9A. Where any amount, or any portion of any amount— (a) received by or accrued to any person which is required to be included in the gross income or taxable income of that person; or (b) of the net income of a controlled foreign company which is taken into account in determining an amount which is required to be included in the income of any resident in terms of the provisions of section 9D, during any year of assessment, may not be remitted to the Republic during that year of assessment as a result of currency or other restrictions or limitations imposed in terms of the laws of the country where the amount arose, that amount or any portion thereof shall be deemed not to have been received or accrued to that person, or shall not be included in the income of that resident, as the case may be, during that year and that amount or portion thereof shall be included in the gross income or taxable income of that person or the income of that resident during the year of assessment during which that amount or portion thereof may be so remitted to the Republic.’’. 30 35 40 Substitution of section 9D of Act 58 of 1962 38 14. (1) Section 9D of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby substituted by the following section: ‘‘[Investment] Net income of controlled foreign [entities and invest- ment income arising from donations, settlements or other dispositions] companies 5 9D. (1) For the purposes of this section— in relation to a controlled foreign [entity] ‘business establishment’, company, means [a place of business with]— (a) a place of business with an office, shop, factory, warehouse [farm] or other structure which is used or will continue to be used by the controlled foreign [entity] company for a period of not less than one year, whereby the business of such company is carried on, and where— (i) that place of business is suitably equipped with on-site opera- tional management, employees, equipment and other facilities for the purposes of conducting the primary operations of that business; and that place of business is utilised outside the Republic for a bona fide business purpose (other than the avoidance, postponement or reduction of any liability for payment of any tax, duty or levy imposed by this Act or by any other Act administered by the Commissioner); (ii) (b) a mine, oil or gas well, a quarry or any other place of extraction of natural resources, where that controlled foreign company has a right to directly explore or extract those natural resources, or any area where that controlled foreign company has the right to carry on prospecting operations preliminary to the establishment of a mine, oil or gas well, quarry or other place of extraction, and where that controlled foreign company carries on those exploration, extraction or prospecting operations; [or] a site for the construction or installation of buildings, bridges, roads, pipelines, heavy machinery or other projects of comparable magnitude which lasts for a period of not less than six months, where that controlled foreign company carries on those construction or installa- tion activities; (c) (d) agricultural land used for bona fide farming activities directly carried (e) on by that controlled foreign company; or a vessel or an aircraft solely engaged in transportation within a single country, or a fishing vessel or a vessel used for prospecting, exploration or extraction, where that vessels or aircraft is operated directly by that controlled foreign company, [whereby the business of such entity is carried on, and where— (i) such place of business is suitably equipped with on-site opera- tional management, employees, equipment and other facilities for the purposes of conducting the primary operations of such business; and such place of business is utilised outside the Republic for a bona fide business purpose (other than the avoidance, postponement or reduction of any liability for payment of any tax, duty or levy imposed by this Act or by any other law administered by the Commissioner)]; (ii) ‘controlled foreign company’ means any foreign company where more than 50 per cent of the total participation rights in that foreign company are held by one or more residents whether directly or indirectly: Provided that a person who holds less than five per cent of the participation rights of a foreign company which is either a listed company or a scheme or 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 40 the definition of arrangement contemplated in paragraph (e)(ii) of ‘company’ in section 1, shall be deemed not to be a resident in determining whether residents directly or indirectly hold more than 50 per cent of the participation rights in— (a) (b) any other foreign company in which that person indirectly holds any participation rights as a result of the interest in that listed company or scheme or arrangement, that foreign company; or unless more than 50 per cent of the participation rights of that foreign company or other foreign company are held by persons who are connected persons in relation to each other; [‘controlled foreign entity’ means any foreign entity in which any resident or residents of the Republic, whether individually or jointly, and whether directly or indirectly, hold more than 50 per cent of the participation rights, or are entitled to exercise more than 50 per cent of the votes or control of such entity: Provided that in determining whether residents jointly hold more than 50 per cent of the participa- tion rights of any foreign entity which is listed on a recognised exchange or which is a scheme or arrangement contemplated in paragraph (e)(ii) of the definition of ‘company’ in section 1, except where connected persons hold more than 50 per cent of the participa- tion rights of that foreign entity, scheme or arrangement, any person who holds less than five per cent of the participation rights of that foreign entity shall be deemed not to be a resident; ‘designated country’ means any designated country as defined in section 9E;] ‘foreign [entity] company’ means any [person (other than a natural person or a trust)] association, corporation, company, arrangement or scheme contemplated in paragraph (a), (b) or (e) of the definition of ‘company’ in section 1, which is not a resident, or which is a resident but where [such entity] that association, corporation, company, arrangement or scheme is as a result of the application of the provisions of any agreement entered into by the Republic for the avoidance of double taxation [is] treated as not being a resident; ‘foreign financial instrument holding company’ means any foreign com- pany where more than 50 per cent of the market value or actual cost of all the assets of that company, together with any controlled group company in relation to that foreign company, consists of financial instruments, other than— (a) any financial instrument that constitutes a debt due to that foreign company, or a controlled group company in relation to that foreign company, in respect of goods sold or services rendered by that foreign company or controlled group company, as the case may be, where— the amount of that debt is or was included in the income of that (i) foreign company or controlled group company, as the case may be; and that debt is an integral part of a business conducted by that foreign company or controlled group company, as the case may be, as a continuing independent operation; (ii) (b) any financial instrument arising from the principal trading activities of any company that is a bank, insurer, dealer or broker with a licence or registration that allows that foreign company to operate in the same manner as a company that mainly conducts business with clients who are residents in the same country of residence as the foreign company and that foreign company either— (i) regularly accepts deposits, premiums or effects transactions for the account of clients from the general public; or (ii) derives more than 50 per cent of its income or gains arising from principal