47. Section 64B of the Customs and Excise Act. 1964. is hereby amended by the 10 addition to subsection (2) of the following paragraphs: "(c) The Commissioner may prescribe by rule- (il a date from which the applicant and employees of the applicant must be in possession of a qualification obtained at such time and with at least such qualifying mark as may be stated in such rule; 15 (ii) any other matter which may be reasonably necessary and useful to of the objects of this achieve the efficient and effective administration section. (d) For the purposes of paragraph (c), 'applicant' means any natural person or a director of a company or member of a close corporation of a partnership, who participates in the clearing agents' business of the company, close corporation or partnership. as the case may be.". or a partner 20 Insertion of sections 64D and 64E in Act 91 of 1964 section after 48. (1) The following sections are hereby 64C: 1964. inserted in the Customs and Excise Act. "Licensing of remover of goods in bond 64D. (1) No person. except if exempted by rule, shall remove any goods in bond in terms of section 18( l)(a) or for export in terms of section 18A. or any other goods remover of goods in bond in terms of subsection (3). in bond' in this Act any person that that may be specified by rule unless licensed as a shall, unless the removes any goods ( 2 ) ( a ) The expression 'remover context otherwise indicates, include contemplated in subsection (1). ( h ) Any remover by rule shall. in in bond exempted from licensing addition to any provisions of this Act governing the removal or camage of goods in bond generally, comply with such other relevant requirements as may be prescribed in this section and its rules. ( 3 ) ( a ) Application for such licence shall be made on the form prescribed all the requirement that determined by the by the Commissioner by rule and the applicant shall comply with requirements specified therein and with any additional rule and as may be may be prescribed in any other Commissioner in each case. ( b ) The Commissioner may subject to such conditions prescribe by rule and such obligations as licence any person applying therefor as a remo\'er of goods in bond. he may in each case as he may impose (4)(a) The Commissioner may by rule prescribe technical specification! or othel and other requirements transport equipment used in the removal or carriage of any goods in bond intc operation. determine a date by rule from which no person shall remove an) goods i n bond under this Act in any vehicle container or other transporl (bj The Commissioner may, after the date this section comes in respect of any vehicle. container 25 30 35 40 45 50 70 \,> :25?2 .\rt so. 19. 2001 CKIVER\JIE\T (;4ZETTlX. 27 J C L I 2iiOi KE\EXL.E L..'r\\'S A1IENl)blENT ACT. 70(li equipment that is not apprmcd by the Commissioner as complying u ith the specifications and other requirements prescribed in such rule. ( c ) Any vehicle container or other transport equipment used for the r e m o \ d of goods in bond under this section shall be marked as prescribed by rule. 5 ( 5 ) ( ( ~ ) Before any person is licensed as a remover of goods in bond such agreement as the person shall furnish such security and enter into such Commissioner may require. (hi The Commissioner may at any time require that the form. nature or amount of such security shall be altered or renewed in such manner as he may determine. (6) ( a ) In addition to any liability incurred under this Act a licensed remover of goods i n bond shall be liable for the fulfilment of all obligations in respect of any goods imposed under this Act on any other person removed or carried by such remover including the payment of duties and charges and to any penalties or amounts demanded under section 88(2)(a). (11) The liability of such remover shall in no way affect the liability incurred under this Act in respect of such goods by the master. pilot. container operator, importer. exporter, manufacturer, licensee or any other principal or any agent referred to in section 99. (7) No security provided by a licensed remover of goods in bond shall be utilised or accepted as security for the fulfilment of any obligation in terms of this Act by any other such remover of goods in bond. ( 8 ) ( a ) The Commissioner may- 10 15 20 (i) refuse any application for a new licence or any application for a 25 renewal of a licence by a remover of goods in bond; or (ii) suspend or cancel such licence. ( h ) The provisions of section 60(2) shall apply mutatis rnutandis for the purposes of paragraph (a). (9) The Commissioner may make rules- ( a ) to delegate or assign, subject to section 3(2), any of the powers that may be exercised or assign any of the duties that shall be performed by the Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this Act to any officer or any other person; (c) ( h ) to prescribe forms and procedures or any condition to be complied of with by any remover for the purpose of regulating the removal goods in bond; in respect of all matters which are required or permitted in terms of thi: section to be prescribed by rule: in respect of any other matter which the Commissioner may considel reasonably necessary and useful for the purposes of administering the provisions of this section. (dl 30 35 40 Accredited clients 64E. (l)(a) The Commissioner may confer accredited client status or any applicant therefor who is licensed or registered under any provision ol this Act. 45 ( b ) Accredited client status may reasonable requirements determined include that the applicant proves- ( i ) an appropriate record be acquired on conforming with an) by the Commissioner which ma) of compliance with customs and excise ( i i ) procedures; that the accounting records and other documents kept for providing e\*idence of compliance \\zit11 customs procedures utilise informatior prepared i n a manner consistent with general accounting principle! appropriate t o the procedure concerned: 50 5s - - > ( I X!?? GO\ i.:R\SlL<T C,*,%ETTL. :7 1L.L)' ? l ( i l Art S(1. 19. 2001 R E \ I i Z l - E lLA\\ S .A\IETI)~lEYT ACT. 7001 ( i i i ) that an cfl'ectiw computer pcrfonning the functions. and been concluded. as contemplated in section 101A: s!.stem in respect of which an agreement has is in operation capable o f ( i v ) that the person who \Jill administer the accredited client requirements to imple- has sufficient knowledge of customs laws and procedures ment and maintain an compliance system: efficient and effective accredited client (\!) that the business in respect of which application i s made for accredited client status has sufficient financial resources: (vi) any other measurable requirements which the Commissioner may require in support of the application. (2) The Commissioner may- S IO ( a ) conduct such investigation as may be reasonably necessary to verify any statements in the application: (12) enter into any agreement with the applicant which may include. of notwithstanding any other provisions payment of any duty or value-added tax payable on the importation of any goods into the Republic and payment thereof as may be specified in such agreement; of