4. The levy is not payable by— (a) any public service employer in the national or provincial sphere of government; (b) any employer where section 3(1)(u) or (b) applies and— (i) during any month, there are reasonable grounds for believing that the total amount of remuneration, as determined in accordance with section 3(4), paid or payable by that employer to all its employees during the following 12 month period will not exceed R250 000, or such other amount as the Minister may determine by notice in the Gazette; and (ii) that employer is not required to apply for registration as an employer in terms of paragraph 15(1) of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act; (c) any religious or charitable institution contemplated in section 10( 1)~) of the Income Tax Act or any fund contemplated in section 10(1)&A) of the Income Tax Act, established solely to provide funds to any such institution; or (d) any national or provincial public entity, if 80 per cent or more of its expenditure is defrayed directly or indirectly from funds voted by Parliament. Registration for payment of levy 5. (1) When an employer is liable to pay the levy, that employer must— (a) (b) apply to the Commissioner in such manner as the Commissioner may determine, to be registered as an employer for the purposes of the levy and indicate in such application the jurisdiction of the SETA within which that employer must be classified (if any); and if the employer is affected by the establishment or amendment of a SETA as contemplated in subsection (4), indicate to the Commissioner the jurisdiction of the SETA within which that employer must be classified. 5 10 15 20 25 30 (2) For the purposes of subsection(1), where an employer falls within the jurisdiction 35 of more than one SETA, that employer must, having regard t~ (a) the composition of its workforce; (b) the amount of remuneration paid or payable to the different categories of employees; and (c) the training needs of the different categories of employees, 40 select one SETA within which it must be so classified for the purposes of this Act. (3) A selection by an employer in terms of subsection (2) is binding on the employer, unless the Commissioner having regard to the factors contemplated in subsection (2)(a), (b) and (c) otherwise directs. (4) If a SETA is established or its jurisdiction is amended after 1 April 2000, the 45 Minister must, by notice in the Gazette— (a) inform employers of any change in respect of which SETA the levy is or becomes payable; and (b) determine a date, more than 60 days after the date of the notice, from which employers will be tiected by that establishment or amendment of jurisdic- tion. 50 10 No, IY9X4 GOVERN hlENT GAZETTE. ?() APRII. 19Y9 .Ict No. 9.1999 SKILLS DE\rELOPkfENT LE\JIES ACT. 1999 (5) An employer that falls within the jurisdiction of a SETA specified in a notice referred to in section 7(1), must— (a) apply to the SETA in such manner as the SETA determines, to be registered as an employer for the purposes of the payment of the levy: (b) within 21 days from the date of such notice, submit a statement to the Commissioner confirming that such employer falls within the jurisdiction of that SETA and that payment of the levy will be made to that SETA. (6) Any employer that is exempt from the payment of the levy as contemplated in section 4(a), (c) and (d). must register in terms of subsection (1). Payment of levy to Commissioner and refund 6. (1) Subject to section 7, every employer must pay the levy to the Commissioner in the manner and within the period determined in this Act. (2) An employer must, not later than seven days, or such longer period as the Commissioner determines, after the end of each month in respect of which the levy is payable, pay the levy to the Commissioner and together with such payment submit a statement— (a) in such form as the Commissioner may require; and (b) reflecting the amount of the levy due by that employer and containing such other information as the Commissioner may require. (3) If the amount of any levy, interest or penalty paid by an employer to the Commissioner was not Ieviable or payable, or was in excess of the amount leviable or payable in terms of this Act, that amount must be refunded to that employer by the Commissioner, which refund is a drawback against the National Revenue Fund. (4) If the Director-General has allocated in accordance with section 8 the full amount or any portion of the amount referred to in subsection (3), the Director-General must, when necessary, withhold the amount so allocated from future payments due to the SETA or National Skills Fun~ as the case may be, in terms of this Act. (5) The Commissioner must, before the seventh day of each month, notify the Director-General of— 5 10 15 20 25 (a) the names of employers in each SETA and the amount of levies, interest and 30 penalties collected from and refunds made to those employers; and (b) the names of employers which do not fall within the jurisdiction of any SETA and the amount of levies, interest and penalties collected from and refunds made to those employers, during the previous month. Payment of levy to SETA and refund 35 7. (l) Subject to subsection (2), the Minister may, in consultation with the Minister of Finance and by notice in the Gazette, determine that all employers that fall within the jurisdiction of any SETA specified in that notice, must pay the levy t~ (a) that SETA; or (b) a body nominated by the SETA and approved by the Minister to collect the 40 levy on behalf of that SETA. (2) Before making a determination contemplated in subsection (1 ), the Minister and the Minister of Finance must be satisfied that— (a) sufficient grounds exist for the SETA to collect the levy from the employers in 45 its jurisdiction; (b) the SETA, or the body nominated by the SETA to collect the levy on its behalf, has demonstrated the required competence to collect the levy; and (c) the costs pertaining to such collection will not exceed two per cent of the total amount of the levies collected. (3) The Minister may withdraw the notice contemplated in subsection(1) if he or she is satisfied that the SETA has not complied in the prescribed manner with section 10( 1)(a), (b), (g)(iii) and (h)(ii) of the Skills Development Act. (4) An employer must, not later than seven days after the end of each month in respect of which the levy is payable— 50 55 12 N{) I Q9S4 .%ct No. 9. 1Y9Y GO\ ERNMEXT G,4ZETTE. 30 APRIL IY9Y SKILLS DEVELOPMENT l, E\’lES ACT. 19YY (a) pay the levy: and (b) submi( to the SETA or approved body and to the Commissioner a statement- (i) in such form as the SETA or approved body, as the case may be, and tbe Commissioner. respectively, may require; and (ii) reflectin: the amount of the levy paid to the SETA or approved body and 5 containing such other information as the SETA or approved body, as the case may be, and the Commissioner may require. (5) If the amount of a levy, interest or penalty paid by an employer to the SETA or approved body was not leviable or payable, or was in excess of the amount leviable or payable. in terms of this Act, that amount must be refunded to the employer by the SETA 10 or approved body from the funds of the SETA. (6) If any portion of the amount refunded in terms of subsection (5), has been paid over to the National Skills Fund in terms of section 9(u), the SETA must withho]d that portion from future payments to the Fund in terms of this Act. Distribution of levies paid to Commissioner 8. (l) The levies, interest and penalties collected by the Commissioner, after deduction of refunds, must be paid into the National Revenue Fund. (2) Subject to section 6(4), the total amount of levies, interest and penalties paid into the National Revenue Fund in terms of subsection (1), is a direct charge against the National Revenue Fund for the credit of— (a) the SETA to the amount contemplated in subsection (3)(b); (b) the National Skills Fund to the amount contemplated in subsection (3)(a) and (c). (3) The Director-General must, within 14 days after receipt of a notice from the Commissioner in terms of section 6(5), allocate— (a) 20 per cent of the levies, interest and penalties collected in respect of a SETA to the National Skills Fund; 15 20 25 (b) 80 per cent of the levies, interest and penalties collected in respect of a SETA to that SETA after he or she is satisfied that the SETA has complied in the prescribed manner with section 10( l)(a), (b), (g)(iii) and (h)(ii) of the Skills 30 Development Act; (c) the levies, interest and penalties collected by the Commissioner from employers which do not fall within the jurisdiction of a SETA to the National Skills Fund. (4) The levies, interest and penalties allocated to a SETA in terms of subsection (3)(b) 35 must be dealt with in accordance with section 14 of the Skills Development Act. Distribution of levies paid to SETA