trading activities with respect to persons who are not connected persons in relation to that foreign company: Provided that in determining whether 50 per cent of the market value or actual cost of the assets of the company and controlled group company 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 42 consist of financial instruments, the following assets must be wholly disregarded— (i) any share in any other company in the same group of companies; and (ii) any financial instrument which constitutes a loan, advance or debt if both the debtor and creditor companies form part of the same group of companies; ‘foreign tax year’ in relation to a controlled foreign company means the year or period of reporting for foreign income tax purposes or, if that company is not subject to foreign income tax, the annual period of financial reporting by that company; ‘participation rights’ in relation to a foreign company means the right to participate directly or indirectly in the share capital [or profits of, dividends declared by, or any other distribution or allocation made by any entity], share premium, current or accumulated profits or reserves of that foreign company, whether or not of a capital nature. [such entity] (2) There shall be included in the income for the year of assessment of any resident [contemplated in the definition of ‘controlled foreign entity’ in subsection (1)] who holds any participation rights in a controlled foreign company— (a) on the last day of the foreign tax year of that controlled foreign company which ends during that year of assessment, an amount equal to— (i) where that foreign company was a controlled foreign company for the entire foreign tax year, the proportional amount of the net income of that controlled foreign company determined for that foreign tax year [of such entity which ends during such year of assessment of such resident], which bears to the total net income of [such entity] that company during [such] that foreign tax year, the same ratio as the percentage of the participation rights of [such] that resident in relation to [such entity] that company bears to the total participation rights in relation to [such entity] that company on that last day; or foreign company became a controlled foreign company at any stage during that foreign tax year, at the option of the resident, either— (aa) an amount which bears to the proportional amount deter- mined in accordance with subparagraph (i), the same ratio as the number of days during that foreign tax year that the foreign company was a controlled foreign company bears to the total number of days in that foreign tax year; or (ii) where that (bb) the proportional amount determined in the manner contem- plated in subparagraph (i) (as if the day that foreign entity commenced to be a controlled foreign entity was the first day of its foreign tax year), of the net income of that company for the period commencing on the day that the foreign company commenced to be a controlled foreign company and ending on the last day of that foreign tax year; or (b) immediately before that foreign company ceased to be a controlled foreign company at any stage during that year of assessment before the last day of the foreign tax year of that controlled foreign company, an amount which shall be equal to, at the option of the resident, either— 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 44 (i) (ii) an amount determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(ii)(aa); or the proportional amount determined in the manner contemplated in paragraph (a)(i) (as if the day that foreign company ceased to be a controlled foreign company was the last day of its foreign tax year), of the net income of that company determined for the period commencing on the first day of that foreign tax year and ending on the date that the company so ceased to be a controlled foreign company: Provided that [the provisions of] this subsection shall not apply— (A) where [such] that resident (together with any connected person in relation to [such] that resident) [in aggregate at all times during the foreign tax year]— (i) at the end of the last day of the foreign tax year of the controlled foreign company; or in the case where that foreign company ceased to be a controlled foreign company during the relevant foreign tax year, immedi- ately before that foreign company so ceased to be a controlled foreign company, (ii) in aggregate holds less than 10 per cent of the participation rights [and is entitled to exercise less than 10 per cent of the voting rights] in [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company; or to the extent that the participation rights are held by that resident indirectly through any company which is a resident. (B) (2A) For the purposes of this section, the ‘net income’ of a controlled foreign [entity shall be] company in respect of a foreign tax year is an amount equal to the taxable income of [such entity] that company determined in accordance with the provisions of this Act as if [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company had been [a resident] a taxpayer, and as if that company had been a resident for purposes of the definition of ‘gross income’, sections 7(8), 9E, 10(1)(h), 10(1)(hA), 25B and paragraphs 2(1)(a), 12, 24, 70, 71, 72 and 80 of the Eighth Schedule: Provided that— (a) any deductions or allowances which may be allowed, or any amounts which may be set off against, the income of [such entity] that foreign company in terms of this Act shall be limited to the amount of [such] that income; (b) any amount whereby such deductions or allowances or amounts exceed the amount of such income, shall be carried forward to the immediately succeeding foreign tax year [of assessment] and be deemed to be a balance of assessed loss which may be set off against the income of such [entity] company in such succeeding year for the purposes of section 20; (c) no deduction shall be allowed in respect of any interest, royalties, [or] rental or income of a similar nature paid or payable or deemed to be paid or payable by [such entity] that company to any other controlled foreign [entity] company in relation to the resident (including any similar amount adjusted in terms of section 31) or any exchange difference determined in terms of section 24I in respect of any exchange item to which that controlled foreign company and other foreign company are parties, as contemplated in subsection (9)(fA);’’; [(d) any capital gain or capital loss of such entity shall, when applying paragraph 43(4) of the Eighth Schedule, be determined in the currency of the Republic and such capital gain or capital loss shall be translated on the last day of the foreign tax year of the controlled foreign entity to the local currency as defined in section 24I, of that controlled foreign entity; and] 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 46 (e) where a foreign [entity] company becomes a controlled foreign [entity] company after 1 October 2001, the valuation date for purposes of the determination of any taxable capital gain or assessed capital loss in terms of the Eighth Schedule, shall be the date that such [entity] company becomes a controlled foreign [entity] company; (f) where the resident contemplated in subsection (2) is a natural person, special trust or an insurer in respect of its individual policyholder fund, the taxable capital gain of the controlled foreign [entity] company shall, for the purposes of paragraph 10 of the Eighth Schedule, be 25 per cent of that [entity’s] company’s net capital gain for the relevant foreign tax year [of assessment; and] (h) [(g) any amount to be taken into account in the determination of such net income of that entity in respect of the disposal of any foreign equity instrument, shall be determined in the currency of the Republic and such amount shall then be translated on the last day of the foreign tax year of the controlled foreign entity to the local currency, as defined in section 