7. Section SA of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph ( a ) of the following paragraph: I 50 “(a) There shall be included in the taxpayer’s income for the year of assessmerit the amount of any gain made by the taxpayer after the first day of June, 1969, by the exercise, cession or release during such year of any right to acquire any marketable , 12 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 security (whether such right be exercised, ceded or released in while or part), if such right was obtained by the taxpayer before 26 October 2004 as a director or former director of any company or in respect of services rendered or to be rendered by him as an employee to an employer.”. Insertion of sections 8B and 8C in Act 58 of 1962 5 8. (1) The following sections are hereby inserted in the Income Tax Act, 1962, after section 8A: “Taxation of amounts derived from broad-based employee share plan 8B. (1) There must be included in the income of an employee for a yea of assessment any amount received by or accrued to that employee durinf that year from the disposal of any qualifying equity share or any right 0; interest in a qualifying equity share, which- (a) was acquired by that employee in terms of a broad-based employee 10 share plan; and (b) is disposed of by that employee within five years from the date of granl 15 of that qualifying equity share, otherwise than in exchange for anothe~ qualifying equity share as contemplated in subsection (2). (2) If an employee as a result of a subdivision, consolidation, conversior or restructuring of the equity share capital of the employer or any company in the same group of companies as that employer disposes of a qualifying equity share in exchange solely for any other equity share in that employe] or any company in the same group of companies as the employer, that othel equity instrument acquired in exchange is deemed to be a qualifying equity share which was acquired by that employee on the date of grant of the qualifying equity share disposed of in exchange. (3) For the purposes of this section- ‘broad-based employee share plan’ of an employer means a plan in terms of which- (a) equity shares in that employer, or in a company in the same group of companies as the employer, are acquired by employees of that employer, for consideration which does not exceed the minimum consideration required by the Companies Act, 1973 (Act No. 61 of 1973); (b) employees who participate in any other equity scheme of that employer or of a company in the same group of companies as that employer are not entitled to participate and where at least 90 per cent of all other employees who are employed by that employer on a permanent basis on the date of grant (and who have continuously been so employed on a full-time basis for at least one year) are entitled to participate; the employees who acquire the equity shares are entitled to all dividends and full voting rights in relation to those equity shares; and (d) no restrictions have been imposed in respect of the disposal of those (c) equity shares, other than- (i) a restriction imposed by legislation; (ii) a right of any person to acquire those equity shares from the employee at market value; or (iii) a restriction in terms of which that employee may not dispose of those equity shares for a period, which may not extend beyond five years from the date of grant; ‘date of grant’ in relation to an equity share means the date on which the granting of that equity share is approved by the directors or some other person or body of persons with comparable authority conferred under or by virtue of the memorandum and articles of association of the employer company; ‘market value’ in relation to an equity share means the price which could be obtained upon the sale of that equity share between a willing buyer and a willing seller dealing freely at arm’s length in an open market and without having regard to any restrictions imposed in respect of that equity share; ‘qualifying equity share’ in relation to a person means an equity share acquired in a year of assessment in terms of a broad-based employee share 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 14 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 plan, where the market value of all equity shares (as determined on the relevant date of grant of each equity share), which were acquired by that person in terms of that plan in that year and the two immediately preceding years of assessment, does not in aggregate exceed R9 000. (4) The provisions of section 25 do not apply in respect of any amount received or accrued from the disposal of any qualifying equity share after the date of death of the person contemplated in subsection (1). Taxation of directors and employees on vesting of equity instruments 8C. (1) (a) Notwithstanding section 9B and section 23(m), a taxpayer must include in or deduct from his or her income for a year of assessment any gain or loss determined in terms of subsection (2) in respect of the vesting during that year of any equity instrument, if that equity instrument was acquired by that taxpayer by virtue of his or her employment or office of director of any company. 