this Act. deferment ( c ) prescribe by rule the following: (i) the application form to be completed and the supporting 1s I 20 documents to be furnished by each applicant according to the customs and excise procedures applicable to the activities of the applicant; (ii) the form of agreement to be entered into between the applicant 25 and the Commissioner; (iii) standards of conduct which may include procedures to be followed in respect of- the entry of goods: (aa) the payment of duty: the documents to be processed; the control of goods: or goods carried or removed: and (1217) (cc) (dd) (ec) 30 (iv) any other matter that may be reasonably necessary and useful tc regulate the benefits provided in terms of this section; 35 (dl delegate. by rule. subject to section 3(2), any power which may bt exercised or assign the duties that shall Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this Act officer or other person. be performed by tht to an) (3) ( a ) The Commissioner may refuse any application for accreditec 40 client status or cancel or suspend such status. ( h j The provisions of section 60(3) shall apply muraris rnutarzdis for thc purposes of paragraph ( a ) . " . (2) Subsection ( 1 ) shall come into operation on proclamation in the Gazerre. a date fixed by the President b) Amendment of section 69 of Act 91 of 1964, as amended by section 22 of Act 105 of 1969. section 6 of Act 93 of 1978, section 9 of Act 101 of 1985, section 7 of Act 69 of 1988, as substituted by section 12 of Act 68 of 1989, section 1 of Act 111 of 1991, as amended and deleted by section 3 of Act 105 of 1992, section 6 of Act 98 of 1993, and amended by section 6 of Act 44 of 1996 and section 61 of Act 53 of 1999 49. (1) Section 69 of the Customs and Excise Act. 1963. is hereby amended- ( a ) by the substitution i n paragraph ( a ) of subsection (1) of the uords preceding the proviso of the follow.ing words: 35 50 in items 126.01. 136.02. 126.03. "For the purpose of assessing the excise duty on any goods manufac- tured in the Republic and specified 126.03 and 126.05 of Section B of Part 2 of Schedule No. 1. the value thereof shall. subject to the provisions of this section, be taken to be the full and final market price (before deduction of any discounts other than cash discounts) at which. at the time of sale. such or similar goods are freely offered for sale. for consumption in the Republic, for purposes of 60 trade i n the principal markets of the Republic in the ordinary course of 55 trade. in the usual \vholesale quantities and in the condition and the usual packing ready for sale in the retail trade. to any merchant wholesaler in in section 6 6 ( 2 ) ( n ) the Republic not deemed to be related as specified under fully competitive conditions. of paclilng and packages and all other expenses incidental to placing the goods on any 5 vehicle for delivery to the purchaser, plus any non-rebated excise duty payable in terms of Section A of Part 2 of Schedule No. 1 on such goods. but excluding the non-rebated excise duty payable in terms of Section B of Part 2 of Schedule No. 1 or any \.alue-added tax payable on such goods:“: plus the cost 10 ((7) by the substitution in paragraph (c) of subsection ( I ) for the words preceding subparagraph (i) of the following words: “(c) For the purpose of [this subsection] paragraph ( n ) the Commis- sioner may specify-.’: (cJ by the addition to subsection (1) of the folloMjing paragraphs: 15 “ ( d ) For the purposes of assessing the excise duty on any goods manufactured in the Republic and specified in any items of Section B of Part 2 of Schedule No. 1 other than those specified in paragraph (a), the value thereof shall be the ‘invoice price‘ which shall mean- the price paid or payable as contemplated in subsection (2)(b), and as the Commissioner may further prescribe by rule: for such goods when sold for home consumption in the ordinary course of trade. in the condition and the usual trade packing ready for sale in the retail trade, specified in section 66(2)(n); or where the buyers are deemed to be related as specified in section 66(2)(n), the price of the goods when sold at comparable trade and quantity levels to unrelated buyers at or about the same time as the sale to such related buyers: to any buyers not deemed to be related as 20 25 ( e ) The invoice price contemplated in paragraph (d) shall- 30 (i) exclude the non-rebated excise duty payable in terms of Section B of Part 2 of Schedule No. 1 and any value-added tax payable on such goods: (ii) be reduced by any deduction from such price as may be prescribed by the Commissioner by rule in respect of any goods 35 specified in any such item No. 1 .”; of Section B of Part 2 of Schedule ( d ) by the substitution for subsection (3) of the following subsection: “(3) If in the opinion of the Commissioner goods are sold or otherwise value thereof cannot be 40 disposed of under such conditions that the ascertained or has been incorrectly ascertained in terms of subsection (])[(a)] or ( 2 ) . as the case may be. the Commissioner may. having regard to the rele\mt provisions of subsection (1) or ( 2 ) , determine a value, which shall, subject to the right of appeal to the court, be deemed to be correct for the purposes of this Act. and any amount due in terms of any 45 such determination shall remain payable as long as such detelmination remains in force.“. ( 2 ) Subsection (1 ) shall be deemed to have come into operation on 1 July 2001. Amendment of section 75 of Act 91 of 1964, as amended by section 13 of Act 95 of 1965, section 10 of Act 57 of 1966, section 8 of Act 85 of 1968, section 25 of Act 105 SO of 1969. section 8 of Act 103 of 1972, section 2 of 4ct 68 of 1973, section 9 of ,4ct 71 of 1975, section 27 of Act 112 of 1977, section 28 of Act 93 of 1978, section 10 of Act 110 of 1979, section 19 of Act 86 of 1982, section 6 of Act 89 of 1984, section 11 of Act 101 of 1985, section 9 of Act 52 of 1986, section 23 of .4ct 84 of 1987, section 8 of Act 69 of 1988, section 13 of .4ct 68 of 1989, section 29 of Act 59 of 1990, section 13 of 55 .4ct 61 of 1992, section 7 of Act 98 of 1993, section 10 of Act 19 of 1994, section 53 of Act 45 of 1995 and section 61 of Act 30 of 2000 50. ( 1 ) Section 75 of the Customs and Excise Act. 1964, is hereby amended- ( a ) by the substitution for paragraphs (c) and (d) of subsection (1) of the following paragraphs: 60 "(c) a dra\+.hack or ;I refund of the ordinary customs duty. anti-dumping duty, countervailing duty, safeguard duty. surcharge and fuel levy on entry for home consumption on any imported actually paid goods described in Schedule No. 5 shall [subject to the provisions of paragraph @(i)] be paid to the person who paid such duties or in the notes to the said Schedule, subject to any person indicated compliance with the provisions of the item ofthe said Schedule in which those goods are specified; and 5 in Part 2 of 10 in ( d ) in respect of any excisable goods or fuel levy goods described Schedule No. 6, a rebate of the excise duty specified Schedule No. 1 or of the fuel levy specified in Part 5 of Schedule No. 1 in respect of such goods at the time of entry