in respect of which material facts cannot be established at the time of the application; the resolution of which would depend upon assumptions to be made regarding a future event or other matters which cannot be reasonably determined at the time of the application; (iv) which would be more appropriately dealt with by the competent authorities of the parties to an agreement for the avoidance of double taxation; 5 10 15 20 (v) which is the same as or substantially similar to an issue upon 25 (vi) (vii) which the applicant has already received a ruling; in which the tax treatment of the applicant is dependent upon the tax treatment of another party to the proposed transaction and that other party has not applied for a ruling; or in respect of a transaction that is part of another transaction which has a bearing on that issue and the details of that other transaction have not been disclosed; or (c) a matter the resolution of which would be unduly time-consuming or resource intensive. (3) In addition to the exclusions and refusals set forth in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the Commissioner may publish lists of issues in respect of which applications will not be accepted. (4) If the Commissioner requests additional information in respect of or in connection with an application and the applicant fails or refuses to provide that information, the Commissioner may reject that application without any refund or rebate of any applicable fees imposed under section 76F. - 30 35 IO Binding effect 76H. (1) Except to the extent otherwise provided in sections 76K, 76L and 76M, if an advance tax ruling applies to a person in accordance with section 765, then the Commissioner must interpret or apply the Act to that person in accordance with that advance tax ruling (referred to as “binding effect” for purposes of this Part). (2) An advance tax ruling does not have any binding effect upon the Commissioner unless that advance tax ruling applies to that person in accordance with section 765. (3) A binding general ruling may be cited by the Commissioner or any person in any proceeding before the Commissioner or the courts. 45 50 22 No. 27189 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 34,2004 SECOND REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 (4) A binding private ruling may not be cited in any proceeding before the Commissioner or the courts other than a proceeding involving the applicant for that ruling. (5) A binding class ruling may not be cited in any proceeding before the Commissioner or the courts by any person other than a proceeding involving the applicant for that ruling or an affected class member identified in the ruling. (6) A publication or other written statement issued by the Commissioner does not have any binding effect unless it is a binding general ruling under section 76P, a binding private ruling under section 764, or a binding class ruling under section 76R. Nonbinding private opinions and other written statements 761. (1) The Commissioner may issue a nonbinding private opinion to a person regarding the tax treatment of a particular set of facts and circumstances or a particular transaction. (2) A nonbinding private opinion does not have any binding effect upon the Commissioner. (3) A nonbinding private opinion may not be cited in any proceeding before the Commissioner or the courts other than a proceeding involving the person to whom the nonbinding private opinion was issued. (4) With respect to any written statement issued by the Commissioner prior to the effective date of this Part, the Commissioner may prescribe, in writing, the extent to which, if any, such statement has binding effect. (5) Except to the extent the Commissioner prescribes otherwise in accordance with subsection (4) of this section, any written statement issued by the Commissioner prior to the effective date of this Part is to be treated as and have the effect of a nonbinding private opinion. 5 10 15 20 25 Applicability of advance tax rulings 765. (1) For purposes of section 76H, an advance tax ruling applies to a person only if all of the following conditions have been satisfied- (a) the provision or provisions of the Act at issue are the subject of the 30 advance tax ruling; (b) the set of facts and circumstances or the transaction presented by the person are the same as the particular set of facts and circumstances or the particular transaction specified in the advance tax ruling; ( c ) the person’s set of facts and circumstances or transaction fall entirely within the effective period for the effective period of the advance tax ruling; and ( d ) any assumptions made or conditions imposed by the Commissioner in connection with the validity of the advance tax ruling have been satisfied or carried out. (2) In addition to the requirements set forth in subsection (1) of this section- (a) in the case of a binding private ruling, the ruling applies to a person only if that person is the applicant identified in the ruling; and (b) in the case of a binding class ruling, the ruling applies to a person only if that person is either the applicant identified in the ruling or a class member identified in the ruling. 