5 10 ( b ) This section does not apply in respect of any equity instrument 15 which- (i) was acquired in exchange for the disposal of any other equity instrument which had already vested in terms of this section before that disposal; or (ii) constitutes a qualifying equity share contemplated in section 8B. 20 (2) (a) The gain to be included in the income of a taxpayer is- (i) in the case of a disposal contemplated in subsection (5)(c), the amount received or accrued in respect of that disposal which exceeds the sum of any consideration in respect of that equity instrument; or (ii) in any other case, the sum of- 25 (aa) the amount by which the market value of the equity instrument determined on the date on which it vests in that taxpayer exceeds the sum of any consideration in respect of that equity instrument; and (bb) the amount (if any) determined in terms of subsection (4)(b). 30 ( b ) The loss to be deducted from the income of a taxpayer is- (i) in the case of a disposal Contemplated in subsection (5)(c), the amount by which the sum of any consideration in respect of that equity instrument exceeds the amount received or accrued in respect of that disposal; or (ii) in any other case, the amount by which the consideration in respect of the equity instrument exceeds the market value of that equity instrument determined on the date that it vests in that taxpayer. (3) An equity instrument acquired by a taxpayer is deemed for the 35 purposes of this section to vest in that taxpayer- (a) in the case of the acquisition of an unrestricted equity instrument, at 40 the time of that acquisition; or ( b ) in the case of the acquisition of a restricted equity instrument, at the earliest of- (ii) (i) when all the restrictions, which result in that equity instrument being a restricted equity instrument, cease to have effect; immediately before that taxpayer disposes of that restricted equity instrument, other than a disposal in respect of which subsection (4) or ( 5 ) applies; (iii) when that equity instrument, which is an option contemplated in paragraph (a) of the definition of ‘equity instrument’, terminates; and immediately before that taxpayer dies. (iv) (4) (a) If a taxpayer disposes of a restricted equity instrument which was acquired in the manner contemplated in subsection (1) for a consideration which consists of or includes any other restricted equity instrument which is acquired from the employer, associated institution or other person by arrangement with the employer, that other restricted equity instrument acquired in exchange is deemed to be acquired by that taxpayer by virtue of his or her employment or office of director of any company. 45 50 55 50 16 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 (b) If the consideration contemplated in paragraph (a) includes an amount other than restricted equity instruments and that amount exceeds the consideration in respect of the restricted equity instrument which is disposed of as contemplated in paragraph (a), the excess amount must be deemed to be a gain which must be included in the income of the taxpayer in the year of assessment during which that restricted equity instrument is so disposed of. (5) (a) If a restricted equity instrument which was acquired by a taxpayer in the manner contemplated in subsection (1) is disposed of by that taxpayer to any person- (i) otherwise than by or under a disposal made in terms of a transaction at arm’s length; or (ii) who is a connected person in relation to that taxpayer, the provisions of subsections (2), (3) and (4) apply mutatis mutandis in the determination of any gain or loss made by that person as if that person had been the taxpayer, and that gain or loss is for purposes of subsection (1) deemed to be made by that taxpayer in respect of the vesting of that equity instrument. (b) If an equity instrument was acquired by any person other than the taxpayer by virtue of the taxpayer’s employment or office of director, that equity instrument must, for purposes of this section, be deemed to have been so acquired by that taxpayer and disposed of to that person in the manner contemplated in paragraph (a). (c) Paragraph (a) does not apply where a taxpayer disposes of any restricted equity instrument to his or her employer, an associated institution or other person by arrangement with the employer in terms of a restriction imposed in relation to that equity instrument for an amount not exceeding the consideration