for home or fuel levy consumption thereof or a refund of the excise duty actually paid at the time shall of entry for [subject to the provisions of paragraph fl(i)] be granted to the 15 extent and in the circumstances stated in the item of Schedule No. 6 in which such goods are specified, subject to compliance with the provisions of the said item and any refund under this paragraph may be paid to the person who paid the duty or any person indicated in the home consumption 20 to the notes Schedule No. 6;": said (17) by the deletion of paragraph If) of subsection (1); (c) by the substitution for subsection (1A) of the following subsections: "( 1A) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act or any other law- ( a ) (i) a refund of the fuel levy leviable on distillate fuel in terms of 25 Part 5 of Schedule No. I ; and (ii) a refund of the Road Accident Fund levy leviable on diesel as contemplated in section 5 of the Road Accident Fund Act, 1996 (Act No. 56 of 1996); or (iii) only a refund of such Road Accident Fund levy, 30 shall be granted in accordance with the provisions of this section and of item 540.02 of Schedule No. 5 or item 640.03 of Schedule No. 6 to the extent stated in those items; ( b ) such refunds shall be granted to any person w h e (i) has purchased and used such fuel in accordance with the 35 (ii) provisions of this section and the said items of Schedule No. 5 or 6: and is registered. in addition to any other registration required under this Act, provisions of the Value-Added Tax Act, 1991 (Act No. 89 of 40 1991), and for diesel refund the requirements determined by the Commissioner for &he purposes of this Act and the Value-Added Tax Act; withdraw money from the National purposes on compliance with tax purposes under the for value-added the Commissioner may Revenue Fund for refunding the amount Fund levy as if it were a fuel levy leviable and paid under this Act and refundable in terms of the said items of Schedule No. 5 or 6; of such Road Accident 45 (c) ( d j the Commissioner may- (i) pay any such refund upon receipt of a duly completed return from any person who has purchased distillate fuel for use as SO contemplated in the said item of Schedule No. 5 or 6; (ii) pay any such refund by means of the system in operation for (iii) refunding value-added tax; and for the purposes of payment. set off any amount refundable to any person in terms of the provisions of this section and amount of value-added tax the said items against any payable by such person; 55 ( e ) any such payment or set-off by the Commissioner shall be deemed to be a provisional refund for the purpose items of Schedule No. 5 or 6 subject to the production of proof by 60 the user referred to in subsection (1 C)jbj at such time and in such form as the Commissioner may determine that the distillate fuel has been- of this section and the said - b hL> 2.i.i: GO\'ER\:\lENT GAZETTE. 2- IUL) 2001 A c t S o . 19. 2001 R E \ Z S U E LA\VS AMEND\IENT .ACT. 1001 ( i ) purchased as claimed on the application for a diesel refund: and (ii) used in accordance with the provisions of this section and the said items of Schedule No. 5 or 6: (f) the pro\.isions of the Value-Added Tax .4ct. 1991 (Act No. 89 of 1991). shall rnutatis nzurmdis apply in respect of the payment of interest on any amount of fuel levy or Road Accident Fund levy which is being recovered as it is in excess of the amount due or is not duly refundable. 5 ( 1 B) ( a ) The Commissioner shall, at the end of each calendar month, 10 furnish an audited statement. as may be agreed upon between the Commissioner and the Chief Executive Officer of the Road Accident Fund referred to in section 12 of the Road Accident Fund Act, 1996 (Act No. 56 of 1996). to the said Chief Executive Officer, reflecting the quantity of diesel in litres and the amount of the Road Accident Fund levy refunded thereon during such month 15 ( h ) The Chief Executive Officer of the Road Accident Fund shall repay to the Commissioner the amount levy refunded by the Commissioner not later than the last working day of each calendar month immediately succeeding the calendar month covered by the statement furnished by the Commissioner. of the Road Accident Fund ( c ) Any amount so repaid by the Road Accident Fund shall be paid into the National Revenue Fund as if it were a recovery of fuel levy refunded under this section. (d) For the purposes of this Act, any refund of Road Accident Fund to be a levy by the Commissioner refund of duty and any amount paid which was not duly payable or in as excess of the amount due provided in section 76A and shall. when recovered, be repaid to the Road Accident Fund by the Commissioner each calendar month. to any applicant shall be deemed to the applicant shall be recoverable ( e ) The Commissioner may enter into a written agreement with the Chief Executive Officer of the Road Accident Fund incidental matter which it may be necessary or expedient to regulate in order to achieve or promote the objects of this subsection. to regulate any (lC)(a) Notwithstanding the provision Commissioner may investigate levies on distillate fuel to establish whether the fuel has been- any application for of subsection (lA), the a refund of such (i) duly entered or is deemed to have been duly entered in terms of this Act: ( i i ) purchased in the quantities stated (iii) delivered to the premises of the user and is being stored and used or has been used in accordance with the purpose declared on the application for registration and the said items of Schedule NO. 5 or 6. in such return; 20 25 30 35 40 ( b ) For the purposes of this section and the said items of Schedule No. 45 5 or 6- ( i ) 'user' shall mean, according to the context and subject to any note i n the said Schedule No. 5 or 6, the person registered for a diesel refund as provided in subsection (3A): 'distillate fuel' includes diesel and 'diesel' includes distillate fuel. ( i i ) (c')(i) The refunds specified i n the said items of Schedule No. 5 or 6 contemplated in subsection (1A) and as a user as 50 shall apply to fuel purchased contemplared in section 75( 15) comes into operation. on or after the date the amendment (ii) Any such fuel purchased shall be deemed to have been used in the 55 order of the dates of such purchases. ( i i i ) The extent of the refund referred to in subparagraph (i) shall be the in referred to in rate of such refund specified i n such item of Schedule No. 5 or 6 operation on the date of issue of the invoice concerned, subsection (4,4)1c). ( I V ) If the extent of such refund is amended and for any reason any liability- to repay any refund of such le\;ies in respect of any quantity of 60 si1 2 3 : : ( i o \ t:)i\\ltSl C;A%l:'TTt.. 2 - . i L ' l ~ \ ' 2001 .\cr Yo. 19. 