35 40 45 24 No. 27189 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 34,2004 SECOND REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 Rulings rendered void due to fraud, misrepresentation, etc 76K. (1) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this Act, a binding private ruling or binding class ruling is rendered void ab initio under any of the following circumstances- (a) the facts stated in the application regarding the proposed transaction are materially different from the transaction actually carried out; (b) there is fraud, misrepresentation or nondisclosure of a material fact; or (c) any condition or assumption stipulated by the Commissioner is not 5 satisfied or carried out. (2) For purposes of this section, a fact is considered material if it would have resulted in a different ruling had the Commissioner been aware of it when the original ruling was made. 10 Impact of subsequent changes in tax law 76L. (1) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained in this Act, an advance tax ruling ceases to be effective upon the occurrence of any of the following circumstances- (a) if the provision of the Act that was the subject of the advance tax ruling is repealed or amended, the advance tax ruling will cease to be effective from the date that such repeal or amendment is effective; (b) if a court overturns or modifies an interpretation of the Act on which the advance tax ruling is based, the advance tax ruling will cease to be effective from the date of judgment unless- (i) (ii) (iii) the decision is under appeal; the decision is fact-specific and the general interpretation upon which the advance tax ruling was based was unaffected; or the reference to the interpretation upon which the advance tax ruling was based was obiter dicta. (2) An advance tax ruling ceases to be effective immediately upon the occurrence of the circumstances described in subsection (1) of this section, whether or not the Commissioner publishes a notice of withdrawal or modification. 15 20 25 30 Withdrawal or modification 76M. (1) The Commissioner may withdraw or modify an advance tax ruling at any time, subject to the requirements of this section. ( 2 ) Notice of the withdrawal or modification of an advance tax ruling must be published in such manner and media as the Commissioner may deem appropriate. (3) The notice of withdrawal or modification may be made in such manner and in such form as the Commissioner may prescribe: Provided that such notice must include the following information- (a) the title or number of the advance tax ruling being withdrawn or 35 40 modified; (b) if a modification, a summary of the changes made; and ( c ) the effective date of the withdrawal or modification. (4) If the advance tax ruling is either a binding private ruling or a binding class ruling, the Commissioner must first provide the applicant with notice of the proposed withdrawal or modification and a reasonable opportunity to state any proposition of law or fact relevant to the decision to withdraw or modify the ruling. 45 26 No. 27189 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 34,2004 SECOND REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 Retrospective Effect 76N. (1) The Commissioner may withdraw or modify an advance tax ruling with retrospective effect, subject to the requirements of this section. (2) The effective date for the withdrawal or modification of a binding general ruling issued in error may not be earlier than the date of publication of the notice of that withdrawal or modification. (3) The Commissioner may withdraw or modify a binding private ruling or a binding class ruling retrospectively if that ruling was made in error and any of the following circumstances apply- ( a ) the applicant has not yet commenced the proposed transaction; (b) there is any person other than the applicant (or class member, in the case of a binding class ruling) who will suffer significant tax disadvantage if the ruling is not withdrawn or modified and the applicant will suffer comparatively less if the ruling is withdrawn or modified; or the effect of the ruling will materially erode the South African tax base and it is in the public interest to withdraw or modify the ruling retrospectively. (c) (4) A binding general ruling which is interpretative and is limited to providing details, supplementary information, examples, illustrations or elaborations of existing tax law, policy, or practice, applies from the effective date of the provision which is the subject of that ruling unless otherwise stated in that general binding ruling. 5 10 15 20 Publication and protection of confidentiality 760. (1) A person applying for an advance tax ruling must consent to the publication of the advance tax ruling in accordance with this section. (2) Binding private rulings and binding class rulings must be published by the Commissioner for general information in such form as does not reveal the identity of the applicants or class members. 25 (3) Information that may reveal the identity of an applicant or class 30 member includes the following- ( a ) the name, address, and other identifying details of the applicant, as well as any person identified or referred to in the ruling; (b) in the case of a binding class ruling, the name, address, and other identifying details of the applicant for the ruling, as well as of any member of the class to which the ruling applies; and (c) any information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. (4) Pursuant to section 76Q(7) or section 76R(7), the Commissioner must consider, prior to publication, any comments and proposed edits and deletions submitted by an applicant: Provided that the Commissioner’s determination regarding the contents of the published ruling is final. (5) The application or interpretation of the Act to a transaction does not constitute and may not be treated as information that may reveal the identity of an applicant or class member or constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy within the meaning of subsection (3) of this section. (6) An applicant for a binding class ruling may consent in writing to the inclusion of information identifying it or the proposed transaction in order to facilitate communication with the class members. 