in respect of that restricted equity instrument. (6) If a person who acquires a restricted equity instrument from the taxpayer as contemplated in subsection ( 5 ) , disposes of that restricted equity instrument to any other person in the manner contemplated in subsection (5)(a)(i) or to a connected person in relation to the taxpayer, subsection (5) applies in respect of that other person as if he or she had acquired that restricted equity instrument directly from that taxpayer. (7) For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise indicates- ‘associated institution’ means an associated institution as contemplated in paragraph 1 of the Seventh Schedule; ‘consideration’ in respect of an equity instrument means any amount given or to be given (otherwise than in the form of services rendered or to be rendered or anything done, to be done or not to be done)- (a) by the taxpayer in respect of that equity instrument; (b) by the taxpayer in respect of any other restricted equity instrument which had been disposed of by that taxpayer in exchange for that equity instrument, reduced by any amount received or accrued in respect of that disposal which consisted of something other than that equity instrument to the extent that it has not been included in the income of the taxpayer in terms of subsection (4)(b); and (c) by any person contemplated in subsection (5) in respect of that equity instrument or other equity instrument contemplated in paragraph (b), which would have been taken into account had it been given by the taxpayer in respect of that equity instrument or other equity instrument, but does not include any amount given or to be given by that person to the taxpayer or to any other person contemplated iq subsection (5): I , 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 10 15 50 Provided that where a taxpayer acquires an equity instrument in exchange for any other equity instrument, as contemplated in subsection (4)(a), the market value of the equity instrument given in exchange must not be taken into account in determining the consideration in respect of the equity instrument so acquired; ‘employer’ means an employer as contemplated in paragraph 1 of the i5 io Seventh Schedule; 18 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 ‘equity instrument’ means a share or part thereof in the equity share capital of a company or a member’s interest in a company which is a close corporation, and includes- ( a ) an option to acquire such a share, part of a share or member’s interest; and (b) any other financial instrument that is convertible to a share, part of a share or member’s interest; ‘market value’ in relation to an equity instrument means the price which could be obtained upon the sale of that equity instrument between a willing buyer and a willing seller dealing freely at arm’s length in an open market and, in the case of a restricted equity instrument, had the restriction to which that equity instrument is subject not existed; ‘restricted equity instrument’ in relation to a taxpayer means an equity instrument- ( a ) which is subject to any restriction (other than a restriction imposed by legislation) that prevents the taxpayer from freely disposing of that equity instrument at market value; (b) which is subject to any restriction that could result in the taxpayer forfeiting ownership of that equity instrument otherwise than at market value; (c) if any person has retained the right to impose a restriction contem- plated in paragraph (a) or (b) on the disposal of that equity instrument; (d) which is an option contemplated in paragraph (a) of the definition of ‘equity instrument’ and where the equity instrument which can be acquired in terms of that option will be a restricted equity instrument; (e) which is a financial instrument contemplated in paragraph (b) of the definition of ‘equity instrument’ and where the equity instrument to which that financial instrument can be converted will be a restricted equity instrument; or if the employer, associated institution in relation to the employer or other person by arrangement with the employer has at the time of acquisition by the taxpayer of the equity instrument undertaken to- (’ (i) cancel the transaction under which that taxpayer acquired the (ii) equity instrument; or repurchase that equity instrument from that taxpayer at a price exceeding its market value on the date of repurchase, if there is a decline in the value of the equity instrument after that acquisition; and 20 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32.2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 ‘unrestricted equity instrument’ means an equity instrument which is not a I restricted equity instrument. (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on 26 October 2004 and applies- (a) to the extent it inserts section 8B, in respect of any qualifying equity share acquired in terms of a broad-based employee share plan approved on or after that date by the directors or some other person or body of persons with comparable authority conferred under or by virtue of the memorandum and articles of association of the company; and (b) to the extent it inserts section 8C, in respect of any equity instrument acquired on or after that date, otherwise than by way of the exercise of any right granted before that date and in respect of which section 8A applies. 