2001 RE\ F,YL'E LA\\ S AZ1ENDbIFYT ACT. 2001 fuel Lvhich the user mal' incur i n respect ofthe usc of such fuel cannot he assessed oI thc amount of the leliea refundable to such user in terms of any item of Schedule No. 5 or 6 cannot be calculated on any quantity of such fuel purchased by such usel- before such amendment. the quantity of such fuel in respect of any refund which the user is liable to repay. or the quantity used in accordance with any such item for the calculation of the amount refundable to such sioner according to the information at his disposal. user. shall be determined by the Commis- 5 (d)(i) Any user who has been granted such a provisional refund shall. in relation to the purchase and use by him of the fuel concerned, furnish the Commissioner at such times as may be prescribed in the notes to item 640.03. with a declaration documents as may be prescribed in such notes. i n such form and supported by such 10 (ii) Any user u,ho fails to comply \vith the provisions of paragraph (d)(i) shall be deemed to have used such fuel for a purpose or use other than the purpose or use stated in the said items of Schedule No. 5 or 6 and the amount of such refund shall be deemed payable to such user and shall be recoverable in terms of section 76.4. to the user of the provisional refund paid to be a refund not duly (p)(i) If the amount concerned \vas not duly refundable 01- exceeds the amount refundable in terms of the said items of Schedule No. 5 or 6, any such amount or the excess shall be paid by that user upon demand by the Commissioner. (ii) If that user fails to pay the amount demanded in terms of 15 20 subparagraph (i). such amount shall be recoverable in terms of section 76A.": 25 ( d ) by the substitution for subsection (4A) of the following subsection: "(4A)(a) Any person who registers for a diesel refund as contem- plated in subsection (1A) shall in addition register as a user under the provisions of this Act. (0) Any return for refund of such levies shall be in such form and shall 30 shall be for such quantities and for such declare such particulars and periods and shall be submitted within such period as may be determined by the Commissioner. (c) Any seller of such an original invoice reflecting the particulars. and shall keep a copy of such invoice for such time. as may be prescribed in the notes to the item 640.03. fuel shall furnish such user with 35 (d) Any user shall complete and keep such books, accounts and documents and furnish to the Commissioner at such times such particulars of the purchase, use particulars as may be prescribed in the notes to item 640.03. or storage of such fuel or any other 40 (c)(i) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Act contained. an!; user of distillate fuel who has been granted such refund and who fails t 0- ( a a ) keep an). such invoice; ( h b ) complete and keep such books. accounts and documents; or (cc) forthm.ith furnish any officer at such officer's request with such invoice and the books. accounts and documents required to be completed and kept. 45 i n telms of this Act i n shall. i n addition to any other liability incurred as the respect of the fuel to M-hich such failure relates. Commissioner may determine. for payment of an amount not exceeding the h i e s refunded on suc11 fuel. unless i t is shown by the user u ithin 30 days of the date of any demand for payment of such amount in terms of this section that the fuel has been used in accordance a i t h the provisions of the said items of Schedule No. 5 or 6. be liable. (ii) Any amount for which any person is liable in terms of this section 50 55 shall be payable upon demand by the Commissioner. ( f l The Commissioner may, subject to revira. b\, the High Cour- $ 2 \o 22532 G(O\ EI;UZIE\l. ~ i . \ 7 T ' r Y L . 2- 1L.L.J 2 i ~ i l l .Act k t . 1 9 . 200 I l<E\'E\L 1- L,\\\'S ,+\3lE\D\lEl'T.4CT. 7001 ( i ) refuse t o register :In). applicant forrcgistration as contemplated i n subscction (l.\)(bJ(iiJ or (4A)rri) if such applican- ( o o ) has mxie a false or misleading statement with respect to an). material fact or omits to state any material fact which \\'as required to be staled i n the application for re=' -1strY- tion: ((dl/ has contravened os failed t o comply with the provisions of this Act or the Value-Added Tax Act 199 I (Act X9 of 1991): 5 (CY) has been convicted of an offence under this Act. or the 10 said Value-Added Tax Act: 01- ( d d ) has been convicted of an offence involving dishonesty: as the Commissioner may such period (ii) cancel. or suspend for determine such registration. if such person- ( N O ) could have been refused registration as contemplated i n 15 subparagraph ii): (hb) fails to complete. keep or furnish such accounts. books or documents or keep such invoice. as may be prescribed in the notes to item 640.03: or (cc) fraudulently claims or receives any payment in respect of 20 any refund provided items of Schedule No. 5 or 6. for in this subsection and the said ( g ) For the purposes of the administration of the refunds of levies on distillate fuel as provided in this section and item 530.02 of Schedule No. 5 or item 640.03 of Schedule No. 6 the Commissioner may. subject to the provisions of section 3(2). delegate by rule any of the Commissioner's powers. duties or functions under this Act to any officer. including any officer employed in administering the provisions of the Value-Added Tax Act, 1991 (Act 89 of 1991). 25 (11) Any person to whom a refund of levies has been granted in accordance with the provisions of this section and of item 540.02 of Schedule No. 5 or item 640.03 of Schedule No. 6 who falsely applied for to such such refund or who uses provisions. shall be guilty of an offence and liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding RlOO 000 or double the amount of any levies refunded, whichever is the greater. or to imprisonment for a period not exceeding ten years. or to both such fine and imprisonment and the fuel in respect to forfeiture of which the offence has been committed shall be liable under this Act. or disposes of such fuel contrary 30 35 (i) The Commissioner may by rule prescribe any form or procedure or of such condition reasonably required for the effective administration refunds.": 40 (c) by the substitution for subsection (7A) of the following subsection: "(7A) Any person to whom a refund of [customs or excise duty or fuel levy] levjes has been granted on any distillate fuel in terms of the provisions of item [533.01 or] 540.02 of Schedule No. 5 or item [609.05.10 or] 640.03 of Schedule No. 6. as the case may be. and who has disposed of such fuel or has applied such fuel or an) portion thereof for any purpose or use otherwise than i n accordance with the pl-ovisions of such items and the use declared [refund] reristration shall pay on demand to the Commissioner the full amount o f any refund granted portion thereof. failing which such amount or such portion shall be recojwable [in terms of this Act] as if it were [the duty or levy concerned] a dut!, palxble under this Act.": to him i n respect of such fuel or such in the relevant application for the substitution for subparagraph ( i ) of paragraph (hi of subsection (14) of [ f ) b!. the following paragraph: "(i) in respect of any refund referred period determined subsection (4A)(h);": by the Commissioner as contemplated to in subsection ( I A ) Lvithin a in ( 2 ) by the substitution for paragraphs ( a ) and ( 6 ) of subsection (15j of the following paragraphs: " ( u ) The Minister ma)' from time to time by notice in the Guzcrie- 45 50 55 60 ( i ) amend Schedule 3. 