24I, of that controlled foreign entity;] for the purposes of section 24I, ‘local currency’ in relation to an exchange item of a controlled foreign company which is not attributable to a permanent establishment of that company, means any currency used by that company for purposes of financial reporting; for the purposes of section 31— (aa) any transaction, operation or scheme between that controlled foreign company and any connected person in relation to that controlled foreign company shall be deemed to be an interna- tional agreement as defined in that section; and that controlled foreign company must for purposes of section 31(3)(a)(i) and (ii) be deemed to be a resident; (bb) (i) (j) for the purposes of determining any capital gain or capital loss of that controlled foreign company from the disposal of any interest in any other foreign company (which is a controlled foreign company in relation to the resident contemplated in subsection (2)), the base cost of that interest shall be increased in terms of paragraph 20(1)(h)(iii) of the Eighth Schedule, by any amount derived by that other foreign company (or any other company in which that foreign company holds a direct or indirect interest which is also a controlled foreign company in in relation to that resident), which was taken into account determining the amount to be included in the income of that resident in terms of this section by virtue of that resident’s shareholding in the controlled foreign company, reduced by the amount of any dividend distributed to that controlled foreign company by any such other foreign company from such income so taken into account; and for the purposes of paragraph 43 of the Eighth Schedule, ‘local currency’ of a controlled foreign company otherwise than in relation to a permanent establishment of that controlled foreign company, means the currency used by that company for purposes of financial reporting. (6) The net income of a controlled foreign company, shall be determined in the currency used by that controlled foreign company for purposes of financial reporting and shall, for purposes of determining the amount to be included in the income of any resident during any year of assessment under the provisions of this section, [shall] be [converted] translated to the currency of the Republic [on the last day of the foreign tax year of the controlled foreign entity and the ruling] by applying the average exchange rate [at that date or any other exchange rate or rates as the (k) 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 48 Commissioner may approve, determined with reference to the ruling exchange rates during such year shall be applied to determine the value of the amount to be included in the income of such resident] for that year of assessment, as contemplated in section 25D: Provided that— (a) any capital gain or capital loss of that controlled foreign company shall, when applying paragraph 43(4) of the Eighth Schedule, be determined in the currency of the Republic and that capital gain or capital loss shall be translated to the currency used by that controlled foreign company for purposes of financial reporting by applying that average exchange rate; and (b) any amount to be taken into account in determining the net income of that controlled foreign company in respect of the disposal of any foreign equity instrument shall, when applying section 9G, be determined in the currency of the Republic and that amount shall be translated to the currency so used by that controlled foreign company by applying that average exchange rate.’’. (9) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the extent that the net income of the controlled foreign company— (a) [in respect of receipts and accruals] is attributable to amounts [(other than receipts and accruals of a capital nature) or capital gains of any controlled foreign entity which is a company, where— such receipts and accruals] that have been or will be subject to (i) tax on income in a designated country at a qualifying statutory rate [of at least 27 per cent; or those capital gains of that company, have been or will be subject to tax in a designated country at a statutory rate of at least 13,5 per cent, (ii) (b) (after taking into account the application of the relevant agree- ment for the avoidance of double taxation, if any) without any right of recovery by any person (other than a right of recovery in terms of an entitlement to carry back losses arising during any year of assessment to any year of assessment prior to such year of assessment), notwithstanding the fact that such entity may, as a result of any foreign assessed tax loss incurred by such entity during such year or any previous year of assessment, not be liable for the payment of any tax: Provided that where such designated country imposes tax on that company on a progressive scale of statutory rates of tax, the statutory rate shall for the purposes of this paragraph be deemed to be the highest rate on such scale]; [where the net income of any controlled foreign entity which is a company] is attributable to any business establishment of [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company in any country other than the Republic: Provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any [receipts and accruals] net income that is attributable to any amounts— (i) derived from any transaction relating to the supply of goods or services by or to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company with any connected person (in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company), who is a resident, unless the consideration in respect of [such] that transaction reflects an arm’s length price that is consistent with the provisions of section 31; or (ii) derived from— 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 50 (aa) any sale of goods by [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company to any connected person (in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company) who is a resident, unless— (A) [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company pur- chased [such] those goods within the country of residence of [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company from any person who is not a connected person in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company; (B) the creation, extraction, production, assembly, repair or improvement of goods undertaken by [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company amount to more than minor assembly or adjustment, packaging, repack- aging and labeling; or (C) [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company sells a significant quantity of goods of the same or a similar nature to persons who are not connected persons in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company, at comparable prices (after accounting for the level of the market, volume discounts and costs of delivery); or (bb) any sale of goods by [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company to a person, other than a connected person (in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company) who is a resident, where [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company initially purchased [such] those goods or any tangible intermediary inputs thereof from one or more connected persons (in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company) who are residents, unless— (A) [such] those goods or tangible intermediary inputs thereof purchased from connected persons (in relation to such controlled foreign [entity] company) who are residents amount to an insignificant portion of the total tangible intermediary inputs of [such] those goods; (B) the creation, extraction, production, assembly, repair or improvement of goods undertaken by [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company amount to more than minor assembly or adjustment, packaging, repack- aging and labeling; or (C) the products are sold by [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company