9. Section 9C of the Income Tax Act, 1962. is hereby repealed. e / ~~ ~(,, Q ] g4g —— Act No. 59,2000 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE, 6 DECEMBER 2000 —— RE\’ENUE LAWS AMENDMENT ACT 2000 Amendment of section 9D of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 9 of Act 28 of 1997 and amended by section 28 of Act 30 of 1998, section 17 of Act 53 of 1999 and section 19 of Act 30 of 2000 10. (1) Section 9D of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— — (u) by the insertion in subsection (1) before the definition of “controlled foreign 5 entity” of the following definition: “ ‘business establishment’,~ means a place of business with— (a,l an office, shop, factory, warehouse, fmm or other structure which is used or will continue to be used by the controlled foreign entity for a period of not less than one year; (b) a mine, oil or gas well, a quarry or any other place of extraction of natural resources; or (c) a site for the construction or installation of buildings, bridges, roads, pipelines, heavy machinery or other projects of comparable magnitude which lasts for a period of not less than six months, whereby the business of such entity is carried on, and where— (i) such place of business is suitably equipped with on-site operational management, employees, equipment and other facilities for the purposes of conducting the primary operations of such business: and (ii) such place of business is utilised outside the Republic for a bona jide business purpose (other than the avoidance, postponement or reduction of any liability for payment of any tax, duty or levy imposed by this Act or by any other law administered bv the Co-mmissioner):”: 10 15 20 25 (b) by the inse~ion in subsection (1) after the definition of “controlled foreign entity” of the following definition: “ ‘designated country ‘ means any designated country as defined in section 9E; ”; 30 (c) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the definition of “foreign entity” of the following definition: “ ‘foreign entity’ means any person (other than a natural person or a trust) which [has its place of effective management in a country other than the Republic] is not a resident, or which is a resident but where such entity is as a result of the application of the provisions of any agreement entered into by the Republic for the avoidance of double taxation is treated as not being a resident;”; (d) by the deletion of the definition of “investment income” in subsection (1); (e) by the deletion of the definition of “resident” in subsection (l); (~) by the substitution for subsection (2) of the following subsection: “(2) There shall be included in the income for the year of assessment of any resident contemplated in the definition of ‘controlled foreign entity’ in subsection (1), [a] an amount equal to the proportional amount of [any investment] the net income [received by or accrued to] qf such entity for the foreign tax year of such entity which ends during such year of assessment of such resident, which bears to the total [investment] net income [received by or accrued to] qf such entity during such foreign m, the same ratio as the percentage of the participation rights of such resident in relation to such entity bears to the total participation rights in reiation to such entity: Provided that[— (a)] the provisions of this subsection shall not apply [to any amount of investment income to which the provisions of subsection (4) are applicable] where such resident (together with any connected person in relation to such resident) in aggregate at all times during the foreign tax year holds less than 10 per cent of the participation rights and is entitled to exercise less than 10 per cent of the voting rights in such controlled foreign entity [and . 35 40 45 50 55 (b) the amount of any investment income received by or accrued to such entity by way of foreign dividends, shall for the purposes of 60 ( ! :.1 NO 2184s G()\’ERNMF.NT GA7ETTE. 6 DECEMBER .lo(KI — Act No. 59.2000 RE\”EXI.fE LAW’S AMENDMENT ACT. 200(1 this section be determined in accordance with the provisions of section 9E. as if such entity had been a resident].”; (x) by the insertion after subsection (2) of rhe following subsection: ‘L(~A) For the purposes of this section the ‘net income’ of a controlled foreign entity shall be an amount equal to the taxable income of such entity determined in accordance with this Act as if such controlled foreign entity had been a resident: Provided that— (a) any deductions or allowances which may be allowed, or any amounts which may be set off against. the income of such entity in terms of this Act shall be limited to the amount of such income; any amount whereby such deductions or allowances or amounts exceed the amount of such income. shall be carried forward to the immediately succeeding year of assessment and be deemed to be a balance of assessed loss which may be set off against the income of such entity in such succeeding year for the purposes of section 20; and