4. 5 01- h- (aa) in order to gi1.e effect to any request b!. the Minister of Trade and Industr!.: or (bb) whenever he deems it expedient in the public interest to do so: or (ii) amend Schedule No. 5 or 6 to provide for a refund of fuel as contemplated i n levy and the Road Accident Fund levy subsections (1A) and (4A). ( b ) An amendment made under paragraph (a) which repeals any of the relevant notice of that Schedule, shall not apply existing provision in Schedule No. 5 or which excludes any goods in from any existing provision respect of goods. excluding distillate fuels referred to in item [S33.01 or] 540.[00]02 of Schedule No. 5. which were imported in the Gazette. and an prior to the date amendment made under the said paragraph which embodies any additional provision provision of that Schedule in respect of additional goods, shall not, except in so far as the Commissioner so directs and subject to such conditions as he may determine, apply in respect of goods which were imported prior to the date Gazette.”; in that Schedule or applies any existing of the relevant notice in the (11) by the substitution in subsection (1 8) for the words preceding paragraph ( a ) and paragraphs ( a ) and ( b ) of the following words and paragraphs: “Subject to the provisions of the proviso to section 20(5) and items 412.07,412.08,412.09, 531.00,532.00,608.01.608.02, 608.03,608.04, 615.01, 615.02 and 615.03 of Schedules Nos. 4, 5 and 6 no rebate or refund of duty in respect of any loss or deficiency of any nature of any goods shall be allowed, but the Commissioner may allow a deduction from the dutiable quantity of the undermentioned goods of a quantity [equal to] not exceeding the percentage stated namely- ( u } in the case of wine spirits (ethyl alcohol) manufactured in the below in each case, Republic and entered for [storage] use and used in a customs and excise [storage] manufacturing warehouse, excluding spirits speci- fied in paragraph (bA), loss of [the] a spirituous beverazes, the actual manufacturing quantity so entered and used s r 1.5 per cent thereof. whichever is the least: [l,S per cent] in the manufacture of ( b ) in the case of spirits (ethyl alcohol), other than wine spirits, 5 I0 15 20 25 30 35 [1,S per cent, of the quantity so manufactured in the Republic, manufactured] and entered for use and used in a customs and [making] the manufacture of excise manufacturing warehouse in spirituous beverages. the actual manufacturing loss of any quantity so entered and used or 1.5 per cent thereof. whichever is the least:”; 40 lii by the substitution in paragraph (d) of subsection (1 8) for the words preceding the proviso of the following words: 45 “in the case of imported crude petroleum naphtha for use in the refining of petroleum products, or ilrlported [or excisahle] petrol. a percentage equal to the ful! net loss incurred but not exceeding 0.35 of any quantity entered for storage and stored i n a customs and excise storage warehouse during such period as the Commissioner may deternline:”; 50 ( j ) by the substitution for paragraph ( e ) of subsection ( I 8) of the following paragraph: .‘(e) in the case of imported [or excisable] petrol. distillate fuels or residual fuel oils. such percentage of any quantity removed in bond unpacked by ship from one place in the Republic to another place in the Republic, as the Commissioner may determine. or. where no such percentage has been so determined, a percentage equal to the full net loss incurred while the goods in question are so removed;”; 55 ( k ) by the substitution in paragraph cfl of subsection (1 8) for the words preceding 60 the prolZiso of the following words: " i n Ihc caw o f importcd di.stillats fuels entered for storage and storcd i n a C U S ~ O I J I S and cxcise storage \rarehouse. ;'I percentage equal to the full net loss i n c u ~ ~ e d but not exceeding 0.15 of any quantity so cntered and stored in such vi arehouse durins such period as the Commissioner may 014 ner of a warehouse referred to i n detcrmine: Pro\zided that only the section 61(1) shall hc entitled to such deduction."; and 5 (1) bl, the insertion after subsection ( 1 S ) of the following subsection: .'( 1 SA) Notu.ithstanding the pro\.isions of subsection (IS), the Commissioner ma!' by rule prescribe an average percentage deduction. and the circumstances undel- which such dedcction will be allowed, from 10 the dutiable quantity of any excisable goods removed from a customs and excise manufacturiny warehouse.". ( 7 ) ( a ) Subsection ( l ) ( n j . i b ) . i c j . ( d l . ( e ) . ( f l and (g) shall be deemed to have come into operation on 3 J u l y 1001. ( b ) Subsection ( l )(hi, (i). Cj). i k ) and (/) shall come into operation on a date fixed by 15 the President by proclamation in the Gacetre. Insertion of' section 101A in Act 91 of 1964 51. ( 1 ) The following section is hereby inserted in the Customs and Excise Act. 1964, after section 101: "Electronic communication procedures for the purposes of customs and excise 20 101A. ( 1 ) I n this section and the rules thereto, unless the context 25 of a methodology or otherwise indicates. the following words and phrases, and their grammati- - - tal variations where applicable. shall have the following meanings: 'access'. means gaining entry into. instructing or communicating with the logical. arithmetical or memory function resources of a computer. computer system or computer network: 'addressee'. means a person who is intended by the originator to receive the electronic message. but does not include an intermediary: 'affixing a digital signature'. means adoption procedure by a person for the purposes record by means of a dizital signature: or other high speed 'computer'. means any electronic. magnetic. optical data processing de\.icc or system which performs logical. arithmetic and memory functions impulses and includes software or communication facilities u~hich are connected or related to the computer in a computer system or a computer net\vork; 'computer n e t ~ ~ r k ' . means the interconnection of one or more computers through- ( i ) by manipulation of electronic, magnetic or optical all input. output. processing, storage. computer of authenticating an electronic the use of satellite. microw.a\t. terrestrial line or other communication media: and of two or more interconnected terminals 01- a complex consisting computers nhether or not the interconnection is continuously main- tained: ( i i ) 35 30 45 40 retrieI.31. communi- 'computer system'. means a device or collection ofde\,ices. including input and output dc.\.ices and capable of being used u.irh external files v.fllich contain computer programmer. electronic instructions. input and output data that performs logic. arithmetic. data storage and cation control and other functions; 'data'. means a representation of information. kno\t~ledge. facts. concepts or instructions \\.hich manner and is intended to be processed. is being or has been processed i n a computer system 01- network and may be in any form (including cornputer printouts. magnetic optical storage media. punched cards and punched tapes) or stored internally in the memory of the computer: 'digital signature'. means an electronic signature allocated to user for authenticatiop of electronic records in conformity with the requirements prescribed in this section. the rules and the user agreement; a]-e being 01- have been prepared i n a formalised a registered 50 55 $ S > <% . 