5 10 Amendment of section 8E of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 6 of Act 70 of 1989 and amended by section 19 of Act 45 of 2003 9. (1) Section 8E of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended- (a) by the deletion in subsection (1) of the definition of “affected instrument”; (b) by the insertion in subsection (1) of the following definition before the 15 definition of “effective date”: “ ‘date of issue’ in relation to a share in a company means- (a) the date on which it is issued by that company; (b) the date on which the holder at any time after the share is issued acquires a right of disposal in respect of that share, otherwise than as a result of the acquisition of that share by that holder; (c) the date on which the company at any time after the share is issued undertakes the obligation to redeem that share in whole or in part; and ( d ) the date on which the holder at any time after the share is issued obtains the right to require that share to be redeemed in whole or in part, otherwise than as a result of the acquisition of that share by that holder;”; 20 25 ( c ) by the insertion in subsection (1) of the following definition after the 30 definition of “effective date”: “hybrid equity instrument” means- (a) any redeemable preference share which the relevant company is obliged to redeem in whole or in part within a period of three years from the date of issue thereof, or which may at the option of the 35 holder be redeemed in whole or in part within the said period, or in respect of which the holder has a right of disposal which may be exercised within the said period; or (b) any other share, if- (i) the holder has a right of disposal in respect of such share which may be exercised within a period of three years from the date of issue thereof or at the time of issue of that share, the existence of the company issuing that share is to be terminated within a period of three years or is likely to be terminated within such period upon a reasonable consideration of all the facts at the time that share is issued; and 40 45 (ii) such share does not rankparipassu as regards its participation in dividends with all other ordinary shares in the capital of the relevant company or, where the ordinary shares in such company are divided into two or more classes, with the shares of at least 50 one of such classes, or any dividend payable on such share is to be calculated directly or indirectly with reference to- (aa) any specified rate of interest; (bb) the amount of capital subscribed for such share; or 1 , I 22 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 (cc) the amount of any loan or advance made directly or indirectly by the shareholder or by any connected person in relation to the shareholder;”; (d) by the substitution in subsection (1) of the definition of “right of acquisition” of the following definition: 5 “ ‘right of [acquisition] disposal’ means a right which the holder of an [affected] hybrid equity instrument has to require any party- (a) to acquire [such affected] that hybrid equity instrument from [such] that holder; or (b) Grocure, facilitate or assist with the redemption in whole or in part of [such affected] that hybrid equity instrument or the repayment in whole or in part of the capital subscribed for [such affected] &t hybrid equity instrument or the conversion of [such affected] &t hybrid equity instrument into any other share which is redeemable in whole or in part within a period of three years from the date of issue thereof.”; 10 15 ( e ) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: I “(2) [Subject to the provisions of subsections (3) and (4), any] Any dividend declared by a company on [an affected instrument], a hybrid equity instrument which is declared on or after the date that the share becomes a hybrid equity instrument, shall for the purposes of this Act be deemed in relation to the recipient thereof only to be an amount of interest received by him from a source within the Republic.”; and cfl by the deletion of subsections (3) and (4). (2) Subsection (I) shall come into operation on 26 October 2004 and shall apply in respect of any instrument issued or acquired during any year of assessment commencing on or after that date. Insertion of section SF in