no deduction shall be allowed in respect of any interest, royalties or rental paid by such entity to any other controlled foreign entity in I relation to th~ resident, & contemplated in subsection ~9)(’A). ”; (b) (c) (h) by the deletion of subsections (3), (4), (4A) and (5): (i) by the substitution for subsection (6) of the following subsection: “(6) The amount [apportioned to] included in the income of any resident under the provisions of this section, shall be converted [at a date not later than the end of the financial year of the resident] to the currency of the Republic on the last day of the foreign tax year of the controlled foreign entity and the ruling exchange rate at that date, or any other exchange rate or rates as the Commissioner may approve, determined with reference to the ruling exchange rates during such year, shall be applied to determine the value of the amount to be included in the income of such resident.”; (j) by the deletion of subsections (7) and (8); (k) by the substitution for paragraphs (u) and (b) of subsection (9) of the following paragraphs: “(a) in respect of [investment income other than income from foreign dividends] receipts and accruals of any controlled foreign entity which is a company, where [the foreign tax actually paid or payable without any right of recovery by any person (other than a right of recovery in terms of any entitlement to carry back losses arising during any year of assessment to any year of assessment prior to such year of assessment) in any country other than the Republic, relating to the proportional amount contemplated in subsection (2) or (4) after taking into consider- ation any deductions or allowances under the taxation provi- sions of such other country determined at the ratio as contemplated in subsection (2) or (4) as the case may be, is more than 85 per cent of the normal tax payable in the Republic: Provided that for the purposes of the determination of the tax payable in the Republic on such proportional amount, such tax shall be an amount which bears to the total normal tax payable the same ratio as the taxable income attributable to the inclusion of such proportional amount bears to the total taxable income in relation to such resident] such receipts and accruals have been or will be subject to tax on income in a designated country at a statutory rate of at least 27 per cent (after taking into account the application of the relevant agreement for the avoidance of double taxation, if any) without any right of recovery by any terms of an person (other than a right of recovery in I 5 10 15 Z() 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 26 No. 21848 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE. 6 DECEMBER 2000 Act No. S9. 2000 REV’CXUE L.AWS AMENDMENT ACT, 2000 (b) entitlement to carry back losses arising during any year of assessment m any year of assessment prior to such year of assessment). notwithstanding the fact that such entity may, as a result of any foreign assessed tax loss incurred by such entity during such year or any previous year of assessment, not be liable for the payment of any tax: Provided that where such designated country imposes tax on that company on a progressive scale of statutory rates of tax, the statutory rate shall for the purposes of this paragraph be deemed to be the highest rate on such scale; where the [investment income arises from and is effectively connected to the business activities of a substantive business enterprise] net income of any controlled foreign entity which is a company is attributable to any business establishment of [any] such controlled foreign entity [conducted through a permanent estab- lishment as defined in section 9C(1) of such controlled foreign entity] iw any country other than the Republic [where such permanent establishment is suitably equipped for conducting the principal business of such subst&ti;e business enterprise]: Provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any receipts and accruals— (i) (ii) derived from any transaction relating to the supply of goods or services by or to such controlled foreign entity with any connected person (in relation to such controlled foreign entity), who is a resident, unless the consideration in respect of such transaction reflects an arm’s length price that is consistent with the provisions of section 31; or derived from— (au) any sale of goods by such controlled foreign entity to any connected person (in relation to such controlled foreign entity) who is a resident, unless— (A) (B) (c) ‘such controlled foreign entity purchased such goods within the country of residence of such controlled foreign entity from any person who is not a connected person in relation to such controlled foreign entity; the creation, extraction, production, assembly, repair or improvement of goods undertaken by such controlled foreign entity amount to more than minor assembly or adjustment, packaging, repackaging and labeling; or such controlled foreign entity sells a significant