to persons who are not connected persons in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company, for delivery within the country of residence of [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company; or (cc) any service performed by [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company to a connected person (in relation to such controlled foreign [entity] company) who is a resident, unless [such] the service is performed outside the Republic and— (A) such service relates directly to the creation, extraction, production, assembly, repair or improvement of goods utilised within one or more countries outside the Republic; or (B) such services relate directly to the sale or marketing of goods of a connected person (in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company) who is a resident and [such] those goods are sold to persons who are not connected persons in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company for delivery within the 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 52 country of residence of [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company; (iii) in the form of dividends, interest, royalties, rental, annuities, insurance premiums or income of a similar nature, or any capital gain determined in respect of the disposal of any asset from which any such income is or could be earned, or any foreign currency gain determined in respect of any foreign equity instrument or any foreign currency gain determined in terms of section 24I, except where [such receipts and accruals, capital gains and foreign currency gains] those amounts— (aa) do not in total exceed five per cent of the sum of the [receipts and accruals] amounts (other than [receipts and accruals] those of a capital nature) and the amount of all capital gains and foreign currency gains of [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company; or (bb) arise from the principal trading activities of any banking or financial services, insurance or rental business, excluding any such [receipts and accruals from any] amounts derived— (A) by a company which is a foreign financial instrument holding company at the time that the amounts are so derived; [(A)](B) from any connected person (in relation to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company) who is a resident or any resident who holds at least five per cent of the participation rights in that controlled foreign [entity] company; or [(B)](C) from any resident to the extent that [such receipts and accruals] those amounts are produced as part of a scheme for the purpose of avoiding the liability for any tax, duty or levy imposed in terms of this Act or any other law administered by the Commissioner; [Provided that the receipts and accruals of such banking or financial services, insurance or rental business are derived mainly from persons who are not connected persons in relation to that controlled foreign entity;] (f) (e) [to the net income of any controlled foreign entity to the extent that such net income] is included in the taxable income of the [entity] company and has not been or will not be exempt or taxed at a reduced rate in the Republic, as a result of the application of any agreement for the avoidance of double taxation; [in relation to the proportional amount of an amount equal to the net income attributable to any resident, to the extent that it relates] is attributable to any foreign dividend contemplated in section 9E declared to or deemed to have been declared to [a] that controlled foreign [entity which is a] company, by any other company [which is a controlled foreign entity in relation to such resident] from an amount which relates to an amount of income which has been or will be included in the income of the resident in terms of this section; [or] (fA) [in relation to the net income of a controlled foreign entity, to the extent that it relates] is attributable to any interest, royalties, rental or income of a similar nature, which is paid or payable or deemed to be paid or payable to [such entity] that company by any other foreign [entity] company (including any similar amount adjusted in terms of section 31), or any exchange difference determined in terms of section 24I in respect of any exchange item to which that controlled foreign 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 54 [entity] company and that other foreign [entity] company are parties, where that controlled foreign [entity] company and that other foreign [entity] company form part of the same group of companies[, as defined in section 41]; (fB) [in relation to the net income of a controlled foreign entity to the extent that it relates] is attributable to any capital gain of [such entity] that company, which is determined in respect of the disposal of any asset, as defined in the Eighth Schedule, ([excluding] other than any financial instrument or intangible asset as defined in paragraph 16 of the Eighth Schedule), where that asset was attributable to any business establishment of that controlled foreign [entity] company or any other foreign [entity] company [which forms], where that controlled foreign company and that other foreign company form part of the same group of companies [, as defined in section 41, as that controlled foreign entity]; or [in respect of] is attributable to any amount received by or accrued to [such] that controlled foreign [entity] company— (i) from the disposal of any interest in the equity share capital of any other foreign [entity which is a] company; or (h) (bb) (ii) by way of a dividend declared to that controlled foreign [entity] company by any other foreign [entity which is a] company, if that controlled foreign [entity on the date of] company immediately before that disposal or at the time of the declaration of dividend— (aa) [holds] held more than 25 per cent of the equity share capital in that other foreign [entity] company; and in the case of any disposal contemplated in subparagraph (i), held such interest contemplated in item (aa) for a period of at least 18 months prior to that disposal, unless that interest was acquired by the controlled foreign [entity] company from any other foreign [entity] company, where that controlled foreign [entity] company and that other foreign [entity] company form part of the same group of companies[, as defined in section 41] and that controlled foreign [entity] company and that other foreign [entity] company in aggregate held that interest for more than 18 months: Provided that the provisions of [this paragraph] subparagraph (i) shall not apply where [more than 50 per cent of either the market value or the actual costs of all the assets of that other foreign entity and any foreign entity, which is a controlled company, as defined in section 41, in relation to that other foreign entity on the date of that disposal or distribution, consists of financial instruments, as defined in paragraph 1 of the Eighth Schedule, other than any shares held in any foreign entity which is a controlled company in relation to that other foreign entity] that other foreign company is a foreign financial instrument holding company immediately before that disposal. (10) For the purposes of subsection (9)(b)(ii) the Minister may— (a) by notice in the Gazette determine that one or more foreign countries be treated as one if such foreign countries comprise a single economic market and such treatment will not lead to an unacceptable erosion of the tax base; or in consultation with the Commissioner grant exemption to any person from the application of subsection (9)(b)(ii), to the extent that its application will unreasonably prejudice national economic policies or (b) 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 56 South African international trade and such exemption will not lead to an unacceptable erosion of the tax base. (11) The provisions of subsection (9)(b) [(f) and (fA)] to (h), inclusive shall not apply in respect of any resident, where [such] that resident fails to comply with the provisions of section 72A.’’