Act 58 of 1962 10. (1) The following section is hereby inserted in the Income Tax Act, 1962, after section 8E: 20 25 30 “Limitation of deduction of certain interest payments SF. (1) For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, any word to which a meaning has been ascribed in section 245 bears the meaning so ascribed, and- ‘date of issue’ in relation to an instrument means- (a) the date on which it is issued; and (b) the date on which that instrument becomes convertible into or 35 exchangeable for a share at any time in the future; ‘hybrid debt instrument’ means an instrument. where- that instrument is at the option of the issuer convertible into or exchangeable for any share in that issuer or any connected person in relation to that issuer within three years from the date of issue of that instrument; the issuer in relation to that instrument is entitled to repay that instrument in whole or in part within three years from the date of issue of that instrument by the issue of shares by the issuer or any connected person in relation to the issuer to the holder of the instrument; the issuer in relation to that instrument is entitled to repay that instrument in whole or in part within three years from the date of issue of that instrument and is entitled at the time of that repayment to 40 45 50 24 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 R E V E m LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 require the holder of that instrument to subscribe for or acquire shares in the issuer or any connected person in relation to the issuer; or (d) that instrument, other than a listed instrument issued by a listed company, is at the option of the holder convertible into or exchange- able for any share in the issuer or any connected person in relation to the issuer within three years from the date of issue and it is determined on the date of issue that the value of that share at the time of conversion or exchange is likely to exceed the value of the instrument by at least 20 per cent. (2) No deduction shall be allowed in terms of this Act in respect of any amount paid or payable by an issuer in terms of a hybrid debt instrument, which is paid or becomes payable after that instrument becomes a hybrid debt instrument.”. 5 10 (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on 26 October 2004 and shall apply in respect of any instrument issued or transferred to an issuer during any year of assessment commencing on or after that date. 15 Amendment of section 9 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 7 of Act 90 of 1962, section 6 of Act 72 of 1963, section 7 of Act 90 of 1964, section 9 of Act 95 of 1967, section 12 of Act 89 of 1969, section 6 of Act 65 of 1973, section 9 of Act 85 of 1974, section 8 of Act 103 of 1976, section 9 of Act 121 of 1984, section 5 of Act 96 20 of 1985, section 6 of Act 65 of 1986, section 2 of Act 108 of 1986, section 7 of Act 85 of 1987, section 36 of Act 9 of 1989, section 10 of Act 129 of 1991, section 7 ofAct 141 of 1992, section 5 of Act 113 of 1993, section 3 of Act 140 of 1993, section 7 of Act 21 of 1994, section 9 of Act 21 of 1995, section 7 of Act 28 of 1997, section 25 of Act 30 of 1998, section 15 of Act 53 of 1999, section 7 of Act 59 of 2000, section 12 of Act 74 25 of 2002 and section 20 of Act 45 of 2003 11. (1) Section 9 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended- (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (cA) of the following paragraph: “(cA) any contract made by such person for the disposal of any mineral 30 (including natural oil) won by him or her in the course of mining operations carried on by him & under any- (Q mining authorization granted under the Minerals Act, 1991 (Act No. 50 of 1991); (ii) prospecting right, mining right, exploration right or production 35 right or mining permit issued in terms of the Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Act, 2002 (Act No. 28 of 2002), wheresoever such contract was made or such mining operations were carried on;”; 40 (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph ($A) of the following paragraph: “($A) any services rendered by [such] that person to, or work or labour done by [such] that person for, any other person upon, beneath or above the continental shelf referred to in section 8 of the Maritime Zones Act, 45 1994 (Act No. 15 of 1994), in the course of any operations connected with operations carried on by any person under any- @ prospecting permit or mining authorization issued or which may be issued under the Minerals Act, 1991 (Act No. 50 of 1991); [or] [any] prospecting or mining lease granted under the Mining 50 Rights Act, 1967 (Act No. 20 of 1967), or under any sublease granted or which may be granted under any such lease; or ... (111) prospecting right, mining right, exploration