quantity of goods of the same or a similar nature to persons who are not connected persons in relation to such controlled foreign entity, at comparable prices (after accounting for the level of the market, volume discounts and costs of delivery); or (bb) any sale of goods by such controlled foreign entity to a person, other than a connected person (in relation to such controlled foreign entity) who is a resident, where such controlled foreign entity initially purchased such goods or any tangible intermediary inputs thereof from one or more connected persons (in relation to such controlled foreim entitv) who are residents, unless— (A) ~uch g~ods or tangible intermediary inputs thereof purchased from connected persons (in relation to such controlled foreign entity) who are residents amount to an insignificant portion of the total tangible intermediary inputs of such goods; 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 2$ X(). 21 Ws GO\’F.RNME’4T GA7FTTE. (. DFCF.M!3ER 2000 AC( No. 59.2000 RE\’EY[JE [. Al\’SAMENI)klENT .ACT. 2000” (B) (c) [he creation. extraction. production. assembly, repair of’ goods u n d e r t a k e n hy SUC~ or improvement controlled foreign entity amount tomoretlxm minor assembly or adjustment, packaging. repackagin~ and labeling; or the products are sold by such controlled foreign entity to persons who are not connected persons in relation to such controlled foreign entity. for deli- very within the country of residence of such controlled foreign entity; or (cc) anyser\'ice performed bysuchcontrolled foreign entityto a connected person (in relation to such controlled foreign entity) who is a resident, unless such service is performed outside the Reuublic and— (A) (B) such service relates directly to the creation, extrac- tion, production, assembly, repair or improvement of goods utilised within one or more countries outside the Republic; or such services relate directly to the sale or marketing of goods of a connected person (in relation to such controlled foreign entity) who is a resident and such goods are sold to persons who are not connected persons in relation to such controlled foreign entity for delivery within the country of residence of such controlled foreign entity; (iii) in the form of dividends, interest, royalties, rental, annuities, insurance premiums or income of i similar nature, except where such receipts and accruals— (au) do not in total exceed five per cent of the total receipts and accruals of such controlled foreign entity: or (bb) arise from the principal trading activities of any banking or financial services, insurance or rental business, exclud- ing any such receipts and accruals from any— (A) connected person (in relation to such controlled foreign entity) who is a resident; or (B) resident to the extent that such receipts and accruals are produced as part of a scheme for the purpose of avoiding the liability for any tax, duty or levy imposed in terms of this Act or any other law administered by the Commissioner:”; (1) by the deletion of paragraphs (c) and (d) of subsection (9); (m,) by the substitution for paragraphs (e) and (~) of subsection (9) of the following paragraphs: “(e) to [investment income] the net income of any controlled foreign entity [which is— (i) deemed to have accrued to the entity from a source in the Republic in terms of section 9(l)(b) or (bA); or (ii)] to the extent that such net income is included in the taxable income of the entity; (~) in relation to the proportional amount of [investment income relating] an amount equal to the net income attributable to any resident, to the extent that it relates to any foreign dividend contemplated in section 9E declared to or deemed to have been declared to a controlled foreign entity [which is attributable to any resident, to the extent that the profits from which the dividend is declared or deemed to have been declared relate to any proportional amount of investment income which has been included in the income of such resident in terms of the 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 1 30 No ~ [ 848 Act NO. 59,2000 GOVERNMENT GAZETTE. 6 DECEMBER 2000 — RE\’ENUE LAWS AMENDMEN’r ACT. 2000 provisions of this section] which is a company. by any other company which is a controlled foreign entity in relation to such resident: or”; (n) by the insertion after paragraph (~) of subsection (9) of the following paragraph: “@A) in relation to the proportional amount of an amount equal to the net income of a controlled foreign entity which is attributable to any resident, to the extent that it relates to any interest, royalties or rental which is paid to such entity by any other controlled foreign ~ity in relation to such resident;”; (o) by the deletion of paragraph (g) of subsection (9); (p) by the addition of the following subsections: “(10) For the purposes of subsection (9)( b)(ii) the Minister may— (a) by notice in the Gazette determine that one or more foreign ] countries be treated as one if such foreign countries comprise a single economic market and such treatment will not lead to an unacceptable erosion of the tax base; or (b) in consultation with the Commissioner grant exemption to any person from the application of subsection (9)( b)(ii), to the extent that its application will unreasonably prejudice national economic policies or South African international trade and such exemption will not lead to an unacceptable erosion of the tax base. (11) The provisions of subsection (9)(b), V) and (/”A) shall not apply in respect of anY resident, where such resident fails to comdv with the pr&isions of-section 72A.”