. 5 (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and shall, to the extent it— (a) amends subsection (6), apply in respect of years of assessment commencing on or after that date; and (b) amends the rest of section 9D, apply in respect of years of assessment ending 10 on or after that date. Substitution of section 9E of Act 58 of 1962 15. (1) The following section is hereby substituted for section 9E of the Income Tax Act, 1962: ‘‘Taxation of foreign dividends 9E. (1) For the purposes of this section— [‘controlled company’ means a company in relation to which another company is the controlling company; ‘controlling company’, in relation to any other company, means a company which is a resident and which holds for its own benefit, whether directly or indirectly, through one or more companies in a group of companies of which all the companies in question form part, shares in such other company which constitute not less than 75 per cent of the equity share capital of the said other company; ‘designated country’ means a country designated by the Minister under subsection (8);] ‘effective date’ means 23 February 2000; [‘fixed capital’ includes share capital, share premium and accumulated profits, whether of a capital nature or not;] ‘foreign dividend’ means— (a) any dividend received by or which accrued to any person from any company which is either a foreign [entity] company as defined in section 9D, or a resident to the extent that the dividend is declared from profits derived by such company before such company became a resident [and includes the following amounts which shall be deemed to be a dividend declared by such company to such person—]; and [(a)](b) any amount deemed to have been distributed to that person or any resident who is a connected person in relation to that person, by any foreign company which is a controlled foreign company in relation to that person, as contemplated in section 64C(3)(a), (b), (c) or (d) [by any company which is a controlled foreign entity to such person or any resident who is a connected person in relation to such person], and where the provisions contained in section 64C(4)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (i) or (j) do not apply, to the extent that [such] the foreign company could have distributed a dividend to [such] that person from profits which have not been subject to tax in the Republic, [and none of the provisions contained in section 64C(4) (other than section 64C(4)(g) and (h)) apply] which amount must be deemed to be a dividend declared by that company to that person: [Provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in respect of any amount distributed by any company, which is being wound up or liquidated or whose corporate existence is finally terminated, out of profits of a capital nature (other than profits of a capital nature derived from the disposal by such company, on or after the 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 58 effective date, of any interest in any other company with retained profits which were available for distribution by such other company to such company which would not have been excluded from the provisions of paragraph (b) had that paragraph applied); or]; ‘foreign tax year’ means a foreign tax year as defined in section 9D; [‘group of companies’ means a controlling company and one or more other companies which are controlled companies in relation to the controlling company;] ‘proportionate amount of the profit’, in relation to a shareholder, means an amount which bears to the total profit, the same ratio as such shareholder’s shareholding bears to the total shareholding, and for that purpose, if there are different classes of shares— (a) the expression ‘total shareholding’ refers only to the total of the class of shares of which such shareholding is part; and the expression ‘total profits’ means the total profits attributable to such class of shares; (b) ‘qualifying interest’ of any person means— (a) any direct interest of at least 10 per cent held by such person in the equity share capital of any company; and (b) any direct interest of at least 10 per cent held by any company contemplated in paragraph (a) in the equity share capital of any other company, which other company shall for the purposes of this definition be deemed to be a company contemplated in paragraph (a) in which such person holds a direct interest of at least 10 per cent; ‘qualifying statutory rate’ means a statutory rate of tax on companies in the relevant country of at least— (a) 27 per cent in the case of amounts other than capital gains; and (b) 13,5 per cent in the case of capital gains, after taking into account the application of any agreement for the avoidance of double taxation, if applicable, and in respect of which there is no right of recovery by any person (other than a right of recovery in terms of an entitlement to carry back losses arising during any year of assessment to any year of assessment prior to such year of assessment): Provided that where that country imposes a tax on companies at a progressive scale of statutory rates, the statutory rate shall for the purposes of this definition be deemed to be the highest rate on that scale. (3) Subject to subsection (7), where during any year of assessment any foreign dividend is received by or accrues to any resident, the amount to be included in the gross income of [such] that resident for [such] that year of assessment in terms of paragraph (k) of the definition of ‘gross income’ in section 1, shall— (a) [if such] where that resident (together with any connected person in relation to that resident) holds for its own benefit— [(i) holds for his own benefit; or (ii) in the case of a company, together with any other company in a group of companies of which such company forms part, hold for their own benefit,] at least 10 per cent of the equity share capital in the company declaring the dividend, be the proportionate amount of the profit from which the dividend is distributed, before taking into account any foreign tax on income imposed in respect of [such] that profit and any withholding tax paid in respect of [such] that dividend: Provided that— [(aa)](i) [unless such resident proves otherwise in such manner and such form as the Commissioner may prescribe] the foreign dividend shall be deemed to have been distributed by the foreign company from the profits of that foreign company determined in respect of the most [recently 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 derived and] recent foreign tax year on a last in first out basis to the extent they are available for distribution, unless the directors or shareholders by resolution decided to distribute the dividend from profits derived in a different foreign tax year; and [(bb)](ii) where [such] that foreign company during the relevant foreign tax year contemplated in subparagraph (i), derived its profits [by way of dividends received or accrued and by way of other sources of profits] from different forms of income, the dividend shall be deemed to have been declared on a proportionate basis from [such dividends and other sources of profits] the profits derived from such different forms of income; or in any other case [if such resident— (i) does not hold for his own benefit; or (ii) in the case of a company, together with any other company in a group of companies of which such company forms part, do not hold for their own benefit, at least 10 per cent of the equity share capital in the company declaring the dividend], be the amount of [such] that dividend declared before taking into account the amount of any withholding tax paid in respect of [such] that dividend. (b) (4) In determining the proportionate amount of the profit to be included in the gross income of any resident in terms of subsection (3)(a), there shall be taken into account any profits derived by any other company in which the company distributing