21"' GOVERY\lEYT G.4ZETTE. 27 JI'LI 201!1 ,Act Suo. 19. 2001 I I E \ ~ E Y L ~ E l..iWS ASIENDXIEKT 4Cl. 7001 5 to infornlatlon. means any information in media. magnetic. optical. computer or generated. image or sound i n an electronic form or microfilm or computer 'electronic form'. u.ith reference generated. sent. recei\.ed or stored memory. or similar d e \ k e ; 'electronic record'. means data recorded stored, recei\.ed or sent generated microfiche: 'function' i n relation to a computer. includes logic, control arithmetical process. deletion. storage and retrieval and communications or telecommu- nication from or within a computer; 'information'. includes data, text, images. sound, voice, code. computer programmes. software and databases or microfilm or computer generated microfiche; 'intermediary'. with respect any person \vho on behalf of another person receives, stores that message or provides any service with respect to that message; 'originator'. means a person who sends, generates, stores or transmits any electronic message to be sent, generated, stored or transmitted to any other person, but does not include an intermediary; 'registered user' means a person registered 20 subsection (3): 'user agreement'. means the agreement entered into between the registered user and the Commissioner. to any particular electronic message, means in terms of the provisions of or transmits 15 10 (2)(uj The Commissioner may. notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Act contained. establish and maintain a computer system for the purposes of the electronic processing of any document and procedure which this Act relates and matters incidental thereto, which may (i) include- the receipt and processing of reports and other documents relating to the arrival and departure of ships. aircraft, vehicles and railway trains and their passengers and cargo and the control of such passengers or cargo: to 25 30 (ii) the accounting for the receipt, clearance and release of goods, the storage of goods in customs and excise warehouses or other places and the remo\ral or carriage of goods for any purpose under this Act: and (iii) the production or manufacture of any goods and the accounting therefor i n compliance with any procedure prescribed under this Act. (bj No person shall communicate with the Commissioner, a Controller 01 any officer for any purpose to which this section relates by computer unless such person is a registered user who has entered into a user agreement and complies with any other requirements prescribed under this Act. 35 ( c ) Any such user may access the computer system of the Commissionel E agreemen1 for purposes of electronically communicating with the Commissioner, Controller or an officer to the extent specified provided the computer system communication. of the Commissioner can accept tht in the user 40 ( 3 ) f u ) Application for registration as a user shall be in the form and shal: 45 be accompanied b). a practice statement and the completed user agreemen) prescribed by rule. (11) The applicant shall comply with- ( i ) all the requirements specified in such form and in subsection ( 5 ) : ( i i ) any additional requirements that may be prescribed in the rules and a: 50 may he determined hy the Commissioner; the requirements specified in the user agreement. ( i i i ) ( 3 ) The Commissioner may set out in such agreement- (a) any terms and conditions for regulating computer communication \vitt and hy a registered user. including conditions that- (i) the user \\,ill use computer equipment and facilities of a class o 55 kind specified in the a, Oreenlent: (iil the user. when assigned a digital signature by the Commissioner. will ensure the securit!. of the signature in the manner agreed to in the a, mreement: (iii) where electronic data is received by the Commissioner from the registered user authenticated by electronic signature- (aaj without the authority of the user to whom such signature was allocated; and (bh) before notification to the Commissioner by the user of a breach of security. such data shall be taken by the Commissioner to have been communicated by the registered user of such digital signature. as the case may be: (11) whether the applicant has complied with the provisions of subsection (5); (c) any other requirement, including reasonable access to the computer the registered user system of verification and audit purposes as may be required provision of this Act; by the Commissioner for such in terms of any (dl the method and period for which electronic records shall be kept. ( S ) ( a ) Any applicant for registration shall produce proof in support of the application that- (i) adequate measures have been introduced to exercise reasonable care t o - (aa) retain control of the digjtal signature allocated by the Commissioner and for the prevention of its disclosure tc any person not authorised to affix such signature; ensure that information remains complete and unaltered apart from the addition of any change which may occur in the normal course of communication storage and display of reliability is in accordance with the standard (6bj (ii) the standard 5 10 1s 20 25 required in the user agreement and the provisions of this sectior and the rules. 30 (bj If the digital signature has been compromised in any manner the applicant shall inform the Commissioner without delay in the mannel prescribed by rule. ( 6 ) ( a ) The Commissioner may. after due consideration of the applicatior and the practice statement and after making such enquiries as he may deerr necessary, approve the application subject to any reasonable conditions a! he may impose in each case. (6) The Commissioner may, subject to review by the High Court- (i) refuse any application for registration if- (aa) the applicant- (A) does not comply in respect of such application witt the requirements contemplated in subsection (3); witf (B) has made a false or misleading statement 1 respect to any material fact or omits to state an) material fact which was required to be stated application for registration; in tht 3s 40 4s ( h h j the applicant or any employee (A) has contravened or failed to comply with of such applicant- provisions of this Act: (B) has been convicted of an offence under this Act; (C) has been convicted of an offence in\.olving dishon esty: or thc 50 (D) has failed to comply with any condition or obligatio] 1 in respect of sucl 1 imposed by the Commissioner registration: 55 Provided that subparagraphs (A) to (C) shall not apply in respec of an employee if the applicant proves that he was not a party tc or could not prevent any such act or omission by such employee or 60 (aa) ( i i ) cancel 01- suspend for a specified period any if the registered user- (A) is sequestrated or liquidated: (B) no longer carries on the