. . . (2) Subsection (1)(k) shall, in so far as it amends paragraph (a) of subsection (9) of section 9D, come into operation on 1 January 2001. ‘ (3) In so far subsection (l)(nr)— (u) amends paragraph ~) to delete the words “investment income relating” and inserts the words ‘<an amount equal to the net income attributable to any resident, to the extent that it relates”, it shall come into operation on 1 January 2001, and shall apply in respect of years of assessment commencing on or after that date; (b) amends the rest of paragraph &), it shall come into operation on 1 January 2001, and shall apply in respect of any dividend declared on or after that date. (4) Subsection (1)(h) shall, in so far as it deletes section 9D(3), come into operation on 1 March 2001. Amendment of section 9E of Act 58 of 1962, as inserted by section 20 of Act 30 of 2000 11. (1) Section 9E of the Income Tax Act, 1962, is hereby amended— (a) by the substitution in subsection (1) for the words preceding paragraph (a) of the definition of “foreign dividend” and the words preceding the proviso to paragraph (a) of the following words and paragraph: “ ‘foreign dividend’ means any dividend received by or which accmed to any person from any company [to the extent that the dividend is declared from profits derived by such company from a source outside the Republic which are not deemed to be from a source within the Republic, or from profits which are deemed to be from a source within the Republic which have not been subject to tax in the Republic] which is either a foreign entity as defined in section 9D, or a resident to the extent that the dividend is declared from profits derived by such company before such company became a resident, and includes the following amounts which shall be deemed to be a dividend declared by such company to such person— (a) any amount deemed to have been distributed as contemplated in section 64C(3)(a), (b), (c) or (d) by any company which is a controlled foreign entity to such person or any resident who ~s~ 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 .; 2 xc,. 21s4s LO\ERNMEN1’ CAZETTE. 6 DECFA4BER 2000 .4cf N-O. W,20(KI REVENILE l. A\\’S AMEXDLIENT .ACT. 2000 connected person in relation to $uch person to the extent that such company could have distributed a dividend to such person from profits Iderived from a source outside the Republic which are not deemed to be from a source within the Republic, or from profits which are deemed to be from a source within the Republic] which have not been subject to tax in the Republic, and none of the provisions contained in section 64C(4) apply:”; (b) by tbe su’ostitution in subsection (1) for the words preceding the proviso to paragraph (b) of the definition of “foreign dividend” of the following words: “any amount derived by any person from the disposal by such person of any share or interest in the fixed capital in a company to the extent that such company or any subsidiary of such company has any undistributed profits [which were derived from a source outside the Republic which are not deemed to be from a source within the Republic, or from profits deemed to be from a source within the Republic] which have not been subject to tax in the Republic, which were directly or indirectly available for distribution to such person (including any amount deemed in terms of the definition of ‘dividend’ in section 1 to be a profit available for distribution):”; (c) by the substitution for the words preceding the proviso to paragraph (iii) of the proviso to paragraph (b) of the definition of “foreign dividend” of the following words: “where such person, or if the seller is a controlled foreign entity in relation to any resident, such resident, retains the same effective interest in the equity share capital or fixed capital of the company as prior to the disposal:”; (d) by the deletion of the definition of “resident” in subsection (1); (e) by the deletion of subsection (2); (f) bv the insertion after subsection (5) of the following subsection: “., + “(5A) Notwithstanding the ‘provisions of se~tions 1 l(a) and 23( )— (a) there shall be allowed to be deducted from any income of a resident which is derived during any year of assessment from taxable foreign dividends, an amount of any interest actually incurred by such resident in the production of income in the form of foreign dividends: Provided that such deduction shall be Iimited to the amount