the dividend has an interest and which have been distributed to [such] that company in the form of dividends, if the resident has a qualifying interest in [such] that other company: Provided that— (a) [unless such resident proves otherwise in such manner and such form as the Commissioner may prescribe] the dividend shall be deemed to have been distributed by [such] that other company to that company from the profits [most recently derived and] determined in respect of the most recent foreign tax year on a last in first out basis to the extent they are available for distribution, unless the directors or shareholders by resolution decided to distribute the dividend from profits derived in a different foreign tax year; and (b) where [such] that other company during the relevant foreign tax year contemplated in paragraph (a) derived its profits [by way of dividends received or accrued to such company and by way of other sources of profits,] from different forms of income, the dividend shall be deemed to have been declared [by such other company] on a proportionate basis from [such dividends and other sources of profits] the profits derived from such different forms of income. (5) For the purposes of subsection (3)(b), where— (b) (a) any dividend is declared by a company to any [unit] portfolio of a collective investment scheme referred to in paragraph (e)(i) of the definition of ‘company’ in section 1; and such dividend is distributed by such [unit] portfolio by way of a dividend, or a portion of a dividend, to persons who have become entitled to such dividend by virtue of their being [registered as] holders of [units] participatory interests in such [unit] portfolio, such dividend contemplated in paragraph (a) shall, to the extent that such dividend is declared to such holders of [units] participatory interests as 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 62 contemplated in paragraph (b), be deemed to have been declared by such company directly to such holders of [units] participatory interests. (5A) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 11(a) and 23(g)— (a) there shall be allowed to be deducted from any income of a resident which is derived during any year of assessment from taxable foreign dividends, an amount of any interest actually incurred by such resident in the production of income in the form of foreign dividends: Provided that such deduction shall be limited to the amount of foreign dividends included in the income of such resident during such year; and (b) any amount whereby [such] that interest contemplated in paragraph (a) exceeds the amount of any such foreign dividends, shall be reduced by the amount of any foreign dividends received by or accrued to such resident during such year of assessment which are not included in the taxable income of such resident, and the balance shall— (i) be carried forward to the immediately succeeding year of assessment; and (ii) be deemed to be an amount of interest actually incurred by such in the resident during such succeeding year of assessment production of income in the form of foreign dividends. (6) Any resident who receives a foreign dividend or to whom a foreign dividend accrues may, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3), in respect of any year of assessment elect that the amount of [such] that foreign dividend to be included in the gross income of [such] that resident shall— (a) in the case of a resident contemplated in subsection (3)(a), [if such resident— (i) holds for his own benefit; or (ii) in the case of a company, together with any other company in a group of companies of which such company forms part, hold for their own benefit, (b) at least 10 per cent of the equity share capital in the company declaring such dividend,] be the amount of the profits from which such dividend is declared after taking into account any foreign tax on income imposed in respect of [such] those profits and any withholding tax paid in respect of [such] that dividend; or in the case of a resident contemplated in subsection (3)(b),[if such resident— (i) does not hold for his own benefit; or (ii) in the case of a company, together with any other company in a group of companies of which such company forms part, do not hold for their own benefit, at least 10 per cent of the equity share capital in the company declaring such dividend] be the amount of [such] that dividend after taking into account any withholding tax paid in respect of [such] that dividend, and [such] that election shall apply in respect of all foreign dividends received by or accrued to [such] that resident during the year of assessment in respect of which the election was made. (7) There shall be exempt from tax any foreign dividend declared or deemed to have been declared by— (c) any listed company, [listed on a stock exchange as defined in section 1 of the Stock Exchanges Control Act, 1985 (Act No. 1 of 1985),] contemplated in paragraph (a) of the definition of ‘listed company’ in section 1, to a resident who, together with any connected person in relation to [such] that resident, [does not hold at least] holds less than 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 64 10 per cent of the equity share capital of [such] that company, if more than 10 per cent of the equity share capital in [such] that company is at the time of the declaration of [such] that dividend held collectively by residents: Provided that where [such] the shares of that company [was] were not listed on such a stock exchange on the effective date, the exemption shall apply only upon approval by the Commissioner, which approval the Commissioner may grant on application by [such] that company, having regard to— (i) the fact whether or not the profits of [such] that company were generated in a designated country; and the tax rate at which the profits from which the dividend was declared was or will be taxed; (ii) (d) any company, which is distributed directly or indirectly to a resident who holds a qualifying interest in [such] that company, to the extent that the profits from which the dividend is declared are or will be subject to tax in a designated country at [a] a qualifying statutory rate [of at least 27 per cent or, in the case of any capital gains of that company, at a statutory rate of at least 13,5 per cent, (after taking into account the application of the relevant agreement for the avoidance of double taxation, if any) without any right of recovery by any person (other than a right of recovery in terms of an entitlement to carry back losses arising during any year of assessment to any year of assessment prior to such year of assessment): Provided that where such designated country im- poses tax on that company at a progressive scale of statutory rates, the statutory rate shall for the purposes of this paragraph be deemed to be the highest rate on such scale]; any company to the extent that the profits from which the dividend is distributed— (i) relate to any amount of income which has been or will be included in the income of the shareholder of such company in terms of section 9D; [or] (e) (ii) have been or will be subject to tax in the Republic in terms of this Act, unless those profits have been or will be exempt or taxed at a reduced rate in the Republic, as a result of the application of any agreement for the avoidance of double taxation; [or] (iii) have otherwise been included in the taxable income of the shareholder in terms of [paragraph (a) of] the definition of ‘foreign dividend’; or 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 (iv) arose directly or indirectly from any dividends declared by any 40 company which is a resident; [or] (f) any company out of profits derived by [such] that company by way of— (i) any foreign dividend which is exempt from tax in terms of the provisions of this subsection; or (ii) any dividend which would have constituted a foreign dividend which is exempt from tax, had [such] that dividend been declared on or after [23 February 2000] the effective date; or (g) any unbundling company of any distributable shares pursuant to any unbundling transaction contemplated in section 46. (8) The Minister may, by notice in the Gazette— (a) designate countries which— [(b)](i) have a tax on income that is determined on a basis which is substantially the same as that of the Republic; [(c)](ii) have [a] a qualifying statutory rate of tax on income of companies [of at least 27 per cent without any right of recovery of such tax by any person (other than a right of 45 50 55 66 recovery in terms of an entitlement to carry back losses arising during any year of assessment to any year of assessment prior to such year of assessment)]; and [(d)](iii) comply with any other requirement which the Minister may prescribe by regulation: (b) exclude specific forms of income which are derived from those countries contemplated in paragraph (a).’’