right or production right, mining permit, retention permit or reconnaissance permis- ’ sion issued in terms of the Mineral and Petroleum Resources’ ’ 55 ’ Development Act, 2002 (Act No. 28 of 2002), QiJ 26 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 wheresoever payment for such services or work or labour is or is to be made;”. (2) Subsection (1) is deemed to have come into operation on the date that the Mineral and Petroleum Resources Development Act, 2002, came into operation. Amendment of section 9B of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 9 of Act 101 of 1990 and amended by section 11 of Act 129 of 1991, section 9 of Act 141 of 1992, section 6 of Act 113 of 1993, section 7 of Act 36 of 1996, section 26 of Act 30 of 1998, section 16 of Act 53 of 1999 and section 21 of Act 45 of 2003 5 12. (1) Section 9B of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words preceding the proviso of the following words: 10 “( 1) For the purposes of this section ‘affected share’, in relation to any taxpayer, means a listed share & [listed on a stock exchange as defined in the Stock Exchanges Control Act, 1985 (Act No. 1 of 1985)l company as contemplated in paragraph (a) of the definition of ‘listed company’, which has been disposed of by the taxpayer who immediately prior to such disposal had been the owner of such 15 share as a listed share for a continuous period of at least five years:”. (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on the date that the Securities Services Act, 2004, comes into operation. Amendment of section 9D of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 9 of Act 28 of 1997 and amended by section 28 of Act 30 of 1998, section 17 of Act 53 of 1999, 20 section 19 of Act 30 of 2000, section 10 of Act 59 of 2000, section 9 of Act 5 of 2001 and section 22 of Act 60 of 2001 and substituted by section 14 of Act 74 of 2002 and amended by section 22 of Act 45 of 2003 13. (1) Section 9D of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution in subsection (2A) for the words preceding the proviso of the following words: 25 “(2A) For the purposes of this section the ‘net income’ of a controlled foreign company in respect of a foreign tax year is an amount equal to the taxable income of that company determined in accordance with the provisions of this Act as if that controlled foreign company had been a taxpayer, and as if that company had been a resident for purposes of the definition of ‘gross income’, sections 7(8), 10( l)(h), 30 [lO(l)(hA),] 25B and paragraphs 2(l)(a), 12, 24, 70, 71, 72 and 80 of the Eighth Schedule:”. (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on 1 January 2005 and shall apply in respect of any foreign tax year which ends during a year of assessment of a resident ending on or after that date. 35 Amendment of section 10 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 8 of Act 90 of 1962, section 7 of Act 72 of 1963, section 8 of Act 90 of 1964, section 10 of Act 88 of 1965, section 11 of Act 55 of 1966, section 10 of Act 95 of 1967, section 8 of Act 76 of 1968, section 13 of Act 89 of 1969, section 9 of Act 52 of 1970, section 9 of Act 88 of 1971, section 7 of Act 90 of 1972, section 7 of Act 65 of 1973, section 10 of Act 85 40 of 1974, section 8 of Act 69 of 1975, section 9 of Act 103 of 1976, section 8 of Act 113 of 1977, section 4 of Act 101 of 1978, section 7 of Act 104 of 1979, section 7 of Act 104 of 1980, section 8 of Act 96 of 1981, section 6 of Act 91 of 1982, section 9 of Act 94 of 1983, section 10 of Act 121 of 1984, section 6 of Act 96 of 1985, section 7 of Act 65 of 1986, section 3 of Act 108 of 1986, section 9 of Act 85 of 1987, section 7 of Act 90 45 of 1988, section 36 of Act 9 of 1989, section 7 of Act 70 of 1989, section 10 of Act 101 of 1990, section 12 of Act 129 of 1991, section 10 of Act 141 of 1992, section 7 of Act 113 of 1993, section 4 of Act 140 of 1993, section 9 of Act 21 of 1994, section 10 of Act 21 of 1995, section 8 of Act 36 of 1996, section 9 of Act 46 of 1996, section 10 of Act 28 of 1997, section 29 of Act 30 of 1998, section 18 of Act 53 of 1999, section 21 of 50 Act 30 of 2000, section 13 of Act 59 of 2000, sections 9 and 78 of Act 19 of 2001,’ section 26 of Act 60 of 2001, section 13 of Act 30 of 2002, section 18 of Act 74 of ZOOi,, ’ 28 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 section 36 of Act 12 of 2003, section 26 of Act 45 of 2003 and section 8 of Act 16 of 2004 14. (1) Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended- (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (d) of the following subparagraph: “(iii) mutual loan association, fidelity or indemnity fund, trade union, chamber of commerce or industries (or an association of such chambers) g local publicity association [or non-proprietary stock exchange] approved