of foreign dividends included in the gross income of such resident during such year; and any amount whereby such interest exceeds the amount of any such foreign dividends shall be reduced by the amount of any foreign dividends received by or accrued to such resident during such year of assessment which are not included in the taxable income of such resident, and the balance shall— (b) (i) be carried forward to the immediately succeeding year of assessment; and (ii) be deemed to be an amount of interest actually incurred by such resident during such succeeding year of assessment in the production of income in the form of foreign dividends.”; (g) by the deletion of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (7); (h) by the substitution for subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (d) of subsection (7) of the following subparagraph: “(ii) are or will be subject to tax at a ftatutory rate of at least 27 per cent (after taking into account the application of the relevant agreement for the avoidance of double taxation, if any) without any right of revovery by any person (other than a right of recovery in terms of an entitlement to carTy back losses arising during any year of assessment to any year of assessment prior to such year of 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 i,; N(), 21848 Act No. 59! 2000” ——_ — —. REVENUE LAW’S AMENDMEh’TA(.’1. 2000 GO\’ERNMENT GAZETTE. 6 DECEMBER 2000 (i) (j) assessment): Provided that where such desialated countrv imposes tax on that company at a progressive scale of statutory rates. the statutory rate shall for the purposes of this parasraph he deemed to ~e the highest rate on such scale: or”; by the deletion of the word “or” at the end of paragraph (d) of subsection (7); 5 bv the substitution for subparagraph (i) of paragraph (e) of subsection (7) of . the following subparagraph: “(i) relate to any amount of [investment] income which has or will be included in the income of the shareholder of such company in terms of section 9D, or”: 10 (k) bv the substitution for subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (e) of subsection (7) of the following subparagraph: “(ii) have been or will be [included in the taxable income of such company] subject to tax in the Republic in terms of this Act: or”; (1) (m) by the addition of the word “or” at the end of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph 15 (~) of subsection (7); by the addition to paragraph (e) of subsection (7) of the following subparagraph: “(iv) arose directly or indirectly from any dividends declared by any company which is a resident: or”; (H) by the addition to subsection (7) of the following paragraph: (o) (P) “~) any company out of profits derived by such company by way of any forei,cn dividend which is exemPt from tax ‘n ‘erms ‘f ‘he provisions of this subsection.”; by the deletion of paragraph (a) of subsection (8); by the insertion after subsection (8) of the following subsections: “(8A) The Minister may, by notice in the Gazette to such extent as he may deem necessary in the national interest and subject to such conditions as he. may prescribe, grant exemption from the application of this section in respect of any dividend received by or accrued to a resident. which is’ remitted to the Republic, to the extent that such dividend is declared from profits derived from any project approved by the Minister, having regard to-- (a) the economic benefits of such project for the Republic; (b) the extent to which goods and services will be provided in respect of such project from the Republic; (c) the potential effect such project may have on the South African tax base; (d) other assistance granted by the State or organ of State in respect of such project; and (e) such other criteria which the Minister may prescribe by notice in the (8~)”~h~Minister may withdraw any exemption granted in terms of subsection (8A), where he is satisfied that any condition imposed in terms of that subsection has not been complied with.”: and (q) by the addition of the following subsection: “( 10) The amount of any foreign dividend to be included in the gross income of any resident in terms of subsection (3), shall be converted to the currency of the Republic at the ruling exchange rate applicable on the date on which such dividend accrued to such resident.”. (2) (a) Subsection (1)(a), (b), (d), (e), (g) and (j) shall come into operation on 1 January 2001, and shall apply in respect of any dividend declared on or after that date. (b) Subsection (1)(c), (f). (h). (i), (k), (1), (m), (n) and (q) shall be deemed to have come into operation” on 23 February 2000. (c) Subsection (1)(o) shall come into operation on 1 January 2001. (d) Subsection 1)(p) shall come into operation on the date of promulgation of this Act. 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 3( —— N(>. :1848 .Act No. 59.2000 — — . —. ———— GOVER!<MEN1’ GAZETTE 6 DECEh413ER 2000 . —. RE\13NUE L..4\k’S .kNlENDilENT4CT, 2000 Insertion of section 9F in Act 58 of 1962