business for which the regist1-atiotl- registration "as issued: (C) is no longer qualified according to the qualifications prescribed in the rules; or (D) fails to meet in respect of the computer system used all the compliance I-equirements and the operational standards required and prescribed plated in this section: by the Commissioner as contem- in terms of the user agreement (00) if the registered user or the employee of such user has- (A) contravened or failed to comply with the provisions of this Act: (B) been convicted of an offence under this Act; (C) been convicted of an offence involving dishonesty; or (D) failed to comply with any condition imposed by this Act or by the Commissioner respect of such registration: or obligation in Provided that subparagraphs (A) to (C) shall not apply in respect of an employee except an employee to whom a digital signature to or was allocated. if the holder proves that he was not a party could not prevent any such act or omission by such employee: Provided further that before suspended. the Commissioner shall- a registration is cancelled or (a} give 21 days notice to the registered user of the proposed 5 10 15 20 25 cancellation or suspension; (0) provide reasonable information concerning any allega- tion and grounds for the proposed cancellation suspension; (c) provide a reasonable opportunity to respond and make representations as to why the registration should not cancelled or suspended. I 30 01 be 35 40 ( 7 ) ( a ) When the Commissioner or cancels 01 suspends such registration. the registration, cancellation or suspension shall have effect from the day on which the notice was signed. (0) The Commissioner may prescribe a registration fee so registers a person or fee for the issuance of a digital signature by rule. (c) The Commissioner shall, on registering a user. allocate to the user- (i) if the user is a natural person. a digital signature or sufficienl of the usel digital signatures for the user and each employee nominated in the agreement; or ^ I (ii) if the user is not a natural person, sufficient digital signatures frlr each employee of the user nominated in the agreement. 45 f d ) Where the registered user is a clearing agent. licensed under this ACI t no employee of such agent who is not licensed as a clearing agent shall be dlocated a digital si, "nature. ( 8 j ( n } For the purposes of section IOl(2B). where any pro\zision of thi: Act prescribes or requires that documents. records. information or the like shall be retained for a specific period, that requirement shall be deemed tc ha\re been satisfied if such documents. records. information or the like are so retained in electronic form. if- 50 (i) the information contained therein remains accessible subsequently usable: so as to bc 55 <,_ \,. :->.:; ( i o \ I-.!<\\il.'\ i i! 'i,'-t 1'1 t., 2 - .li L . ? \ I , I i c 1 KO. I Y . 2001 l<E\'EUl-E I.A\\~S A \ l 1 3 Y i ? ~ l E S 1 ' . A C T . 2 0 0 1 ( i i ) the electronic record is retained i n the format i n u.hich it as originall!, generated. x n t 01- I-ecciled or i n a format which can be demonstrated to represent accurately the information originally generated. sent or received: ( i i i ) thc details uhich ill facilitate the identity destination. date and time of dispatch or receipt of such electronic record are a\railable i n the electronic record. of the origin, (11) .An electronic communication or the record of such communication (i) (ii) shall be attributed to the onz' @Inator- if i t was sent by the originator; on behalf if it u a s sent by a person who had the authority to act of the originator in respect of that communication or record; or (iii) if i t was sent by a computer system programmed by or on behalf of the originator to operate automatically. ( 9 ) ( a ) Where the Commissioner and a registered user have not agreed that an acknowledgment of receipt of electronic communication be given in any particular form or by any particular method, an acknowledgement may be given by- (i) any communication wise; or by the Commissioner. electronic or other- 5 I O 15 20 (ii) conduct by the Commissioner or any officer sufficient to indicate to the registered user that the electronic communication has been received. ( h ) Where the Commissioner and the registered user have agreed that an of an electronic communication acknowledgement of such electronic communication, then. unless such acknowledgement has been so received within such time as agreed upon, such electronic communication shall be deemed not to have been sent. shall be binding only on the receipt (c) (i) The dispatch of an electronic communication occurs when it enters a computer resource outside the control of the originator. (ii) The time of receipt of an electronic communication shall be when the electronic communication enters the designated computer- ( a a ) electronic communication is by a registered \{.here the user. at any office of a Controller set out in item 202.00 of to the rules. or of the Commissioner, to the Schedule u.hichever it was addressed, and such office shall be the place of receipt; or is by the Commissioner if the electronic communication at the or any Controller place of receipt that is stipulated in the 'user agreement' referred to in subsection (4). or officer to a registered user, ( D h ) (IO)(cr) Whenel er any registered user is authorised to submit and sign electronically an!. manifest, bill of entry, return, prescribed folm. dncu- or the nient. schedule. application. declaration, statement, report. notice like. which is required to be submitted and signed in terms of the provisions of this Act. such signature electronically affixed communication and communicated to the Commissioner, a Controller or any officer. shall. for- the purposes of this Act, have the force and effect as i f i t was affixed {hereto in manuscript and acceptance thereof, shall not be denied if i t is in conform~t), with the e!ectronic signature agreed to by and betweeli the Commissioner and the registered user. to such electronic ( b ) The signature and authentlcation of any electronic communicatior referred to in paragraph ( a ) shall be effected as prescribed by rule. ( c ) For the purposes of the definition of digital signature. a digital 25 30 35 40 45 50 I signature is an electronic signature created by computer. intended by t h e it to have t h e registered user using same force and effect as the use of a manual signature and uhich is- it and by the Commissioner accepting 5s (i) unique to the rezistercd user: <!I> so. 121.31 CO\~EI;SMEY'T c ; , m m I ; . 2: JLL.)- U I I :tCt No. 19. 20()1 R E \ ' E S L E L4U.S .AMEYIlhlENTACT. 21101 ( i i ) cap:ibie of writication: (iii) linked or attached to electronically transmitted data in such a manner so as to authenticate the attachment of the signature to particular data and the integnty of the data transmitted so that if the data is changed the electronic signature is invalidated; (iv) under the sole control of the registered user: and (v) conforms in all respects to the requirements prescribed by the Cornmissioner bj, rule and contained i n the user agreement. 