. (8A) The Minister may, by notice in the Gazette to such extent as he may deem necessary in the national interest and subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, grant exemption from the application of this section in respect of any dividend received by or accrued to a resident, which is remitted to the Republic, to the extent that such dividend is declared from profits derived from any project approved by the Minister, having regard to— (a) (b) the economic benefits of such project for the Republic; the extent to which goods and services will be provided in respect of such project from the Republic; the potential effect such project may have on the South African tax base; (c) 5 10 15 (d) other assistance granted by the State or organ of State in respect of 20 (e) such project; and such other criteria which the Minister may prescribe by notice in the Gazette. (8B) The Minister may withdraw any exemption granted in terms of subsection (8A), where he is satisfied that any condition imposed in terms of that subsection has not been complied with. [(9) The discretion exercised by the Commissioner in terms of this section shall be subject to objection and appeal. (10) The amount of any foreign dividend to be included in the gross income of any resident in terms of subsection (3), shall be converted to the currency of the Republic at the ruling exchange rate applicable on the date on which such dividend accrued to such resident.]’’. (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and shall apply in respect of any year of assessment ending on or after that date. 25 30 Amendment of section 9F of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 12 of Act 59 of 2000 and amended by section 24 of Act 60 of 2001 35 16. (1) Section 9F of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the deletion of subsection (1); and (b) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: ‘‘(2) The amount of any income which shall be exempt from tax in terms of the provisions of section 10(1)(kA), shall be so much of any amount received [by] or accrued during the relevant year of assessment by or to any company which is a resident from a source outside the Republic, which is not deemed to be from a source in the Republic, which has been or will be subject to tax in any designated country at [a] a qualifying statutory rate [of at least 27 per cent (after taking into account the application of the relevant agreement for the avoidance of double taxation, if any, without any right of recovery by any person (other than a right of recovery in terms of an entitlement to carry back losses arising during any year of assessment to any year of assessment prior to such year of assessment): Provided that where such designated country imposes tax on a company at a progressive scale of statutory rates, the statutory rate shall for the purposes of this subsection be deemed to be the highest rate on such scale] as defined in section 9E.’’; 40 45 50 55 (c) by the deletion of subsection (3). 68 (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and shall apply in respect of any year of assessment ending on or after that date. Amendment of section 9G of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 25 of Act 60 of 2001 17. (1) Section 9G of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended by the substitution 5 for subsections (2) and (3) of the following subsection: ‘‘(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 25D, the amount to be included in the gross income of a person in respect of the disposal by that person of any foreign equity instrument which constitutes trading stock, shall be determined by translating the amount received or accrued in any [foreign] currency other than currency of the Republic in respect of that disposal into the currency of the Republic at the [ruling] average exchange rate [on the date of that disposal] for the year of assessment during which that foreign equity instrument is disposed of. (3) Any— (a) expenditure incurred by a person in any [foreign] currency other than currency of the Republic in respect of any foreign equity instrument which is allowable as a deduction in terms of the provisions of this Act; or (b) amount in any [foreign] currency other than currency of the Republic which is taken into account in the determination of the taxable income of any person in respect of any foreign equity instrument, shall, for purposes of determining the taxable income of that person for the year of assessment in which that foreign equity instrument is disposed of, be translated into the currency of the Republic— (i) in the case of a foreign equity instrument acquired before 1 October 2001, at the ruling exchange rate on 1 October 2001; or in any other case, at the [ruling] average exchange rate [on the later of the date of incurral of that expenditure or 1 October 2001] for the year of assessment during which that expenditure was actually incurred by that person.’’. (ii) (2) Subsection (1) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and shall apply in respect of the disposal of any foreign equity instrument during any year of assessment commencing on or after that date. Amendment of section 10 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 8 of Act 90 of 1962, section 7 of Act 72 of 1963, section 8 of Act 90 of 1964, section 10 of Act 88 of 1965, section 11 of Act 55 of 1966, section 10 of Act 95 of 1967, section 8 of Act 76 of 1968, section 13 of Act 89 of 1969, section 9 of Act 52 of 1970, section 9 of Act 88 of 1971, section 7 of Act 90 of 1972, section 7 of Act 65 of 1973, section 10 of Act 85 of 1974, section 8 of Act 69 of 1975, section 9 of Act 103 of 1976, section 8 of Act 113 of 1977, section 4 of Act 101 of 1978, section 7 of Act 104 of 1979, section 7 of Act 104 of 1980, section 8 of Act 96 of 1981, section 6 of Act 91 of 1982, section 9 of Act 94 of 1983, section 10 of Act 121 of 1984, section 6 of Act 96 of 1985, section 7 of Act 65 of 1986, section 3 of Act 108 of 1986, section 9 of Act 85 of 1987, section 7 of Act 90 of 1988, section 36 of Act 9 of 1989, section 7 of Act 70 of 1989, section 10 of Act 101 of 1990, section 12 of Act 129 of 1991, section 10 of Act 141 of 1992, section 7 of Act 113 of 1993, section 4 of Act 140 of 1993, section 9 of Act 21 of 1994, section 10 of Act 21 of 1995, section 8 of Act 36 of 1996, section 9 of Act 46 of 1996, section 10 of Act 28 of 1997, section 29 of Act 30 of 1998, section 18 of Act 53 of 1999, section 21 of Act 30 of 2000, section 13 of Act 59 of 2000, section 9 of Act 19 of 2001, section 26 of Act 60 of 2001 and section 13 of Act 30 of 2002 18. (1) Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (hA) of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(iii) for the purposes of this paragraph, so much of any dividend as has been distributed by any [unit] portfolio of any collective investment scheme constituting a company in terms of paragraph (e)(i) of the 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 70 definition of ‘company’ in section 1 out of interest derived by such [unit] portfolio which is exempt from tax in the hands of such [unit] portfolio under the provisions of paragraph (iA), shall be deemed to be interest;’’; (b) by the substitution in subsection (1) for paragraph (iA) of the following 5 paragraph: ‘‘(iA) in the case of any [unit] portfolio of a collective investment scheme referred to in paragraph (e)(i) of the definition of ‘company’ in section 1, so much of the income received by or accrued to such [unit] portfolio as has been distributed, or as the Commissioner is satisfied will be distributed, by way of a dividend or a portion of a dividend, to persons who have become entitled to such dividend by virtue of their being [registered as] holders of [units] participatory interest in such [unit] portfolio [on a date falling on or after the first day of April, 1971];’’; (c) by the substitution in subsection (1) for items (aa) and (bb) of the proviso to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (k) of the following items: ‘‘(aa) to dividends (other than those distributed out of profits of a capital nature and those received by or accrued to or in favour of any person who is neither a resident, nor carrying on business in the Republic) distributed by a [fixed property] company the shares of which are ‘property shares’ as defined in [section 1 of the Unit Trusts Control Act, 1981 (Act No. 54 of 1981)] section 47 of the Collective Investment Schemes Control Act, 2002, on shares included in a [unit] portfolio comprised in any [unit trust] collective investment scheme in property [shares authorized under the said Act] managed or carried on by any company registered as a manager under section 42 of that Act for purposes of Part V of that Act; or to so much of any dividend as has been distributed by any [unit] portfolio of any collective investment scheme constituting a company in terms of paragraph (e)(i) of the definition of ‘company’ in section 1— out of income derived by such [unit] portfolio which is exempt (A) from tax in the hands of such [unit] portfolio under the provision of paragraph (iA); and out of amounts received by or accrued to such [unit] portfolio by way of dividends referred to in section 11(s); or’’; (bb) (B) 10 15 20 25 30 35 (d) by the deletion in subsection (1) of subparagraph (iA) of paragraph (k); (e) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words in paragraph (o) preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: ‘‘any remuneration as defined in paragraph 1 of the Fourth Schedule [derived by any person]—’’; 40 (f) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (o) preceding item (aa) of the following words: ‘‘(i) derived by any person as an officer or crew member of a ship engaged—’’; (g) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (o) preceding the proviso and the proviso of the following words and proviso: ‘‘(ii) received by or accrued to any person during any year of assessment in respect of services rendered outside the Republic by [such] that person for or on behalf of any employer, if [such] that person was outside the Republic— (aa) for a period or periods exceeding 183 full days in aggregate during any 12 months period commencing or ending during [a] that year of assessment; and (bb) for a continuous period exceeding 60 full days during [such] that period of 12 months, 45 50 55 72 and [such] those services were rendered during [such] that period or periods: Provided that— (A) for purposes of this subparagraph, a person who is in transit through the Republic between two places outside the Republic and who does not formally enter the Republic through a port of entry as defined in the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No. 13 of 2002), shall be deemed to be outside the Republic; and (B) the provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply in respect of any remuneration derived in respect of the holding of any office or from services rendered for or on behalf of any employer, as contemplated in section 9(1)(e);’’; (h) by the deletion of subparagraph (xv) of paragraph (t) of subsection (1); (i) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words preceding the proviso to paragraph (zA) of the following words: ‘‘(zA) any amount by way of rebate or other assistance received by or accrued to or in favour of any [exporter (as defined in section 11bis(1))] person under any scheme for the promotion or financing of exports which is for the purposes of this paragraph approved by the Minister of Trade and Industry with the concurrence of the Minister of Finance:’’; (j) by the deletion in subsection (1) of paragraph (zF). 5 10 15 20 (2) (a) Subsection (1)(a), (b) and (c) shall come into operation on the date that the Collective Investment Schemes Control Act, 2002, comes into operation. (b) Subsection(1)(d) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and shall apply in respect of any dividend received or accrued on or after that date. 25 (c) Subsection (1)(e), (f) and (g) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act and shall apply in respect of any year of assessment ending on or after that date. Amendment of section 11 of Act 58 of 1962, as amended by section 9 of Act 90 of 1962, section 8 of Act 72 of 1963, section 9 of Act 90 of 1964, section 11 of Act 88 of 1965, section 12 of Act 55 of 1966, section 11 of Act 95 of 1967, section 9 of Act 76 of 1968, section 14 of Act 89 of 1969, section 10 of Act 52 of 1970, section 10 of Act 88 of 1971, section 8 of Act 90 of 1972, section 9 of Act 65 of 1973, section 12 of Act 85 of 1974, section 9 of Act 69 of 1975, section 9 of Act 113 of 1977, section 5 of Act 101 of 1978, section 8 of Act 104 of 1979, section 8 of Act 104 of 1980, section 9 of Act 96 of 1981, section 7 of Act 91 of 1982, section 10 of Act 94 of 1983, section 11 of Act 121 of 1984, section 46 of Act 97 of 1986, section 10 of Act 85 of 1987, section 8 of Act 90 of 1988, section 8 of Act 70 of 1989, section 11 of Act 101 of 1990, section 13 of Act 129 of 1991, section 11 of Act 141 of 1992, section 9 of Act 113 of 1993, section 5 of Act 140 of 1993, section 10 of Act 21 of 1994, section 12 of Act 21 of 1995, section 9 of Act 36 of 1996, section 12 of Act 28 of 1997, section 30 of Act 30 of 1998, section 20 of Act 53 of 1999, section 22 of Act 30 of 2000, section 15 of Act 59 of 2000, section 10 of Act 19 of 2001, section 27 of Act 60 of 2001 and section 14 of Act 30 of 2002 19. (1) Section 11 of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution for paragraph (s) of the following paragraph: ‘‘(s) in the case of a [fixed property] company the shares of which are ‘property shares’ as defined in section [1] 47 of the [Unit Trusts Control Act, 1981 (Act No. 54 of 1981)] Collective Investment Schemes Control Act, 2002, the dividends (other than those distributed out of profits of a capital nature) distributed by such company during the year of assessment on shares included in a [unit] portfolio comprised in any [unit trust] collective investment scheme in property [shares authorized under the said Act] managed or carried on by any company registered as a manager under section 42 of that Act for the purposes of Part V of that Act;’’. 30 35 40 45 50 55 74 (b) by the substitution for subparagraph (B) of paragraph (ee) of the proviso to paragraph (w) of the following subparagraph: ‘‘(B) in the case of premiums paid under one or more policies referred to in subparagraph (C) of the said paragraph (dd) upon the life of a particular employee or director, to an amount equal to 10 per cent of the remuneration (as defined in the definition of ‘remuneration’ in paragraph 1 of the Fourth Schedule [but including any amount referred to in paragraph (iv) or (vii) of that definition]) derived by such employee or director from the taxpayer during the said year of assessment;’’. 5 10 (2) Subsection (1)(a) shall come into operation on the date that the Collective Investment Schemes Control Act, 2002, comes into operation. Repeal of section 11bis of Act 58 of 1962