by the Commissioner subject to such conditions as the Minister may prescribe by regulation; or”; (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph ( h ) of the following paragraph: “(h) interest which is received or accrued during any year of assessment by or to any person who is not a resident, unless that person- (i) is a natural person who was physically present in the Republic for a period exceeding 183 days in aggregate during that year; or (ii) at any time during that year carried on business through a permanent establishment in the Republic, 5 10 15 and for purposes of this paragraph, so much of any dividend distributed to that person by a portfolio of a collective investment scheme referred to 20 in paragraph (e)(i) of the definition of ‘company’ in section 1 out of income derived by that portfolio which is exempt from tax in the hands of that portfolio under paragraph (iA), is deemed to be interest;”; (c) by the deletion in subsection (1) of paragraph (hA). (d) by the insertion in subsection (1) after paragraph (nB) of the following 25 paragraph: “(nC) any amount received by or accrued to that person in the form of a qualifying equity share contemplated in section 8B;”; ( e ) by the insertion in subsection (1) before paragraph (nE) of the following paragraph: “(nD) any amount received by or accrued to that person which constitutes- (i) an equity instrument contemplated in section 8C acquired by that 30 - person and in respect of which that section applies; or (ii) consideration for the disposal of an equity instrument contem- plated in subparagraph (i), which had not yet vested as contemplated in that section at the time of that acquisition or disposal;”; If) by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph (nE) of the following subparagraphs: “(i) upon the cancellation of a transaction under which the taxpayer purchased shares under such scheme, and in respect’of which section 8A applies; or 35 40 (ii) upon the repurchase from the taxpayer, at a price not exceeding the selling price to him, of shares purchased by him under such scheme, in respect of which section 8A applies,”; 45 (g) by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph (zI) of the following subparagraphs: “(i) that amount is granted for the performance by that person of its obligations pursuant to a Public Private Partnership [as defined in Regulation 16 of the Treasury Regulations issued in terms of section 76 of the Public Finance Management Act, 1999 (Act No. 1 of 1999), where that person performs an institutional function as defined in that Regulation]; 50 (ii) that person is required in terms of that Public Private Partnership to expend an amouni at least equal to that amount [for the development of 55 any physical infrastructure of the Republic] in respect of ariy improvements on land or buildings owned by any sphere of government; [and]”; and ’ ( h ) by the deletion in subsection (1) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (zI). ( 2 ) ( a ) Subsection ( l ) ( a ) shall come into operation on a date to be fixed by the 60 President by proclamation in the Gazette. 30 No. 27188 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 24 JANUARY 2005 Act No. 32,2004 REVENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2004 (b) Subsection (l)(b) and (c) shall- (i) in the case of any fund- (aa) the rules of which and the manner in which it is administered, are substantially similar to a “pension fund”, “provident fund” or “retire- ment annuity fund” as defined in section 1 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, and (bb) the receipts and accruals of which are exempt from tax in the country of 5 which that fund is a resident, be deemed to have come into operation on 1 January 2001 and shall apply in respect of any year of assessment commencing on or after that date; or (ii) in any other case, come into operation on 1 January 2005 and shall apply in 10 respect of any year of assessment ending on or after that date. (c) Subsection (l)(d) shall come into operation on 26 October 2004 and shall apply in respect of any qualifying equity share received or accrued on or after that date. (d) Subsection (l)(e) shall come into operation on 26 October 2004 and shall apply in 15 respect of any equity instrument acquired on or after that date, otherwise than in terms of the exercise of any option in respect of which section 8A applies. (e) Subsection (l)(g) and (h) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act. Amendment of section 10A of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 8 of Act 65 of 20 1973 and amended by section 11 of Act 85 of 1974, section 8 of Act 113 of 1993, section 11 of Act 21 of 1995, section 11 of Act 28 of 1997, section 19 of Act 53 of 1999, section 14 of Act 59 of 2000 and section 11 of Act 5 of 2001