35 40 45 28 No. 27 189 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 34,2004 SECOND REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 (7) The Commissioner must treat the publication of the withdrawal or modification of a binding private ruling or a binding class in the same manner and subject to the same requirements as the publication of the original ruling. Binding General Rulings 76P. (1) The Commissioner may, at any time, make binding general rulings. (2) A binding general ruling may be effective for either- (a) a particular year of assessment or other definite period; or (b) an indefinite period. (3) A binding general ruling must state- (a) that it is a binding general ruling made under this section; (b) the provisions of the Act which are the subject of the binding general ruling; and (c) either- (i) (ii) the year of assessment or other definite period for which it applies; or in the case of a binding general ruling for an indefinite period, that it is for an indefinite period and the date or year of assessment from or beginning with which it applies. (4) Subject to the minimum requirements set forth in subsection (3) of this section, binding general rulings may be issued in such form and in such manner as the Commissioner may prescribe, including but not limited to interpretation notes and practice notes. 5 10 15 20 (5) A publication or other written statement does not constitute and may not be considered or treated as a binding general ruling unless it contains the information prescribed by subsection (3) of this section. 25 Binding Private Rulings 76Q. (1) The Commissioner may issue binding private rulings regarding the application or interpretation of a provision or provisions of the Act to a proposed transaction upon application by a person in accordance with the requirements of section 76E. (2) The Commissioner may make a binding private ruling subject to such conditions and assumptions as may be prescribed in the ruling. (3) The Commissioner must provide an applicant with a reasonable opportunity to consult if, based upon the application and any additional information received, it appears that the content of the binding private ruling to be made would differ materially from the proposed ruling sought by the applicant. (4) The Commissioner must issue the final binding private ruling to the applicant at the address shown in the application unless the applicant provides other instructions, in writing, before the ruling is issued. (5) A binding private ruling may be issued in such manner and in such form as the Commissioner may prescribe: Provided that it must state the following- (a) a statement identifying it as a binding private ruling made under this section; (b) the name, tax number, and postal address of the applicant; (c) the relevant statutory provisions or issues; (d) a description of the proposed transaction; ( e ) the specific ruling made; any assumptions made or conditions imposed by the Commissioner in connection with the validity of the ruling; and (g) the period for which the ruling is valid. 30 35 40 45 50 30 No. 27189 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 34,2004 SECOND REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 (6) Subject to the requirements of section 760, binding private rulings must be published in such manner and in such form as the Commissioner may prescribe. (7) Prior to final publication, the Commissioner must provide the applicant with a draft copy of the edited ruling for review and comment. 5 Binding Class Rulings 76R. (1) The Commissioner may issue binding class rulings regarding the application or interpretation of a provisions or provisions of the Act to a proposed transaction upon application by a person in accordance with the requirements of section 76E. (2) The Commissioner may make a binding class ruling subject to such conditions and assumptions as may be prescribed in the ruling. (3) The Commissioner must provide an applicant with a reasonable opportunity to consult if, based upon the application and any additional information received, it appears that the content of the binding class ruling to be made would differ materially from the proposed ruling sought by the applicant. (4) The Commissioner must issue the final binding class ruling to the applicant at the address shown in the application unless the applicant provides other instructions, in writing, before the ruling is issued. (5) A binding class ruling may be issued in such manner and in such form as the Commissioner may prescribe: Provided that it must state the following- (a) a statement identifying it as a binding class ruling made under this section; (b) the name, tax number, and postal address of the applicant; (c) a list or a description of the affected class members; (d) the relevant statutory provisions or issues; (e) a description of the proposed transaction; cf) (g) any assumptions made or conditions imposed by the Commissioner in the specific ruling made; connection with the validity of the ruling; and (h) the period for which the ruling is valid. (6) Subject to the requirements of section 760, binding class rulings must be published in such manner and in such form as the Commissioner may prescribe. (7) Prior to final publication, the Commissioner must provide the applicant with a draft copy of the edited ruling for review and comment. (8) It is the sole and exclusive responsibility of the applicant to communicate with the affected class members regarding the application for the binding class ruling, the issuance, withdrawal or modification of such ruling, or any other information or matters pertaining to such ruling. 10 15 20 25 30 35 $0 Procedures and Guidelines 76s. The Commissioner may issue procedures and guidelines, in the form of binding general rulings, for implementation and operation of the 45 advance tax ruling system established by this Part.”. (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on a date to be fixed by the President by proclamation in the Gazette and the President may fix different dates for different provisions of Part IA of Chapter I11 of the Income Tax Act, 1962. 32 No. 27189 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 34,2004 SECOND REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 Amendment of section 78 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 25 of Act 5 of 2001, section 27 of Act 30 of 2002 and section 47 of Act 74 of 2002