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 30 3.5 5 0 an electronic signature affixed to any (1 I ) Where in any proceedings or prosecution under this Act or in any dispute in which the State. the Minister. the Commissioner or any officer is a party, the question arises whether electronic communication to the Commissioner was used in such commu- nication with or without the consent and authority of the registered user, it shall. in the absence of proof to the contrary, for purposes of this Act be assumed that such signature was. subject so used with the consent and authority of the registered user. (12)(a) Notwithstanding an),thing to the contrary in this Act or in any other law contained. whenever in any proceedings or prosecution under this Act or in any dispute in which the State, the Minister. the Commissioner or any officer is a party. it is necessary to prove the authenticity, the veracity. the origin. the contents, an electronic signature or any other aspect of any electronic communication transmitted to and received by the Commis- sioner under this section, the provisions and conditions agreement referred to in subsection (4) shall establish the basis upon which any court of competent jurisdiction shall determine such issues. to the provisions of subsection (4), of the user ( b ) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any other law, nothing in the application of the rules of evidence shall be applied so as to deny the admissibility of any electronic communication under this section for purposes of this Act in evidence- (i) on the sole grounds that it is an electronic data message; or (ii) if it is the best evidence that the person adducing it could reasonably be expected to obtain, on the grounds that it is not in original form. (c)(i) Information in the form of a data message shall be given due evidential weight. (ii) In assessing the evidential weight of a data message a court shall have regard to- (aa) (hh) the reliability. of the manner in which the data message was generated. stored and communicated; the reliability of the manner in which the integrity of the information was maintained: the manner in which its originator was identified: (ccJ (dd) whether these functions were in compliance with the user ( e e ) agreement; and the requirements of this section, and any other relevant factor. ( I 3) Whenever. because a computer system is inoperative, a registered user or the Commissioner cannot transmit transmission required for purposes of this ,4ct. the registered user and the Commissioner shall communicate with each other prescribed by rule. by paper document as 1 or receive an electronic (14) The Commissioner may at any time require from any registered user any electronic communication under this section who transmitted purposes of this Act the production of any original document required to be produced under any of the pro\,isions of the Act. (IS)(a) Any person. other than the registered user of an electronic for signature. using such signature Commissjoner for any purpose under this Act without the consent and authority of such registered user. shall be guilty of an offence and liable on i n any electronic communication to the 5.5 60 con\iction for even time such signature \vas so used to a fine not exceeding RlOO 000 or treble the \ d u e of the p o d s i n respect of which the offence \\‘as committed. whichever is the greater. or to imprisonment for a period not exceeding 10 years or to both such fine and such imprisonment, and the goods i n respect o f u.hich such offence was committed shall be liable t o forfeiture under this Act. (11) Any person who- (i) makes a false electronic record or a part of an electronic record or u.ho makes a false entry in any electronic record or who makes a false statement in such electronic record: or 5 J 0 (ii) dishonestly or fraudulently- ( a a ) makes. signs or executes an electronic record; (00) makes or transmits any electronic record or part of any electronic record; affixes any digital signature on any electronic record; (cc) or 15 (iii) without lawful authority dishonestly and fraudulently alters any electronic record made. executed or affixed nith digital signature: or in any material part thereof after it had been (iv) dishonestly or fraudulently causes any other person to sign, execute or alter an electronic record or to affix a digital signature on any electronic record, 20 shall be guilty of an offence and liable on conviction for every such offence to a fine not exceeding RlOO 000 or treble the value of the goods in respect of which the offence was committed, whichever is the greater, or to imprisonment for a period not exceeding 10 years or to both such fine and such imprisonment. and the goods in respect of which such offence was committed shall be liable to forfeiture under this Act. 25 (1 6) The Commissioner may make rules- ( a ) to delegate, subject to section 3(2). any power which may be exercised or assign any of the duties which shall be performed in terms of this Act to any officer or any other person: (0) regarding all matters which are required or permitted in terms of this 30 (c) section to be prescribed by rule; and in respect of any other matter which the Commissioner may reasonably consider to be necessary and useful to achieve the efficient and effective administration of the provisions of this section.”. 35 (2) Subsection ( 1 ) shall come into operation on a date fixed by the President by proclamation in the Ga;ette. Amendment of Schedule No. 1 to Act 91 of 1964, as amended by section 19 of Act 95 of 1965, section 15 of Act 57 of 1966, section 2 of Act 96 of 1967, section 22 of Act 85 of 1968, section 37 of Act 105 of 1969, section 9 of Act 98 of 1970, section 2 of Act 89 of 1971, section 12 of Act 103 of 1972, section 6 of Act 68 of 1973, section 3 of Act 64 of 1974, section 13 ofAct 71 of 1975, section 13 ofAct 105 of 1976, section 38 of Act 112 of 1977, section 3 ofAct 114 of 1981, section 27 of Act 86 of 1982, section 10 of Act 89 of 1984, section 14 of Act 101 of 1985, section 11 of Act 69 of 1988, section 45 19 ofAct 68 of 1989, section 40 ofAct 59 of 1990, section 3 ofAct 111 of 1991, section 15 of Act 105 of 1992. section 13 of Act 98 of 1993, section 12 of Act 19 of 1994, section 74 ot‘Act 45 of 1995, section 8 of Act 44 of 1996, section 15 of Act 27 of 1997, section 75 of Act 30 of 1998, section 7 of Act 32 of 1999 and section 64 of Act 30 of 2000 50 40 52. (1 ) Schedule No. 1 to the Customs and Excise Act, 1964. is hereby amended as set out i n Schedule 2 to this Act. ( 2 j Subject to the provisions of section 58( 1) of the Customs and Excise Act. 1961. subsection ( I ) shall he deemed to have come into operation on 21 February 2001. ‘\I :‘:.:: I ’ < I < > \ ! X \ \ l L V C;;;%i TTi: 27 .iL i.\ 2OOi ~ ~~~~~ ~ .\ci \(#. 19. 2001 I < E \ E Y ’ E lLA\\’S AI1EYD\lEXT .ACT. 2 0 0 1 Continuation of certain amendments of Schedules Nos. 1 to 6 and 1 0 to Act 91 of 1964 53. ( I ) Every amendment or withdra\val of 01- insertion in Schedules Nos. 1 to 6. inclusi\re. and 10 IO the Customs and Excise Act. 1964. made under section 48. 49. 56 or 75( 15) of that Act during the calendar year ending on